Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of melatonin on the control of cerebrovascular nociceptive system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเมลาโทนินในการควบคุมการเกิดความเจ็บปวดจากหลอดเลือดในสมอง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Third Advisor
Pansiri Phansuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1942
Abstract
Clinical evidences show the inverse relationship between migraine attack and sleep. Melatonin, a pineal hormone which mainly being produced at night, has been hypothesized to involve in migraine pathophysiology. Several biological effect of melatonin, i.e. vasoconstriction, pain modulation, antioxidant, etc. imply its potential benefit in migraine prevention. Its nocturnal surge may play a role in inhibiting the development of migraine during sleep period. This study was conducted to investigate the effects of melatonin in controlling the trigeminovascular nociceptive system. Adult male Wister rats weighing 250-300 g was divided into multiple groups of five rats. Two experimental models for migraine, namely cortical spreading depression (CSD) and nitric oxide-donor (nitroglycerine, GTN) infusion models were chosen in this study. CSD was induced by topical application of three milligram of solid potassium chloride on frontal cortex. Melatonin was given(30 milligram intravenously) prior to CSD induction or NTG infusion. Cerebral microcirculation was assessed using laser Doppler flowmetry (LDF) and intravital fluorescent videomicroscopy. Ultrastructure of cerebral microvessels was studied using electron microscopy. Trigeminal nociception was determined by the expression of c-fos in trigeminal nucleus caudalis (TNC). Expression of nitric oxide synthase (NOS) enzyme in TNC was studied using immunohistochemical method. The results demonstrated that topical and systemic administration of melatonin resulted in the immediate cortical vasoconstriction. Pretreatment with melatonin showed strong attenuation effect on CSD-evoked cortical hyperemia. Melatonin also inhibited NTG-induced pial microvascular dilation. Our electron microscopic study revealed that pretreatment with melatonin could minimize the effect of GTN in induction of microvilli formation and pinocytosis in cortical endothelial cells. These changes in the vascular compartment were parallel to the changes in neural compartment. Reduction of CSD-evoked Fos immunoreactive in TNC neurons was evident in melatonin pretreated group reflecting the attenuation of trigeminal nociceptive activation. The same result was observed in nitric oxide-donor infusion model. Melatonin also minimized the effect of CSD and GTN on inducing NOS expression. These findings revealed the potential anti-migraine effect of melatonin in two models. It also indicated that such effect of melatonin is mediated via the modulation of both vascular and neuronal compartments of trigeminovascular system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของเมลาโตนินต่อระบบควบคุมการเกิดความเจ็บปวดจากการกระตุ้นหลอดเลือดในสมองในหนูทดลองสองภาวะ คือภาวะปกติและภาวะที่ได้รับการกระตุ้น โดยกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นแบ่งสัตว์ทดลองออกเป็นสองกลุ่มใหญ่ๆ คือกลุ่มสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นโดยการวางผลึกโปแตสเซียมคลอไรด์ที่ผิวสมอง เพื่อให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น (Cortical spreading depression; CSD) และกลุ่มสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับสารกลีเซอรีลไตรไนเตรททางหลอดเลือดดำ เพื่อกระตุ้นหลอดเลือดสมองด้วยไนตริคออกไซด์ โดยการศึกษาทั้งหมดทำการตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดสมองและระบบการไหลเวียนเลือดเฉพาะที่ของเปลือกสมองด้วยกล้องฟลูออเรสเซนต์และ Laser Doppler Flowmetry (LDF) ตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์เยื่อบุหลอดเลือดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน และตรวจวัดการกระตุ้นระบบรับความเจ็บปวดจากหลอดเลือดสมอง โดยการตรวจหาเอนไซม์นอสและโปรตีนฟอสในกลุ่มเซลล์ไตรเจมินัลนิวเคลียสคอดาลลิส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมลาโตนินมีผลทำให้หลอดเลือดสมองหดตัวในภาวะปกติและในกลุ่มสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นโดยโปแตสเซียมคลอไรด์มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดเฉพาะที่ในลักษณะที่เป็นวงจร ส่วนการกระตุ้นด้วยกลีเซอรีลไตรไนเตรททำให้หลอดเลือสมองเกิดการขยายตัว ผลจากการกระตุ้นสัตว์ทดลองทั้งสองวิธีทำให้ระดับเอนไซม์นอสและโปรตีนฟอสในกลุ่มเซลล์ไตรเจมินัลนิวเคลียสคอดาลลิสเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนผลการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนพบว่าเซลล์เยื่อบุหลอดเลือดในกลุ่มสัตว์ทดลองทั้งสองกลุ่มมีจำนวน pinocytic vescicle และ microvilli เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับเมลาโตนินก่อนการกระตุ้นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดเฉพาะที่และการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดจากการกระตุ้นลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับเมลาโตนิน และการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนให้ผลในทำนองเเดียวกัน โดยพบว่าเซลล์เยื่อบุหลอดเลือดในกลุ่มที่ได้รับเมลาโตนินมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการให้เมลาโตนินในสัตว์ทดลองสามารถลดการกระตุ้นระบบรับความเจ็บปวดจากหลอดเลือดสมองได้โดยพบว่าเอนไซม์นอสและโปรตีนฟอสในไตรเจมินัลนิวเคลียสคอดาลลิสจากการกระตุ้นทั้งสองวิธีลดลง ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับเมลาโตนิน จากการที่เมลาโตนินสามารถยับยั้งการกระตุ้นต่อระบบหลอดเลือดสมองและระบบรับควมเจ็บปวดจากหลอดเลือดสมองในสัตว์ทดลองที่ถูกกระตุ้นทั้งสองวิธี บ่งชี้ว่าเมลาโตนินนั้นน่าจะมีผลต่อต้านการปวดศีรษะไมเกรนได้
Share
COinS