Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำกากของเสียประเภทพลาสติกกลับมาใช้ใหม่แบบเส้นใยขนาดใหญ่ในคอนกรีต
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaskorn Rachakornkij
Second Advisor
Methi Wecharatana
Third Advisor
Watanachai Smittakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.226
Abstract
The use of plastics has increased over the years, thus resulting in a large volume of plastic waste being generated and accumulated in the environment. Due to its non-biodegradability and persistence, recycling processes have become one of the sustainable solutions for preventing environmental deterioration. Plastic wastes, including high density polyethylene (HDPE), low density polyethylene (LDPE), polypropylene (PP), and polyethylene terephthalate (PET), were collected from industrial sector and used as additional ingredients (macro fiber) to improve mortar properties. Prior to mortar processing, an increase in wettability of plastic fibers using nonionic surfactant, Dehydol LS-12, was investigated. At the optimal concentration of 10 times of the critical micelle concentration (CMC), an interfacial tension and a contact angle were reduced to 31-32 mN/m and 65-68 degree, respectively. Properties of synthetic fiber reinforced mortar were determined and compared to those of the conventional mortar samples. Porosity was found to increase ((-8%)-44%) with higher volume fraction of plastic fibers, whereas decreases in workability ((-91%)-52%), bulk density ((-14.7%)-(-0.3%)), thermal conductivity ((-31%)-(-2%)), splitting tensile strength ((-77%)-7%), and compressive strength ((-79%)-(-6%)) were encountered. The lowest thermal conductivity (-31%) was recorded for mortar samples prepared with 30% by volume of LDPE fibers, and the rest in descending order were HDPE, PP, and PET, respectively. The degradations of plastic fibers immersed in alkaline solution (7-180 days) did not reduce their tensile strength significantly while UV-A radiation could decrease their tensile strength with increase time exposure. Furthermore, the maximal inclusions of plastic fibers were 5% for HDPE and LDPE, 10% for PP, and 50% for PET so as to satisfy the precast concrete wall requirements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้พลาสติกมีการเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลาหลายปีที่ผ่านมา ผลที่ตามมาย่อมก่อให้เกิดขยะพลาสติกในปริมาณที่มหาศาล และเกิดการสะสมในสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติของพลาสติกที่ย่อยสลายไม่ได้และทนทานในสภาวะแวดล้อม ดังนั้น กระบวนการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่จึงกลายเป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกของการแก้ไขปัญหาขยะพลาสติกที่ยั่งยืน และช่วยลดการเสื่อมโทรมของสภาพแวดล้อม ขยะพลาสติกที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วย พลาสติกโพลีเอทิลีนที่มีค่าความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) พลาสติกโพลีเอทิลีนที่มีค่าความหนาแน่นต่ำ (LDPE) พลาสติกโพลีโพรพีลีน (PP) และโพลีเอทิลีน เทเรฟทาเลต (PET) ที่รวบรวมมาจากโรงงานอุตสากรรมพลาสติกและนำมาผ่านกระบวนการเพื่อกลายเป็นเส้นใยพลาสติกขนาดใหญ่และนำมาใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบในมอร์ตาร์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้คาดว่าเส้นใยพลาสติกดังกล่าวจะช่วยปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติมอร์ตาร์ให้ดีกว่าคุณสมบัติของมอร์ตาร์ทั่วไป เบื้องต้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบหาความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบไม่มีประจุ (LS-12) เพื่อนำมาใช้เพิ่มการเคลือบของน้ำบนผิวของพลาสติก ผลจากการศึกษา พบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 เท่าของค่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวรวมตัวกันเป็นไมเซลล์ (CMC) ทำให้ค่าแรงตึงผิว (interfacial tension) และค่ามุมสัมผัส (contact angle) ของน้ำลดลงมาที่ 31-32 มิลลินิวตัน/เมตร และ 65-68 องศา ถือว่าเหมาะสมต่อการนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยต่อไป วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษา คือ การเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของมอร์ตาร์ที่มีส่วนผสมของเส้นใยพลาสติกขนาดใหญ่กับคุณสมบัติของมอร์ตาร์ทั่วไป ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ค่าความพรุนของคอนกรีตมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ((-8%)-44%) แต่ค่าความสามารถเทได้ ((-91%)-52%) ค่าความหนาแน่นรวม ((-14.7%)-(-0.3%)) ค่าการนำความร้อน ((-31%)-(-2%)) ค่าความทนแรงดึง ((-77%)-7%) และค่าความทนแรงกด ((-79%)-(-6%)) มีค่าลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนเส้นใยพลาสติกในมอร์ตาร์ ค่าการนำความร้อนที่ต่ำที่สุด (-31%) ของมอร์ตาร์ที่ผสมกับเส้นใยพลาสติก คือ ร้อยละ 30 โดยปริมาตรของ LDPE และ HDPE PP และ PET ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาการสลายตัวของเส้นใยพลาสติกในของเหลวที่สภาวะด่าง (7-180 วัน) ไม่ได้ทำให้ค่าแรงดึงของพลาสติกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่การฉายรังสี UV-A สามารถลดค่าแรงดึงของพลาสติกเมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาสัมผัส กล่าวโดยสรุป ข้อเสนอแนะของการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แนะนำปริมาณการใช้เส้นใยพลาสติกขนาดใหญ่ของ HDPE และ LDPE ร้อยละ 5 PP ร้อยละ 10 และ PET ร้อยละ 50 ในมอร์ตาร์ ซึ่งจะทำให้ค่ากำลังอัดของมอร์ตาร์ผสมเส้นใยพลาสติกขนาดใหญ่ดังกล่าวเป็นไปตามค่ามาตรฐานของแผ่นผนังคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป
Creative Commons License