Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการปรับปรุงระบบผลิตไอน้ำเพื่อการผลิตไฟฟ้าในโรงงานน้ำตาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of steam system improvement for electricity generation in sugar mill factories
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มิ่งศักดิ์ ตั้งตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.849
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพระบบไอน้ำเพื่อการเพิ่มการผลิตไฟฟ้าในโรงงานน้ำตาล ด้วยการเพิ่มความดันหม้อไอน้ำเป็น 40 kgf/cm2 G โดยพิจารณาถึงความสามารถในการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าและปริมาณการใช้กากอ้อยที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในการศึกษาการใช้ระบบผลิตพลังงานร่วมในโรงงานน้ำตาลตัวอย่าง 3 โรงงาน พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพโดยเฉลี่ยของหม้อไอน้ำเป็น 63% และ 24% ตามกฎข้อที่หนึ่งและสองของเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ตามลำดับ จากผลการประเมิน จึงคัดเลือกหม้อไอน้ำที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่ำที่สุด เพื่อศึกษาตามวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ต่อไป ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการประดิษฐ์โปรแกรมสำหรับประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบผลิตพลังงานร่วมของโรงงานน้ำตาลขึ้น เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินการใช้พลังงานของอุปกรณ์ในโรงงานน้ำตาล ซึ่งทางผู้ประกอบการสามารถที่จะนำไปใช้ในการตรวจสอบการใช้พลังงานในโรงงานน้ำตาล เพื่อวางแผนการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการประเมินทางด้านเทคนิคหลังจากเปลี่ยนหม้อไอน้ำลูกใหม่ ความดันหม้อไอน้ำเป็น 30 และ 40 kgf/cm2 G พบว่า กำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าของโรงงานเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมโดยประมาณเป็น 29.86 และ 30.55 MW จาก 27 MW ตามลำดับและประหยัดกากอ้อยได้ปีละประมาณ 26,034 และ 24,714 ตัน จาก 591,109 ตัน ตามลำดับ ผลการประเมินทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่า ค่า IRR เป็น 20% และ 18% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the improvement of power generation in sugar mill factories by increasing the steam pressure up to 40 kgf/cm2 G. The purposes are to increase power generation and to determine bagasse consumption of the new system. A study of an existing cogeneration system in sugar mill facotories was performed. Energy and exergy analysis of component on cogeneration were carried out. The study of these different factories indicated that the average efficiencies of boiler for the first law and the second law were approximately 63 and 24% respectively. The boiler with the lowest efficiency was studied in depth to fulfil the thesis's objectives. A program called Chugar was written to support sugar mill operation process. It is the tool that used to estimate the energy and exergy analysis of component on cogeneration such that the management can used it to make the better of energy consumption. The cases study showed that after changing the lowest efficiency boiler to the new pressure boiler, 30 and 40 kgf/cm2 G. The estimate power generation will increase to 29.86 and 30.55 MW, from 27 MW and bagasse saving of 26,034 and 24,714 tons from 591,109 tons, respectively. The economic study shows that the IRR are 20% and 18% which indicates that the project is feasible since it is higher than the accepted value of 20 %
Share
COinS