Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับการเตรียมโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอนจิโอเทนซินวัน-คอนเวอร์ติงเอนไซม์จากเห็ดหอม Lentinula sp.
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.39
Abstract
Angiotensin-I converting enzyme (ACE) is a key enzyme involved in regulating blood pressure. ACE converts angiotensin-I into angiotensin-II, which results in raised blood pressure. Inhibition of ACE leads to a decreased concentration of angiotensin-II and lowering of blood pressure. Food protein-derived ACE inhibitory peptides are considered to be a safer alternative to antihypertensive drugs. Shiitake mushrooms, one of the most consumed mushrooms in Thailand, are recognized as a nutritive food with health-stimulating properties. The aim of this study was to optimize the preparation of a shiitake-protein hydrolysate and investigate the ACE inhibitory activity of the hydrosylate. Shiitake mushrooms were hydrolyzed by Alcalase using response surface methodology. The degree of hydrolysis (DH) and ACE inhibitory activity were monitored. The optimum conditions, under which the DH reached a maximum of 28.88%, were 50.2 °C, a hydrolysis time of 3 h, and an enzyme/substrate ratio of 1.16. However, the optimum conditions under which the hydrolysate exhibited the highest ACE inhibitory activity (IC50 = 0.33 μg/mL) were 47 °C, a hydrolysis time of 3 h 28 min, and an enzyme/substrate ratio of 0.59%. After fractionation into five ranges of molecular weight, the fraction < 0.65 KDa showed the highest activity with an IC50 value of 0.23 μg/mL. This fraction was purified by RP-HPLC and the peak with a retention time of 3.96 min had high ACE inhibitory activity (IC50 = 0.03287 μg/mL). The amino acid sequence of this peak, identified by mass spectrometry, was Lys-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg-Ser-Arg-Phe-Asp-Val-Thr (KIGSRSRFDVT), with a molecular weight of 1,265.43 Da. The ACE inhibitory activity (IC50) of the synthesized version of this peptide was 0.3714 μM. The peptide KIGSRSRFDVT was found to act as a non-competitive inhibitor from analysis of the Lineweaver-Berk plot. A docking study confirmed that the peptide binds at an ACE non-active site. These results indicate that peptides from shiitake mushrooms may be beneficial ingredients in pharmaceuticals, or functional foods, to treat hypertension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอนจิโอเทนซินวัน-คอนเวอร์ติงเอนไซม์ (ACE) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมความดันโลหิต โดยทำหน้าที่เปลี่ยนแอนจิโอเทนซินวัน (angiotensin I) ไปเป็นแอนจิโอเทนซินทู (angiotensin II) จะส่งผลให้ความดันโลหิตเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการยับยั้ง ACE มีผลทำให้ความเข้มข้นของแอนจิโอเทนซินทูต่ำลง และส่งผลให้ความดันโลหิตลดลง โปรตีนจากอาหารบางชนิดสามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอนจิโอเทนซินวัน-คอนเวอร์ติงเอนไซม์ ซึ่งไม่เกิดพิษต่อร่างกาย ปลอดภัย และมีประสิทธิภาพดีจึงอาจจะสามารถนำมาใช้ในการควบคุม และรักษาภาวะความดันโลหิตสูง เห็ดหอม (Lentinula edodes) เป็นเห็ดที่คนนิยมบริโภคมากในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจัดเป็นอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพมาอย่างยาวนาน และมีฤทธิ์ทางยาในด้านต่างๆ แต่ฤทธิ์ทางการลดระดับความดันโลหิตจากโปรตีนหรือเพปไทด์ของเห็ดหอม ยังมีการศึกษาไม่มากนัก ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจที่จะศึกษาโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากเห็ดหอมที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอนจิโอเทนซินวัน-คอนเวอร์ติงเอนไซม์ ด้วยวิธีพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนอง (Response Surface Methodology; RSM) โดยใช้เอนไซม์แอลคาเลสในการย่อย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสม ให้ค่าการย่อยสลายสูงที่สุดร้อยละ 28.88 คือ อุณหภูมิ 50.2 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนเอนไซม์ต่อสารตั้งต้นร้อยละ 1.16 อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอนจิโอเทนซินวัน-คอนเวอร์ติงเอนไซม์ คือ 47 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง 28 นาที และอัตราส่วนเอนไซม์ต่อสารตั้งต้นร้อยละ 0.59 โดยแสดงค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) เท่ากับ 0.33 μg/mL จากนั้น คัดแยกเพปไทด์ตามขนาดโมเลกุลด้วยเทคนิคอัลตร้าฟิลเตรชัน 10, 5, 3, และ 0.65 กิโลดาลตันตามลำดับ พบว่าเพปไทด์ที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลต่ำกว่า 0.65 กิโลดาลตันมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอนจิโอเทนซินวัน-คอนเวอร์ติงเอนไซม์ได้ดีที่สุดที่ระดับความเข้มข้น IC50 0.23 μg/mL จากนั้นทำบริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง และนำเพปไทด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสูงสุด (IC50 เท่ากับ 0.03287 μg/mL) ไปพิสูจน์เอกลัษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคแมสสเปคโตรเมตรี พบว่าลำดับกรดอะมิโนได้แก่ Lys-Ile-Gly-Ser-Arg-Ser-Arg-Phe-Asp-Val-Thr (KIGSRSRFDVT) น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 1265.43 ดาลตัน มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสูงสุด IC50 เท่ากับ 0.3714 μM การศึกษาจลน์ศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ พบว่าเพปไทด์มีการยับยั้งแบบไม่แข่งขัน (non-competitive) ซึ่งเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกับการศึกษาโมเลคิวลาร์ด็อกกิง (Molecular Docking Study) พบว่า เพปไทด์เข้าจับกับเอนไซม์ ACE ที่ไม่ใช่บริเวณเร่ง จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า เพปไทด์จากห็ดหอมมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอนจิโอเทนซินวัน-คอนเวอร์ติงเอนไซม์ และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมทางการแพทย์ และอุตสาหกรรมอาหารต่อไปได้
Creative Commons License