Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองโมเลกุลของสารประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์ต่อโปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มไวรัสเดงกีและซิก้า
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.16
Abstract
More than half of the world's population has a high risk of dengue and Zika viral infection that is one of a leading cause of death and brain's abnormality in children whereas there are no effective prevention or therapeutic agents to cure this disease. Recently, the flavanone derivative (FN5Y) and epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) have been reported the inhibiting efficacy against dengue and Zika viruses, however, the mechanism of inhibitors is still ambiguous. Nowadays, the computer-aided drug design (CADD) and structure-based virtual screening method (SBVS) become the important techniques to reveal insight into the inhibitor's binding pattern and help drug discovery and development. Herein, the binding pattern of dengue and Zika inhibitors at the atomistic level and the novel potent compounds against dengue viral envelop protein have been proposed by various computational approaches such as molecular docking, molecular dynamics simulation, free energy calculation, and pharmacophore-based virtual screening. The binding patterns and the interaction profiles of the potent molecules on the dengue and Zika E protein can be used for further drug discovery and design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มากกว่าครึ่งของประชากรโลกมีความเสี่ยงที่จะติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี่ และซิก้า ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุนำไปสู่การตาย และอาการผิดปกติของสมองในเด็กได้ ในขณะที่ยังไม่มีหนทางในการป้องกัน หรือยารักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับต่อสู้กับการติดเชื้อไวรัสดังกล่าว ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้ามีการรายงานถึงประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งไว้รัสเดงกี่ และซิก้าด้วยสารอนุพันธุ์ของฟลาโวน และสารอีพิกัลโลคาเทชินกัลเลต อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกในยับยั้งของสารยังคงคลุมเครือ ปัจจุบันการใช้เทคนิคเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์มาช่วยในการออกแบบโมเลกุลยา และการคัดกรองสารจากโครงสร้างเป็นเทคนิคที่สำคัญที่ใช้อธิบายข้อมูลเชิงลึกของรูปแบบการจับระหว่างสารยับยั้งกับโครงสร้างโปรตีน และใช้สำหรับคัดกรองสร้างเนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่ใช้เวลาสั้น และมีความแม่นยำสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้แสดงรูปแบบการเข้าจับของสารออกฤทธิ์ต่อไวรัสเดงกี่ และซิก้าในระดับอะตอม และได้มีการค้นหาสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพในยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกี่ที่โปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มไวรัส โดยมีการผสมผสานหลากหลายเทคนิคเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์ ได้แก่ ระเบียบวิธีโมเลคิวลาร์ด็อกกิ้ง พลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล ร่วมกับการคำนวณค่าพลังงานอิสระ รวมไปถึงการคัดกรองสารด้วยเทคนิค pharmacophore-based virtual screening โดยรูปแบบการเข้าจับของสารออกฤทธิ์กับตำแหน่งเฉพาะบนโปรตีน รวมไปถึงรูปแบบอันตรกิริยาของสารที่มีต่อโปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มของไวรัสเดงกี่ และซิก้า สามารถใช้เป็นต้นแบบในการออกแบบโมเลกุลยาที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.