Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานและซิสเทมาติกส์ของไส้เดือนสกุล Pontodrilus Perrier, 1874 ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.21
Abstract
A taxonomic study of the littoral earthworm genus Pontodrilus Perrier, 1874 was critically conducted based on material collected from marine sandy coasts along the east and west sides of the Thai-Malay Peninsula (Thailand and Malaysia) and selected localities in Japan. Comparative material from other parts of Southeast Asia, including Myanmar, Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia, were also collected. Morphological examination identified almost all of the specimens as Pontodrilus litoralis, but as two morphotypes with some character differences in the diverticulum between them. A combined morphological and molecular phylogenetic analyses supported one of these morphotypes as a new species, P. longissimus. Statistical inference on morphometric data revealed significantly different size variations in the body length and diameter among the 14 populations of P. litoralis from Southeast Asia and Japan. One-way analysis of variance revealed significant difference in the body length and diameter among specimens from the different geographical sites. However, this distinction was not congruent with the phylogenetic relationship based on mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1 (mtCOI) gene sequence analysis. In addition, molecular analysis of 136 samples of P. longissimus using the 658 bp DNA fragment of COI revealed that the most frequent haplotype was present in four populations from the Andaman Sea, with a greater degree of genetic variation than in the Gulf of Thailand (GOT) clade. Bayesian inference, maximum likelihood and haplotype network analyses clearly showed that there were two geographically isolated populations of the P. longissimus lineages, one restricted to the GOT and the other to the Andaman Sea. The divergence and distribution of the worms are probably restricted by tidal circulation patterns around the peninsula and vicinities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของไส้เดือนสกุล Pontodrilus Perrier, 1874 ได้วิเคราะห์จากตัวอย่างไส้เดือนที่เก็บจากถิ่นอาศัยชายหาดตลอดแนวฝั่งตะวันออกและฝั่งตะวันตกของคาบสมุทรไทย-มลายู รวมถึงถิ่นอาศัยชายหาดจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น มาเลเซีย เมียนมาร์ เวียดนาม สิงคโปร์ และอินโดนีเซีย จากการศึกษาโดยใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่าไส้เดือนมีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา 2 แบบ คือ ตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นไส้เดือนชายหาดที่รู้จักกันโดยทั่วไปชนิด P. litoralis สำหรับอีกชนิดหนึ่งมีลักษณะของไดเวอร์ติคิวลัมในส่วนของถุงเก็บสเปิร์มแตกต่างจากชนิดแรก จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสัณฐานวิทยาร่วมกับการศึกษาทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุลจึงสามารถแยกไส้เดือนชายหาดชนิดดังกล่าวออกเป็นชนิดใหม่และบรรยายในชื่อ P. longissimus การวิเคราะห์มอร์โฟเมตริกจากการวัดรูปร่างของไส้เดือนชายหาดชนิด P. litoralis ทั้งหมด 14 กลุ่มประชากรที่เก็บได้จากเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และญี่ปุ่น พบว่าความยาวของลำตัวและเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มประชากร อย่างไรก็ตามความแตกต่างดังกล่าวไม่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ทางความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการเชิงโมเลกุลด้วยยีน COI นอกจากนี้การศึกษาทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุลของไส้เดือนชายหาดชนิด P. longissimus จากจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 136 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้เครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอตำแหน่งยีน COI ขนาด 658 คู่เบสพบว่าแฮโพลไทป์ที่มีความถี่สูงสุดพบได้จาก ประชากร 4 กลุ่มจากฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน และพบว่ากลุ่มประชากรฝั่งทะเลอันดามันมีความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมมากกว่ากลุ่มประชากรจากฝั่งอ่าวไทย จากการวิเคราะห์แบบเบย์เชียน หลักความเป็นไปได้สูงสุดและเครือข่ายแฮโพลไทป์ได้จำแนกประชากรไส้เดือน P. longissimus ออกเป็นสองกลุ่มอย่างชัดเจน ประชากรกลุ่มหนึ่งจำกัดอยู่เพียงชายฝั่งอ่าวไทยและอีกกลุ่มจำกัดอยู่ทางชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ความแตกต่างและลักษณะการกระจายตัวที่พบน่าจะจำกัดด้วยรูปแบบของกระแสน้ำรอบ ๆ คาบสมุทรมลายู
Creative Commons License