Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองแบบการไล่ด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ถูกดูดซับได้ดีในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบความดันสลับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of purge with strong-adsorptive product in pressure swing reactor
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.806
Abstract
แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับระบบการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์กับน้ำ เป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับไฮโดรเจน ควบคู่กับการแยกคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยการดูดซับแบบความดันสลับ สร้างขึ้นด้วยสมมติฐานอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีและอัตราการดูดซับมีค่าจำกัด ลักษณะการดำเนินการแบบความดันสลับลักษณะต่างๆ ดัดแปลงจากลักษณะการดำเนินการของ Skarstrom โดยเพิ่มขั้นตอนการไล่แบบไหลตามด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งถูกดูดซับได้ดี และ/หรือ ลดขั้นตอนการไล่แบบสวนทางด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรเจน ซึ่งไม่ถูกดูดซับ ณ อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ปฏิกิริยาเคมีภายใต้สภาวะดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นได้มากกว่าข้อจำกัดของสมดุลเคมี และระบบนี้สามารถแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรเจนเข้มข้น และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เข้มข้นได้ ด้วยขั้นตอนการไล่แบบสวนทางด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรเจน และการไล่แบบไหลตามด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ตามลำดับ แต่กระบวนการให้อัตราการผลิตต่ำกว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีปกติ แม้ว่าอัตราการผลิตจะเพิ่มจะสูงขึ้น เมื่อลดคาบเวลาของรอบดำเนินการ สัดส่วนของตัวดูดซับในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์มีผลต่อการเพิ่มสมรรถนะของระบบ ทั้งในลักษณะของการเพิ่มสัดส่วนการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมี และเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรเจน และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mathematical model for simultaneous reaction of carbon monoxide with water, to produce carbon dioxide and hydrogen, and carbon dioxide adsorption with pressure swing operation was formulated with the assumption of finite reaction and adsorption rate. Both reaction and separation performance were investigated with various pressure swing operations modified from Skarstrom cycle by addition of cocurrent purge with carbon dioxide, which was not adsorbed. At 400 ํC, the reaction was enhanced over the equilibrium limit. In addition, high concentration of hydrogen and carbon dioxide were obtained by countercurrent purge with the former and cocurrent purge with the latter, respectively. However, the production rate was lower than that of the conventional plug flow reactor, although the rate could be increased by reduction of the cycle period. The amount fraction of adsorbent in the system improved both reaction performance and purities of hydrogen and carbon dioxide.
Creative Commons License