Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำตัวอักษรพิมพ์ภาษาไทย โดยใช้เทคนิคด้านการวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบสำคัญและนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai printed characters recognition using principal component analysis and neural networks
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.721
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคด้านการวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบสำคัญและ นิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กในการรู้จำตัวอักษรพิมพ์ภาษาไทย และพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับรู้จำตัวอักษรพิมพ์ภาษาไทยโดยใช้เทคนิคด้านการวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบสำคัญและนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก การรู้จำตัวอักษรพิมพ์ภาษาไทยโดยใช้เทคนิคด้านการวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบสำคัญและนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก มีขบวนการทำงานคือ ทำการอ่านภาพตัวอักษรภาษาไทยหนึ่งภาพต่อหนึ่งตัวอักษร ลักษณะภาพแบบขาวดำ แล้วทำการเปลี่ยนขนาดภาพให้อยู่ในขนาด 32 X 32 จุด ทำการแปลงแบบเค-แอลของเมตริกซ์ของจุดภาพและทำการวิเคราะห์เมตริกซ์รูปแบบที่ได้จากการแปลงด้วยนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กแบบแบคพรอพาเกชัน ในการวิจัยได้นำข้อมูลภาพตัวอักษรที่ได้จากการพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์เลเซอร์ที่ความละเอียด 600 จุด ต่อนิ้ว นำเอกสารมาอ่านผ่านเครื่องสแกนเนอร์ความละเอียด 200 จุดต่อนิ้วจำนวน 3264 ตัวอักษรซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวอักษรแบบ AngsanaUPC, BrowaliaUPC, CordiaUPC, DilleniaUPC, EucrosiaUPC และ FreesiaUPC แต่ละแบบประกอบด้วยตัวอักษรขนาด 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28 และ 36 จุด เป็นตัวอักษรต้นแบบ และทำการทดสอบด้วยข้อมูลภาพตัวอักษรที่ได้จากการพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์เลเซอร์ที่ความละเอียด 600 จุดต่อนิ้ว นำเอกสารที่ได้จากเครื่องพิมพ์มาถ่ายเอกสารให้จางลง และนำเอกสารที่ได้จากเครื่องพิมพ์มาถ่ายเอกสารให้เข้มขึ้น แล้วนำเอกสารทั้ง 2 ฉบับมาอ่านผ่านเครื่องสแกนเนอร์ที่ความละเอียด 200 จุดต่อนิ้วจำนวน 6528 ตัวอักษรซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวอักษรแบบ AngsanaUPC, BrowaliaUPC, CordiaUPC, DilleniaUPC, EucrosiaUPC และ FreesiaUPC แต่ละแบบประกอบด้วยตัวอักษรขนาด 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28 และ 36 จุด ได้ผลการรู้จำมีความถูกต้องเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 96.84
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to apply principal component analysis and neural networks to Thai printed characters recognition, and develop a program for this task. The process of recognizing Thai printed characters using principal component analysis and neural networks are as follows. First, read bi-level character image at one picture per character. Second, for each character image normalize its size into 32x32 dots. Next, transform the normalized image by K-L transform. Finally, classify transformed matrix by backpropagation neural networks. In this research, training prototype characters were generated from the outputs from laser printer at 600 dots per inch. The originals composed of 3264 characters in 6 fonts: AngsanaUPC, BrowaliaUPC, CordiaUPC, DilleniaUPC, EucrosiaUPC, and FreesiaUPC, each of which is composed of size 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28, and 36 points. The originals were scanned at 200 dots per inch and used as the training prototype characters. The program was tested with two sets of samples. The first sample set was generated by photocopying the original printout by a photocopy machine with lightened mode and the second set was generated with darkened mode. The total number of samples is 6528 characters. The samples were then scanned at 200 dots per inch and tested with the program. The recognition rate is about 96.84%.
Share
COinS