Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิต 1, 12- โดเดคคานีดิโออิกแอซิดโดยไซโตโครม P450 ลูกผสมจากจุลินทรีย์ใน pichia pastoris และ saccharomyces cerevisiae
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warawut Chulalaksananukul
Second Advisor
Gilles Truan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.37
Abstract
1,12-Dodecanedioic acid (DDA) is a primary compound which is used as an intermediate precursor for production of valuable chemical products. Biosynthesis of 1,12-DDA by recombinant (r) microorganisms can be used as an alternative method to compensate several disadvantages from chemical synthesis. The purpose of this study was to clone a CYP52A17 from Candida tropicalis to produce cytochrome P450 which can terminally oxidize fatty acids to hydroxy-fatty acids and further to dicarboxylic acids (ω-oxidation). The wild type rCYP52A17 and its engineered L261S/L490S (leucine changed to encode for serine) form (rCYP52A17mut) were expressed in Pichia pastoris and Saccharomyces cerevisiae which coexpressing the yeast NADPH cytochrome P450 reductase in order to produce 12-hydroxydodecanoic acid (HDDA) and, potentially, 1,12-DDA from lauric acid. The P450 contents of microsomes from P. pastoris/pPICZA-CYP52A17 and P. pastoris/pPICZA-CYP52A17mut were 0.2 nmol/mg of protein. P. pastoris/pPICZA-CYP52A17 and CYP52A17mut presented a few the oxidation ability. The recombinant P. pastoris/pPICZA-CYP52A17mut accumulated the highest level of 12-HDDA (0.8 µM) within 24 h. The recombinant S. cerevisiae expressing rCYP52A17 showed higher P450 contents than the others. The P450 content of microsomes from S. cerevisiae BY(2R)/pYeDP60-CYP52A17 and S. cerevisiae BY(2R)/pYeDP60-CYP52A17mut were 0.13 and 0.28 nmol/mg of protein, where lauric acid was oxidized to provide approximately 4 and 12 µM of 12-HDDA, respectively. Moreover, biotransformation of lauric acid by S. cerevisiae BY(2R)/pYeDP60-CYP52A17mut showed the highest level of HDDA (45.8 µM) at 24 h, which was oxidized to yield 20.8 µM 1,12-DDA at 72 h. The optimal lauric concentration of biotransformation was 500 µM, while the levels of HDDA and 1,12-DDA production in bioreactor were almost similar to the shake flask cultivation. The recombinant yeast cells which initially cultured in YPGE can be able to produce the highest 1,12- DDA from coconut milk wastewater in 24 h. From this study, S. cerevisiae BY(2R)/pYeDP60-CYP52A17mut demonstrated as a promising source to produce potential 1,12-DDA and can be applied for industrial applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
1,12-Dodecanedioic acid (DDA) คือกรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิกที่เป็นสารตัวกลางสำคัญในการผลิตสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าหลายชนิด โดยทั่วไปสารนี้สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยวิธีการทางเคมี แต่พบว่ามีข้อเสียหลายประการ ดังนั้นจึงมีความสนใจที่จะผลิตสารนี้ด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพ โดยการใช้จุลินทรีย์ที่มีการพัฒนาสายพันธุ์โดยการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการกลายด้วยเทคนิคทางพันธุศาสตร์ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การโคลนยีน (r) CYP52A17 จาก Candida tropicalis ที่มีความสามารถในการออกซิไดซ์กรดไขมันไปเป็นไฮดรอกซีของกรดไขมันและกรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิก ซึ่งเรียกกระบวนการนี้ว่า ω-ออกซิเดชัน โดยทำให้ยีน rCYP52A17 เกิดการกลายจากการเปลี่ยนกรดแอมิโนตัวที่ 261 และ 490 จากลิวซีนไปเป็นเซอรีน (L261S/L490S) แล้วเรียกยีนกลายนี้ว่า rCYP52A17mut จากนั้นนำยีน rCYP52A17 และ rCYP52A17mut ไปแสดงออกใน Pichia pastoris และ Saccharomyces cerevisiae เพื่อใช้ในการผลิต12-hydroxydodecanoic acid (HDDA) และ 1,12-DDA จากสารตั้งต้นชนิดกรดลอริก โดยที่ S. cerevisiae นั้นมีการแสดงออกของ NADPH cytochrome P450 reductase ร่วมด้วย พบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์ Pichia ที่มีการแสดงออกของ rCYP52A17 และ rCYP52A17mut ภายใต้การควบคุมของโพรโมเตอร์ที่มีการแสดงออกแบบเหนี่ยวนำ (P. pastoris/pPICZA-CYP52A17 และ P. pastoris/pPICZA-CYP52A17mut) มีปริมาณ P450 เท่ากับ 0.2 นาโนโมลต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน โดยทั้งสองสายพันธุ์นี้มีความสามารถในการออกซิไดซ์กรดลอริกได้เพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า P. pastoris/pPICZA-CYP52A17mut สามารถผลิต 12-HDDA ได้สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.8 ไมโครโมลาร์ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่รีคอมบิแนนท์ Saccharomyces ที่มีการแสดงออกของ rCYP52A17 และ rCYP52A17mut ภายใต้การควบคุมของโพรโมเตอร์ที่มีการแสดงออกแบบเหนี่ยวนำ (S. cerevisiae BY(2R)/pYeDP60-CYP52A17 และ S. cerevisiae BY(2R)/pYeDP60-CYP52A17mut) มีปริมาณ P450 เท่ากับ 0.13 และ 0.28 นาโนโมลต่อมิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ S. cerevisiae BY(2R)/pYeDP60-CYP52A17 และ S. cerevisiae BY(2R)/pYeDP60-CYP52A17mut สามารถออกซิไดซ์กรดลอริกไปเป็น 12-HDDA ได้เท่ากับ 4 และ 12 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำ S. cerevisiae BY(2R)/pYeDP60-CYP52A17mut มาเลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีกรดลอริก พบว่าสามารถผลิต 12-HDDA ได้สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 45.8 ไมโครโมลาร์ ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง และยังสามารถออกซิไดซ์ 12-HDDA ไปเป็น 1,12-DDA ได้เท่ากับ 20.8 ไมโครโมลาร์ภายใน 72 ชั่วโมง โดยความเข้มข้นของกรดลอริกที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิต1,12-DDA ด้วยสายพันธุ์กลายนี้คือ 500 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำสายพันธุ์กลายนี้มาเลี้ยงในถังหมัก 5 ลิตรพบว่าปริมาณ 12-HDDA และ 1,12-DDA ที่ผลิตได้ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันจากการเลี้ยงแบบ shake flasks สุดท้ายได้นำ S. cerevisiae BY(2R)/pYeDP60-CYP52A17mut มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิต 1,12-DDA จากน้ำเสียของโรงงานผลิตกะทิ พบว่ายีสต์สายพันธุ์กลายนี้สามารถเจริญในอาหาร YPGE และผลิต 1,12-DDA ได้สูงที่สุด ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง จากการทดลองจะเห็นได้ว่า S. cerevisiae BY(2R)/pYeDP60-CYP52A17mut มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาω-ออกซิเดชันได้ทั้งสองขั้นตอน จึงแสดงให้เห็นว่าสายพันธุ์กลายนี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นจุลินทรีย์ทางเลือกในการผลิต 1,12-DDA ในอุตสาหกรรมได้
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.