Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหมุนเวียนภายในของคาร์บอนในอ่าวไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Internal carbon carbon cycling in the Gulf of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อานนท์ สนิทวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.747
Abstract
การศึกษาปริมาณผลผลิตขั้นต้นโดยใช้คาร์บอน -14 อนินทรีย์คาร์บอนรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ในน้ำทะเลด้วยวิธีคำนวณจาก pH เกิบอัลคาลินิตี้ และอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในตะกอนด้วยวิธี การเผาไหม้ที่อุณหภูมิสูง จากบริเวณอ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันตก ในเดือนกันยายน - ตุลาคม 2538 และเดือนตุลาคม 2539 พบว่าปริมาณของผลผลิตขั้นต้นในบริเวณที่ศึกษาอยู่ในช่วง 0.20-0.61 กรัมคาร์บอน/ตารางเมตร/วัน โดยพบค่าสูงที่บริเวณผิวน้ำและปริมาณจะลดลงตามความลึก แต่สำหรับสถานีห่างฝั่งที่มีการแบ่งชั้นของน้ำ จะพบว่าค่าสูงสุดของผลผลิตขั้นต้น และคลอโรฟิลล์เอ จะสัมพันธ์กันกับชั้นเทอร์โมไคลน์ บริเวณตอนเหนือของอ่าว {เส้นรุ้งที่ 11-12 องศาเหนือ) มีค่าผลผลิตขั้นต้นสูงระดับสูงกว่าบริเวณอื่น การถ่ายเทคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากบรรยากาศไปยังน้ำทะเลมีค่าสูงในบริเวณนี้ด้วย ฟลักซ์สุทธิของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เฉลี่ยของพื้นที่ที่ศึกษามีการถ่ายเทจากบรรยากาศลงสู่ทะเลในอัตรา 3.49 โมล/ตารางเมตร/ปี จากการคำนวณสมดุลมวลคาร์บอนในพื้นที่ที่ศึกษา ไม่ได้นำอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในน้ำมาพิจารณา และด้วยขบวนการทางพิสิกส์ทำให้อนินทรีย์คาร์บอนถูกถ่ายเทจากบริเวณที่ศึกษาออกไปสู่ทะเลจีนใต้ 1.27E + 11 โมล/ปี สำหรับในตะกอน พบว่าปริมาณอินทรีย์คาร์บอน อยู่ในช่วง 0.15-1.28% โดยค่าสูงสุดพบที่บริเวณผิวหน้าตะกอน แล้วลดลงตามความลึกของชั้นท่อตะกอน และการกระจายของปริมาณอินทรีย์คาร์บอนที่ผิวตะกอน ส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของผลผลิตขั้นต้นในน้ำ ยกเว้นที่สถานีใกล้เกาะพงันทางฝั่งตะวันตกของพื้นที่ที่ศึกษา นั้นพบมากซึ่งอาจจะเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของกระแสน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Primary productivity by ¹⁴C method, inorganic carbon estimation using pH and alkalinity, as well as organic carbon in sediment by high temperature combustion of the western Gulf of Thailand were studied in September-Gctober 1995 and October 1996. Primary production was found in the range of 0.20-0.61 gC/m²/day with the high value at the surface and decreasing with depth. However, where there was stratification in the offshore water column, the highest values of primary productivity and chlorophyll a were found near the thermocline level. The northern part of the western Gulf (latitude 11-12°N), primary productivity was higher than the other parts of the Gulf. The average flux of carbon dioxide from the atmosphere into surface water poured the whole study was 3.49 mol/m²/year. The carbon budget calculation, assuming no organic carbon contribution, revealed that dissolved inorganic carbon was exported by physical process to the South China Sea with the rate of 1.27E + 11 mol/year. Organic carbon content in the sediments was in the range of 0.15-1.28% usually with the highest value at the sediment surface and decreasing with depth in the core. Distribution of organic carbon in the surfical sediment appeared to be correlated with depth integrated primary production in the water column except at the station near Phangan Island in the western Gulf where high organic carbon was found, possibly a result of organic transport by water current.
Creative Commons License