Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของคิวติเนสจากราเขตร้อนและการประยุกต์ร่วมกับสารซักฟอกสำหรับการขจัดคราบและขนจากผ้าสปันพอลิเอสเทอร์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hunsa Punnapayak
Second Advisor
Sehanat Prasongsuk
Third Advisor
Usa Sangwatanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.40
Abstract
Fungi were isolated from agricultural soil and plant specimens. Twenty three isolates from 44 fungal isolates were found to produce cutinase by using PCL-plate clearing assay and their cutinase activity were investigated. All the cutinase-producing fungi were cultured in liquid mineral medium (LMM) containing PCL or crude cutin extracted from papaya peels, which was a carbon source for cutinase production. Cutinase activity was assayed base on the hydrolysis of paranitrophenyl butarate (p-NPB). It was found that PBURU-T5 gave the highest cutinase activity. The isolate PBURU-T5 was selected for identification based on morphology together with comparative nucleotide sequencing from internal transcribed spacer region of the ribosomal RNA gene (rDNA-ITS) and it was identified as Fusarium falciforme. The optimum conditions for the production of cutinase from F. falciforme PBURU-T5, showed that the culture medium with initial pH at 7.0, incubation temperature 30 °C at 150 rpm with the optimal medium composition consisting of 2.5 g/L cutin extract from papaya peels as a carbon source, 4 g/L peptone as nitrogen source by harvesting on 4 days of incubation provided the highest cutinase activity of 4±0.15 U/ml. The crude cutinase showed the highest enzyme activity at pH 9.0 and temperature 35 °C. For the detergent application, cutinase enzyme (powder form) from F. falciforme PBURU-T5 was mixed with a commercial detergent and was used for oily stain and pill/fuzz removal from spun-polyester fabrics through laundry. Then, the fabric was measured for color values, analyzed for pilling rate, and tested for weight loss and bursting strength loss. When the weight ratio of detergent: enzyme at 1:0.1 was used for fabric washing, oily stain could be completely removed in one washing cycle while fuzzy hair and pill was removed to the acceptable pilling rate of 3-4 (from pilling rate of 1 before washing) in eight washing cycles. After washing, fabric lost 2.68 % of its weight and 8 % of its bursting strength which was not a big concern for polyester wearers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดแยกราจากดินปลูกพืชทางการเกษตรและผิวตัวอย่างพืช ได้ราทั้งสิ้น 44 ไอโซเลต และมี 23 ไอโซเลต ที่สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์คิวติเนสได้ เมื่อนำราที่สร้างวงใสจากการใช้เทคนิค PCL-plate clearing assay ทั้งหมดมาเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตรเกลือแร่ที่มี PCL หรือคิวตินสกัดจากเปลือกมะละกอเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนมาทำการตรวจสอบแอคติวิตีของคิวติเนส โดยใช้พาราไนโตรฟินิล บิวทาเรต (p-NPB) เป็นสับสเตรท พบว่าไอโซเลต PBURU-T5 ให้ค่าแอคติวิตีสูงสุด จึงคัดเลือกไอโซเลตนี้มาจำแนกรานี้ตามลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา รวมทั้งการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนบริเวณ ITS rDNA สามารถระบุได้ว่าราชนิดนี้คือ Fusarium falciforme เมื่อศึกษาถึงภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเอนไซม์คิวติเนสจาก F. falciforme PBURU-T5 พบว่า pH เริ่มต้นของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อคือ 7.0 โดยบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความเร็ว 150 รอบต่อนาที โดยในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อใส่คิวตินสกัดจากเปลือกมะละกอความเข้มข้น 2.5 กรัมต่อลิตร เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและมีเปปโทนความเข้มข้น 4 กรัมต่อลิตร เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจน ทำการเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตวันที่ 4 ให้แอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์คิวติเนสสูงที่สุดคือ 4±0.15 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อศึกษาสมบัติการทำงานของเอนไซม์คิวติเนสหยาบที่ผลิตได้ พบว่าสามารถทํางานได้ดีที่พีเอช 9.0 อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส ผลิตเอนไซม์คิวติเนสได้สูงสุด ในการนําคิวติเนสหยาบรูปแบบผงมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับสารซักฟอกแบบผงสำหรับการขจัดคราบและขนบนผิวผ้าสปันพอลิเอสเทอร์ โดยมีการวัดระดับขุยขน ค่าน้ำหนักของผ้าที่หายไปและการสูญเสียความแข็งแรงด้านแรงดันทะลุ พบว่าผงซักฟอกทางการค้าที่ผสมคิวติเนส สามารถนำมาใช้ซักเพื่อช่วยลดคราบและกำจัดขนผ้าพอลิเอสเทอรฺ์ที่ถักด้วยเส้นด้ายใยสั้นจากขนผ้าระดับ 1 เมื่อผ่านการซักปกติ 8 รอบ ผ้าที่ผ่านการซักมีการลดลงของขนผ้าเป็นระดับ 3-4 นอกจากนี้พบว่าน้ำหนักผ้าที่หายไปลดลงเท่ากับร้อยละ 2.68 และมีค่าการสูญเสียความแข็งแรงของผ้าจากค่าแรงดันทะลุร้อยละ 8 ซึ่งไม่มีผลสำคัญต่อความแข็งแรงของผ้าต่อผู้สวมใส่
Creative Commons License