Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทรานสคริปโทมของข้าว oryza sativa L. ที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCam1-1 และลักษณะสมบัติของยีนไอโซซิเทรตไลเอสที่ตอบสนองต่อภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Buaboocha
Second Advisor
Li-Jia Qu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.14
Abstract
The previous study of OsCam1-1 showed that the transgenic KDML105 rice over-expressing OsCam1-1 was more tolerant to salt stress than the wild type, so to investigate the role of calmodulin encoded by OsCam1-1 in the salt-responsive mechanism, the transcriptome approach using RNA-seq technique was applied. Transcriptome profile of the transgenic KDML105 rice over-expressing OsCam1-1 under 4 hr of salt stresss (150 mM NaCl) revealed that several cell processes were affected; signaling, hormone-mediated regulation, transcription, secondary metabolism, stress responses, lipid metabolism, glycolysis, TCA cycle, glyoxylate cycle, photosynthesis, and carbohydrate metabolism. Photosynthesis rate and stomatal conductance at day 3 and 5 of salt stress treatment were repressed by OsCam1-1 effect. The sucrose and starch contents, the products of photosynthesis, were higher in the transgenic rice at day 3 and 5 of salt stress treatment. According to the gene expression study by transcriptomics and qRT-PCR, the gene encoding a key enzyme in glyoxylate cycle, isocitrate lyase (ICL), was enhanced by the effect of OsCam1-1 over-expression under salt stress. ICL was hypothesized to involve in salt tolerance mechanism by OsCam1-1 regulation. Thus, OsICL was functionally characterized using gene complementation approach. OsICL was transferred into the Aticl Arabidopsis mutant and wild type for generating revertant and OsICL overexpression line respectively, in order to compare their salt stress response with wild type and the Aticl mutant line. The results showed that the Aticl mutant had significantly lower germination rate, fresh weight, and dry weight than wild type, revertant, and OsICL over-expression lines under salt stress, suggesting that OsICL was a salt tolerance gene in rice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้าของยีน OsCam1-1 แสดงให้เห็นว่าข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ทรานส์เจนิกที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 เกินปกติสามารถทนต่อภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มได้ดีกว่าข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ปกติ ดังนั้น เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของยีน OsCam1-1 ซึ่งเข้ารหัสโปรตีนคัลมอดุลินในกลไกการตอบสนองต่อภาวะเค็ม การศึกษาทรานสคริปโทมโดยเทคนิค RNA-Seq จึงได้ถูกใช้ในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ทรานส์เจนิกที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 เกินปกติภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็ม (โซเดียมคลอไรด์ 150 มิลลิโมลาร์) เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงเทียบกับข้าวปกติ ทำให้พบยีนที่ระดับการแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลายกระบวนการ ได้แก่ การสื่อสารสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ การควบคุมด้วยฮอร์โมน การถอดรหัส เมแทบอลิซึมทุติยภูมิ การตอบสนองต่อภาวะเครียด เมแทบอลิซึมของไขมัน ไกลโคไลซิส วัฏจักรไตรคาร์บอกซิลลิกแอซิด การสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง และเมแทบอลิซึมของคาร์โบไฮเดรต ในการวัดอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง และการเปิดปากใบ พบว่าในวันที่ 3 และ 5 ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็ม ค่าเหล่านี้ลดลงเนื่องจากผลของการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCam1-1 และพบว่าปริมาณแป้ง และซูโครส ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง ในข้าวทรานสเจนิกมีปริมาณสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับข้าวปกติในวันที่ 3 และ 5 ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็ม จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนโดยการศึกษาทรานสคริปโทม และ qRT-PCR พบว่ายีนที่เข้ารหัสเอนไซม์ไอโซซิเตรตไลเอส (ICL) ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์สำคัญในวัฏจักรไกลออกซิเลต มีการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นในข้าวทรานเจนิกภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็ม เราตั้งสมมติฐานว่า ICL มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการทนความเครียดจากความเค็มที่ควบคุมด้วย OsCam1-1 ดังนั้น จึงศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของยีน OsICL ด้วยวิธี gene complementation โดยถ่ายยีน OsICL เข้าสู่อะราบิดอปซิสมิวแทนต์ของยีน Aticl (รีเวอร์แทนต์) และ อะราบิดอปซิสสายพันธุ์ป่า (อะราบิดอปซีสที่มีแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsICL) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองต่อเกลือกับอะราบิดอปซีสสายพันธุ์ป่า และอะราบิดอปซิสมิวแทนต์ของยีน Aticl ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าอะราบิดอปซิสมิวแทนต์ Aticl มี อัตราการงอก น้ำหนักสด และน้ำหนักแห้ง ต่ำกว่าอะราบิดอปซีสสายพันธุ์ป่า รีเวอร์แทนต์ และอะราบิดอปซีสที่มีแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsICL ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ แสดงให้เห็นว่า OsICL เป็นยีนในกลไกทนเค็มในข้าว
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.