Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเรโซลูชั่นของเมนทอลเรซิมิกด้วยเอนไซม์ไลเปสตรึงรูปบนเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Resolution of racemic menthol by immobilized lipase on ion-exchange resins
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีรุ้ง ปรีชานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.810
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์สูงสุดของโครงการวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนคือ หนึ่ง ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงรูปเอนไซม์ไลเปสจาก Candida cylindracea บนเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งในปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นของเรซิมิกเมนทอลและเฮกซิลอะซิเตตเป็นปฏิกิริยาต้นแบบ สอง ศึกษาหาค่าตัวแปรทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ตรึงรูป และ สาม ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของอัตราการไหลในการป้อนสับเสตรทเข้าสู่หอปฏิกรณ์แบบแพคเบด ดังนั้นการทดลองจึงถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนคือ หนึ่ง การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรึงเอนไซม์ พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการตรึงรูปเท่ากับ 5 ชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ ไลเปสเริ่มต้นในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์เท่ากับ 15 กรัมต่อลิตร และค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 7.0 สอง การหาตัวแปรทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ตรึงรูป พบว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นกลไกแบบปิงปอง ไบ-ไบ ซึ่งสามารถคำนวณค่าตัวแปรทางจลนพลศาสตร์ได้คือ Vmax = 83.33 mumol.hr-1 g-enz-1, kA = 85.58 mM, kB = 480 mM ซึ่งสามารถเขียนเป็นสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ดังนี้ V = 83.33 [A][B]/480[A]+85.58[B]+[A][B] และสาม การหาอัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมในการป้อนสับเสตรทเข้าสู่หอปฏิกรณ์แบบแพคเบด และเสถียรภาพในการทำงานของเอนไซม์ตรึงรูป พบว่าอัตราการไหลเวียนที่เหมาะสมคือ 70 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปมีเสถียรภาพที่ดีโดยสูญเสียอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจำเพาะเพียงร้อยละ 24 หลังจากเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างต่อเนื่องในหอปฏิกรณ์แบบแพคเบดเป็นเวลา 10 วัน โดยมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตเท่ากับ 25 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The ultimate aim of this research project were divided into three parts. The first part concentrated on appropriate condition for fixing immobilized lipase from Candida cylindracea on ion-exchange resins. Immobilized enzyme catalysted reaction for the transesterification of racemic menthol with hexyl acetate was; therefore, used as a model reaction. The second part investigated the kinetic reaction parameters for immobilized enzyme. The effects of substrate flow rate to packed bed reactor and operation stability of immobilized enzyme were studied in the final part. The experiments were as a result, divided into three parts. The first part was to find appropriate conditions for enzyme immobilization. It was found that appropriate conditions time for immobilization were 5 hrs, concentration of lipase in buffer solution were 15 g/l and pH 7.0. The second part, the reaction mechanism was found to follow Ping Pong bi-bi type. The kinetic reaction parameters were Vmax = 83.33 mumol.hr-1 g-enz-1, kA = 85.58 mM, kB = 480 mM. when the reaction could be demonstrated as V = 83.33[A][B]/480[A]+85.58[B]+[A][B] In the final part it was found that the effective flow rate of substrate to packed bed was 70 ml/min. The operation stability of immobilized enzyme appeared to be very good., ie. loss of specific rate was only 24% after 10 days of operation, and the immobilized enzyme half life found was 25 days.
Creative Commons License