Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมแสดงภาพแผนที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of map viewer program
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.704
Abstract
พัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับแสดงภาพแผนที่ภูมิประเทศ ซึ่งแผนที่ที่จะนำมาใช้กับโปรแกรมนี้ จะต้องเป็นแผนที่มาตราส่วน 1:50,000 ที่สแกนด้วยความละเอียด 50 จุดต่อเซนติเมตร เป็นภาพ 256 สีเก็บในแฟ้มข้อมูลชนิด GIF และเป็นภาพที่ต้องแก้ไขความผิดพลาดจากการสแกน โดยใช้เส้นโครงแผนที่เมอร์เคเตอร์ ผู้ใช้สามารถเลือกระวางแผนที่ที่ต้องการแสดง โดยการระบุจุดพิกัดเป็นพิกัดภูมิศาสตร์หรือพิกัด UTM (Universal Transverse Mercator) การแสดงภาพแผนที่ โปรแกรมสามารถแสดงภาพระวางต่อเนื่องกัน ได้สูงสุด 6 ระวางในขณะเดียวกัน โปรแกรมจะแสดงพิกัดบนแผนที่ในตำแหน่งของตัวชี้ของเมาส์ และมีส่วนอธิบายความหมายต่างๆ ของเครื่องหมายที่มีใช้ในแผนที่ โปรแกรมยังมีเครื่องมือให้ผู้ใช้โปรแกรม สามารถเพิ่มข้อความให้ปรากฏบนแผนที่ได้ โปรแกรมใช้เส้นโครงแผนที่เมอร์เคเตอร์ เป็นหลักในการคำนวณหาตำแหน่งของภาพที่จะแสดง โดยการแปลงพิกัดภูมิศาสตร์ไปเป็นเมอร์เคเตอร์ และแปลงเป็นพิกัดเชิงตรรกะ จากนั้นจึงแปลงเป็นพิกัดบนจอภาพ โปรแกรมนี้พัฒนาโดยใช้ไมโครซอฟต์วิชวล C++ และคลาสพื้นฐานของไมโครซอฟต์เป็นเครื่องมือ การเก็บข้อมูลของแผนที่ใช้แฟ้มข้อมูลของไมโครซอฟต์แอกเซส เพื่อความเร็วในการสืบค้นข้อมูล ในการทดสอบโปรแกรมใช้ภาพแผนที่ที่สแกนจากแผนที่จริง 8 ระวาง และภาพที่สร้างขึ้นให้มีขนาดเท่าแผนที่จริง 62 ภาพ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำงานได้ตามวัตถุประสงค์ข้างต้นทุกประการ ผลการทำงานของโปรแกรมมีความผิดพลาดน้อยมาก ซึ่งเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการคำนวณ เนื่องจากพิกัดภูมิศาสตร์และพิกัด UTM ใช้ตัวเลขที่เป็นทศนิยม แต่การแสดงภาพและจุดพิกัดของจอภาพเป็นเลขจำนวนเต็ม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าที่ได้จากการแปลงพิกัด ด้วยโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น กับโปรแกรมสำหรับแปลงพิกัดภูมิศาสตร์เป็นพิกัด UTM ของ National Geodetic Survey สหรัฐอเมริกา ปรากฏว่า มีความแตกต่างน้อยมาก โดยค่า Easting มีความถูกต้องถึงระดับ 10 -1 เมตรและค่า Northing มีความถูกต้องถึงระดับ 10 -2 เมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop a topographic map viewing program. The map used in this program must be of scale 1:50,000, scanned with 50 pixels per centimeter at 256 colors, rectified with respect to Mercator projection, and stored in GIF file format. Users can select the map region to be viewed by specifying by geographic coordinates or UTM (Universal Transversal Transverse Mercator) coordinates. Up to 6 adjacent maps can be automatically displayed nearly seamlessly when panning across maps. Map coordinates at mouse cursor position and legend descriptions are displayed. This program also provides users a tool to put labels over the viewing maps. Mercator projection system is used as the reference for all map positions in this program. Geographic coordinates and UTM coordinates are transformed to Mercator projection system coordinates, then to logical coordinates, and finally to device coordinates. The program was developed by using Microsoft Visual C++ and Microsoft Foundation class. Map's data were stored in Microsoft Access format for fast searching reason. The program was tested with 8 scanned maps and 62 simulated maps. It was found that the program worked correctly as desired. Some minute errors from co-ordinate system transformation were found as a result from calculations. It was because geographic coordinates and UTM coordinates used real number while device coordinates used integers. The performance of coordinates transformation function of this program was compared with the geographic-to-UTM transformation program from the National Geodetic Survey, U.S.A. It was found that the differences between the results were very small in the order of 10 -1 meter for Easting and in the order of 10 -2 meter for Northing.
Creative Commons License