Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเชื่อถือได้ของหัวอ่านเขียนแบบแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟ ในการทดสอบแบบอิเล็กโทรไมเกรชันและการทำนายอายุการใช้งาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reliability of magnetoresistive heads in electro-migration test and lifetime prediction
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ทอมป์สัน, จอยซ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.939
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์อิเล็กโทรไมเกรชันบนฟิล์มบางของหัวอ่านเขียนแบบแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟสำหรับฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ และสร้างโมเดลสำหรับทำนายอายุการใช้งานและเวลาการประลัย วิธีการทดสอบและการยืนยันความถูกต้อง ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ หัวอ่านเขียนแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟแบบ A และแบบ B กราฟของการทำนายอายุการใช้งานได้จากการใช้แนวทางของโมเดลอาร์ฮีเนียส ซึ่งได้จากการใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยบนข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดสอบ ผลการทดสอบได้โมเดลอายุการใช้งานโดยมีค่า activation energy เท่ากับ 0.66851 eV สำหรับหัวอ่านเขียนแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟแบบ A และ 0.76174 eV สำหรับหัวอ่านเขียนแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟแบบ B โมเดลนี้นำไปคำนวณค่าความต้านทานสูงสุดของแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟ และค่าความสูงต่ำสุดของสไตรป์ของหัวอ่านเขียนแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟสำหรับอายุการใช้งาน 5 ปี ที่ 12.5, 17, 25, 50 และ 100% duty cycle หัวอ่านเขียนแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟที่ผ่านการทดสอบอิเล็กโทรไมเกรชันและเกิดการประลัย ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุการประลัยด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การประลัยหลายวิธี เช่น Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscope (FESEM), Energy Dispersive Spectrometer (EDS), Focused Ion Beam (FIB) และ Scanning Probe Microscope (SPM) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามีการเกิดออกซิเดชันบนวัสดุเพอร์มัลลอย (Ni0.82 และ Fe0.18) ของแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟ และบริเวณชิลด์ทั้งสองที่อยู่รอบบริเวณแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟ และมีการตรวจพบโพรง (void) ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในแมกนีโทรีซิสทีฟ เนื่องจากอิเล็กโทรไมเกรชัน โดยการใช้เทคนิค FIB และ FESEM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This investigation studied the electromigration phenomenon in thin film magnetoresistive (MR) recording heads for hard disk drives. Models for predicting the lifetime and time to failure were generated, experimentally tested, and verified. Two products, referred to as Type A and Type B, were used in the analysis. The lifetime prediction curves follow an Arrhenius model derived from applying linear regression to the experimental data. The Time to Failure (TTF) models yielded an activation energy of 0.66851 eV for Type A and 0.76174 eV for Type B. The models were then used to calculate the maximum allowable resistance and minimum stripe height of the MR heads to obtain a 5 year lifetime at 12.5, 17, 25, 50 and 100% duty cycles. Heads stressed to failure were characterized by a variety of failure analysis techniques such as Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscope (FESEM), Energy Dispersive Spectrometer (EDS), Focused Ion Beam (FIB) and Scanning Probe Microscope (SPM). Oxidation occurred on the Permalloy material (Ni0.82 and Fe0.18) of the magnetoresistive element and the shields on either side the magnetoresistive element. The voids also were observed within the magnetoresistive element by using the FIB and FESEM techniques.
Share
COinS