Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟบน MATLAB สำหรับควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะที่มีปฏิกิริยาชนิดคายความร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of model predictive control on the MATLAB for control of a batch reactor with exothermic reactions
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติคุภกร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.825
Abstract
ตัวควบคุมที่อาศัยแบบจำลองของกระบวนการในการทำออพติเซชั่นหรือเรียกว่าระบบควบคุมโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ มีพื้นฐานมาจากคำนวณการควบคุมที่ทำให้ฟังก์ชั่นเป้าหมายมีค่าน้อยที่สุดภายใต้แบบจำลองเชิงพลวัตและขอบเขตของกระบวนการ ซึ่งทำให้กระบวนการภายใต้การควบคุมของระบบควบคุมโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟมีความเสถียร ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบควบคุมโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟสำหรับควบคุมอุณหภูมิในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะที่มีปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนทั้งในกรณีปกติ และในกรณีที่เกิดความผิดพลาดของค่าคงที่ในแบบจำลองอันได้แก่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อน ค่ามวลรวมในถังปฏิกรณ์อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และค่าความร้อนของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของการควบคุมกับระบบควบคุมเจเนริกโมเดลที่เป็นอาศัยแบบจำลองช่วยในการควบคุมและต้องการทราบตัวแปรสเตททุกค่าเช่นเดียวกับระบบควบคุมโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ โดยมีตัวกรองคาลมานประมาณค่าความร้อนที่เกิดในถังปฏิกรณ์ให้กับระบบควบคุมทั้งสอง ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิในถังปฏิกรณ์ระบบควบคุมโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟสามารถควบคุมได้ดีเทียบเท่ากับระบบควบคุมเจเนริกโมเดลภายใต้การปรับจูนที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A model-based controller with optimization framework known as Model Predictive Control (MPC), has been widely studied. The main idea of the MPC is that it computes a control trajectory minimizing a cost function of a plant subject to process dynamics and constraints. It has been proven that process under MPC is stabilized. In this work, Model Predictive Control (MPC) is applied to control the temperature of a batch reactor with exothermic reactions and its performance is compared with GMC to that of individually/simutaneously plant/model mismatches in heat transfer coefficient, total mass in the reactor, rate of reaction and heat of reaction. In addition, since both MPC and GMC are the model based controllers; they need the measurement of all states as well as the value of process parameters, in this work, the heat released of chemical reactions is needed but cannot be measured. In this stations, it is estimated by Kalman Filter and the estimates of heat released is incorporated into the MPC/GMC. Simualtion studies show MPC to be as good as GMC for all cases for which both controllers are well toned.
Creative Commons License