Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มต่อการปรับสมดุลไอออนในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon Fabricius
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of varying salinity levels on osmoregulation of giant tiger prawn Penaeus monodon Fabricius
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เปี่ยมศักดิ์ เมนะเศวต
Second Advisor
ไพศาล สิทธิกรกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.757
Abstract
ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเค็ม, การตัดก้านตา และอาหารเสริมคาร์นิทีนต่อการปรับสมดุลไอออนในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ตัวเต็มวัยระยะต้น ในความเค็ม 4 ระดับ (5,17,30 และ 42 ppt) ผลการทดลองพบว่าความเค็มระดับต่าง ๆ มีอิทธิพลต่อความเข้มข้นโซเดียม, โปแตสเซียม และแมกนีเซียมไอออนในเลือด (p<0.05) แต่ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมไอออน (p>0.05) โซเดียม, โปแตสเซียม และแคลเซียมไอออนมีจุด Isoionic crossover ที่19.84,23.45และ 22.18 ppt โดยมีลักษณะ Hyperionic regulation ที่ความเค็มต่ำกว่า จุด Isoionic crossover และมีลักษณะ Hyperionic regulation ที่ความเค็มต่ำกว่าจุด Isoionic crossover แมกนีเซียมไอออนมีลักษณะ Hyperionic regulation ทุกความเค็ม แคลเซียมไอออน การย้ายกุ้งจาก 17 ppt ไป 5 ppt และจาก 30 ppt ไป 42 ppt กุ้งปกติและกุ้งที่ถูกตัดก้านตา สามารถปรับตัวโดยการปรับให้ค่าไอออนคงที่ ซึ่งคาดว่าก้านตาไม่มีฮอร์โมนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับสมดุลไอออนในกุ้งกุลาดำตัวเต็มวัยระยะต้น อาหารเสริมคาร์นิทีนเลี้ยงที่ความเค็ม 30 ppt มีอัตรารอดดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการทดลองนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่ากุ้งกุลาดำตัวเต็มวัยระยะต้นมีรูปแบบการปรับสมดุลไอออนเป็น Osmoregulation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of salinity, eye ablation and L-carnitine feed supplementation on osmoregulation of sub adult Penaeus monodon were studied with 4 levels of salinity (5,17,30 and 42 ppt). Effects of salinity on sodium, potassium and magnesium concentration in haemolymph were at different salinities while concentration were not different in all salinities. The isoionic crossover medium was 19.84 ppt for sodium ion, 23.45 ppt for potassium ion and 22.18 ppt for calcium ion. Sodium, potassium ions in the haemolymph were hyperionic regulation to medium at below isoionic concentration and hypoionic regulation at obove. Magenesium ion was hypoionic regulation to those of the medium at all salinities. Eye ablation seemed to have no effect compare to the intact prawn on osmoregulation. When they were transferred from ppt to 5 ppt or 30 ppt to 42 ppt. L-carnitine supplementation seem to have higher survival rate than control group when rearing in 30 ppt but more experiment must be confirmed. This study showed that sub adult Penaeus monodon can regulated them self to environmental effect in the type of osmoregulation.
Creative Commons License