Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาและภูมิคุ้มกันของเซลล์ปฐมภูมิเยื่อบุมดลูกสุกรต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutthasinee Poonyachoti
Second Advisor
Chatsri Deachapunya
Third Advisor
Suphot Wattanaphansak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.2
Abstract
Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) is highly limited to only cell subsets that express PRRSV receptors. Reproductive organ revealing the typical signs of PRRSV infection may be the critical site of problem syndromes. Persistent PRRSV producing re-infection via horizontal or vertical transmission could not be eradicated from herds. This research examined the possibility of porcine endometrium to be a PRRSV permissive cell and serves as the primary cause of the persistent PRRSV. Cellular and immunological in response to PRRSV relevant to viral replication, shedding and re-circulation was assessed. The different outcomes between the different genotypes (type I vs. II), and routes of infection (apical vs. basolateral) were compared. Porcine glandular endometrial epithelial cells (PE) isolated from 4-6 months old PRRSV-free pre-puberty gilts (n=5 pigs) were cultured in standard medium DMEM with 5% fetal bovine serum until 90% confluent. Fresh isolated PRRSV type I or type II (at TCID100/2 ml) were inoculated to apical or basolateral membrane of PE for 1 hr. The occurrence of cytopathic effect (CPE) were observed daily. PRRSV-positive cells and cellular PRRSV mediator proteins, CD151, CD163, sialoadhesin (Sn), integrin and vimentin, were quantified by immunohistochemistry (IHC). Related cytokine secretion, CCL2, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-8, IFN-g and TNF-α was measured by enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), at 0, 2, 4 and 6 day-post-infection (dpi). The mRNA expression of PRRSV mediator, toll-like receptors (TLRs) and cytokines were evaluated by real-time RT-PCR. Effects of PRRSV re-infection in modulating all the responses of primary infection were considered by repeating the infection at 4 dpi at the same PE. At early stage of infection, at 4dpi, CPE along and PRRSV proteins was observed in apical PRRSV infected PE, but was observed later in basolateral-infected PE. Infection with type II produced these infectivity effects rather than type I (p<0.05). Prior to infection, mediator proteins CD151, Sn, integrin and vimentin but not CD163 were expressed. Type I up-regulated CD151, CD163, Sn and integrin mRNA higher than mock and type II (p<0.05). Changes of mediator proteins were observed differently during 4-6 dpi (p<0.05). Apical infection with type I up-regulated all mediators except Sn, whereas type II down-regulated Sn, integrin and vimentin. Basolateral type I and II infection down-regulated integrin and vimentin (p<0.05), but up-regulated CD151, CD163 and Sn (p<0.05). Up-regulation of TLR1/TLR3 and TLR10 were induced by primary infection with type I and II, respectively. All primary infection down-regulated TLR4 mRNA (p<0.05). Re-infection with PRRSV particularly type I up-regulated the level of TLR1, TLR2 and TLR4 expression (p<0.05). Down-regulation of TLR5 and TLR8 were later observed in primary or re-infected PE cells (p<0.05). Re-infection with type I or II completely decreased IL-6 mRNA, but not other genes. Primary PRRSV infection could not alter CCL2, IL1β, IL-8 and IFN-g secreted by PE , but type I infection increased IL-6 secretion (p<0.05). Primary or re-infection with PRRSV type I or II dampened TNF-α secretion significantly (p<0.05). Noticeably, in the present study, supernatant collected from all PRRSV-infected cells contains PRRSV at TCID100/ml throughout the study. In summary, endometrial cells are susceptible to either apical and basolateral PRRSV infection, and long-lasting re-circulate PRRSV. Effects of primary infection may be mediated by TLRs or mediators. Modification in the synthesis of TLRs, PRRSV mediators and cytokines by PRRSV could be enhanced or suppressed depending on time course, genotype or route of infection. PRRSV type II has more virulence than type I but PRRSV type I produced more to susceptibility for executive infection. Therefore, direct PRRSV infection to PE cells may play a role in PRRSV-induced reproductive failure and may be the cause of persistent PRRSV infection in sow.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสถูกจำกัดเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของตัวรับของไวรัสเท่านั้น อวัยวะในระบบสืบพันธุ์มีการแสดงออกของอาการทางคลินิกที่จำเพาะต่อการติดเชื้อพีอาร์อาร์เอสอาจเป็นบริเวณที่มีความสำคัญของปัญหานี้ การติดเชื้อที่คงอยู่ภายในฝูงก่อให้เกิดการติดเชื้อซ้ำไม่ว่าจะเกิดจากการแพร่ระหว่างตัวสุกรหรือระหว่างแม่สู่ลูกซึ่งไม่สามารถกำจัดให้หมดไปจากฝูงได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ตรวจสอบความเป็นไปได้ของเซลล์เยื่อบุมดลูกสุกรต่อการไวรับการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุปฐมภูมิต่อการติดเชื้อแบบเรื้อรัง โดยประเมินความไวรับของเซลล์เยื่อบุมดลูกสุกรต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสจากการตอบสนองทางเซลล์และระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัส การแพร่กระจายของไวรัส และการหมุนเวียนของไวรัส ซึ่งมีการเปรียบเทียบผลที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งเกิดจาก การติดเชื้อไวรัสต่างสายพันธุ์ (สายพันธุ์ I และ II) หรือ การติดเชื้อต่างทิศทาง (ฝั่งบนของเยื่อบุ และ ฝั่งฐานของเยื่อบุ) เซลล์เยื่อบุมดลูกสุกรชนิดปฐมภูมิ (เซลล์พีอี) ถูกแยกจากมดลูกของสุกรอายุ 4-6 เดือน ที่ปลอดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส (จำนวนตัวอย่างสุกร = 5 ตัว) และถูกเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อมาตราฐานที่มีซีรัมลูกวัวร้อยละ 5 เมื่อเซลล์โตเต็มภาชนะจึงนำมาอาบทางฝั่งบนของเซลล์ หรือฝั่งฐาน ด้วยไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ที่ถูกแยกจากปอดที่ติดเชื้อ และทำการบ่มเพาะเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง มีการประเมินการเกิดความผิดปกติของเซลล์ (CPE) ทุกวัน จำนวนเซลล์ที่มีไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสและการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เป็นตัวรับของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส ได้แก่ CD151 CD163 sialoadhesin (Sn) integrin และ vimentin ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมมิสทรี และการขับหลั่งของไซโตคายน์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ CCL2 IL-1β IL-6 IL-8 IFN-g และ TNF-α ถูกประเมินด้วยวิธี enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (อีไลซ่า) ณ วันที่ 0 2 4 และ 6 ของการติดเชื้อ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของยีนของตัวรับเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส ตัวรับ toll-like และไซโตคายน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องถูกประเมินโดย real-time RT-PCR ผลของการติดเชื้อซ้ำโดยไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการติดเชื้อครั้งแรกถูกประเมินโดยทำการอาบไวรัสซ้ำต่อเซลล์พีอี ณ วันที่ 4 ของการติดเชื้อครั้งแรก ในช่วงต้นของการติดเชื้อ ณ วันที่ 4 ของการติดเชื้อ การเกิด CPE และโปรตีนของเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสามารถพบได้ในเซลล์พีอีที่ติดเชื้อจากฝั่งบนของเซลล์ แต่หลังจากนั้นต่อมาจึงสามารถพบได้ในเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อจากฝั่งฐาน การติดเชื้อไวรัสายสายพันธุ์ II ก่อให้เกิดผลของการติดเชื้อได้มากกว่าสายพันธุ์ I (p<0.05). เซลล์พีอีมีการแสดงออกของยีนตัวรับไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสโดยสามารถพบได้ก่อนติดเชื้อ ได้แก่ CD151 Sn integrin และ vimentin ยกเว้น CD163 ไวรัสสายพันธุ์ I เพิ่มการแสดงออกของ CD151 CD163 Sn และ integrin มากกว่าเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้อาบไวรัสและเซลล์ที่อาบไวรัสสายพันธุ์ II (p<0.05) พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่แตกต่างกันของโปรตีนตัวรับไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสระหว่าวันที่ 4-6 ของการติดเชื้อ การอาบไวรัสสายพันธุ์ I ฝั่งบนของเซลล์เพิ่มโปรตีนตัวรับเชื้อไวรัสทุกตัวยกเว้น Sn (p<0.05) แต่ที่ฝั่งบนการอาบด้วยไวรัสสายพันธุ์ II ลดโปรตีน Sn, integrin และ vimentin (p<0.05) การอาบไวรัสที่ฝั่งฐานด้วยสายพันธุ์ I และ II ลดจำนวนโปรตีน integrin และ vimentin (p<0.05) แต่กลับเพิ่มโปรตีน CD151, CD163 และ Sn (P<0.05) การเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน TLR1/TLR3 และTLR10 ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยการติดเชื้อครั้งแรกโดยไวรัสสายพันธุ์ I และ II ตามลำดับ การติดเชื้อโดยไวรัสสายพันธุ์ I และ II ลดการแสดงออกของยีน TLR4 (p<0.05) การติดเชื้อซ้ำโดยเฉพาะไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์ I เพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน TLR1 TLR2 และ TLR4 (p<0.05) หลังจากนั้นต่อมาการลดลงของยีน TLR5 และ TLR8 สามารถพบได้โดยไวรัสทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ (p<0.05) การติดเชื้อซ้ำโดยไวรัสสายพันธุ์ I และ II ลดการแสดงออกของยีน IL-6 อย่างสมบูรณ์ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อยีนไซโตคายน์ชนิดอื่น การติดเชื้อปฐมภูมิไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง การขับหลั่งของ CCL2 IL1β IL-8 และ IFN-g (p>0.05) ณ วันที่ 6 หลังการติดเชื้อการขับหลั่งของ IL-6 เพิ่มขึ้นโดยไวรัสสายพันธุ์ I จากการติดเชื้อครั้งแรกทั้งทางฝั่งบนของเซลล์หรือฝั่งฐาน (p<0.05) การติดเชื้อปฐมภูมิและการติดเชื้อซ้ำลดการขับหลั่งของ TNF-α อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าสารละลายที่เก็บจากทุกเซลล์ที่ได้รับการติดเชื้อมีการติดเชื้อของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในปริมาณ TCID100 ต่อ 1 มิลลิลิตร ตลอดระยะเวลาการศึกษา จากการทดลองนี้สรุปได้ว่าเซลล์เยื่อบุมดลูกมีความไวรับต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสได้ทั้งทางฝั่งบนและทางฝั่งฐานของเซลล์และมีการติดเชื้อซ้ำหมุนเวียนเป็นเวลานาน ความไวรับต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสอาจเกิดจากการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสต่อตัวรับ TLRs หรือตัวรับของไวรัสเอง โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลง TLR ตัวรับของไวรัส และการตอบสนองของไซโตคายน์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับสายพันธุ์ของไวรัสและทิศทางของการติดเชื้อ ไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์ II มีความรุนแรงต่อการทำลายเซลล์มากกว่าสายพันธุ์ I แต่สายพันธุ์ I มีผลกระทบต่อความไวรับต่อการติดเชื้อครั้งถัดไป ดังนั้นการติดเชื้อโดยตรงจากไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสต่อเซลล์เยื่อบุมดลูกสุกรแบบปฐมภูมิอาจมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดความล้มเหลวของระบบสืบพันธุ์และอาจเป็นสาเหตุของการติดเชื้อแบบถาวรในแม่สุกร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.