Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Trihalomethanes formation potential of shrimp farm effluents Chachoengsao province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำทิ้งจากฟาร์มกุ้ง จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Marhaba, Taha F.
Second Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1955
Abstract
Shrimp farm effluents along Bang pakong River in Chachoengsao Province were evaluated for their trihalomethane formation potential (THMFP). Samples from the river both upstream and downstream locations were also tested for their existing THMFP to allow the assessment of the impact from the river contaminated by shrimp farm effluents. The evaluation steps included the filtration through 0.45 pm filter media and the fractionation to hydrophobic and hydrophilic organic fractions using XAD-8 adsorption resin. The characteristics of shrimp farm effluents were: TOC 13.78-18.27 mg/L, DOC 12.34-13.95 mg/L, hydrophobic 3.01-4.63 mg/L, hydrophilic 8.43-10.05 mg/L. THMFP for all shrimp farm effluents were found to be in the range from 810-3300 µg/L. The hydrophilic was a more active precursor for trihalomethane (THMs) products with 700-966 µg/L THMFP obtained from these samples while only111-363 µg/L THMFP was derived from the hydrophobic fraction. THMFP from the river samples were significantly lower than those from shrimp farm effluents. This indicated that the contamination with shrimp farm effluents might be one of the most important sources which would potentially increase the risk of exposure to high THMs level in natural water source if this water was chlorinated for further municipal/industrial usages. In addition, SUV As of the shrimp farm effluents were relatively low with values of less than 3 L/mg.m. This implied that THMs precursors were unlikely to be efficiently removed by enhanced coagulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำทิ้งจากฟาร์มกุ้งและตัวอย่างนาจากแม่น้ำบางประกงบริเวณเหนือน้ำและท้ายน้ำแม่น้ำบางประกงจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราเก็บมาเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน ขั้นตอนการทำการวิเคราะห์นั้นน้ำตัวอย่างถูกผ่านการกรองด้วยกระดาษกรองขนาด 0.45 ไมโครเมตร บางส่วนถูกนำไปแยกองค์ประกอบของสารอินทรีย์ออกเป็น 2 ประเภทคือ พวกชอบน้ำ และพวกไม่ชอบน้ำโดยใช้เรซิน (XAD 8) เป็นตัวแยก คุณลักษณะน้ำทิ้งจากฟาร์มกุ้งมีปริมาณสารอินทรีย์รวม 13.78-18.27 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ที่ละลายน้ำ 12.34-13.95 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ 3.01 - 4.63 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ที่ชอบน้ำ 8.43 - 10.05 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ความสามารถในการก่อสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนจากน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มกุ้งทิ้งหมดอยู่ในช่วง 810 -1,540 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตรสารอินทรีย์ประเภทที่ชอบน้ำมีความสามารถในการก่อสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนสูงซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 700 - 966 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร ในขณะที่สารอินทรีย์ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำมีความสามารถในการก่อสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนเพียงแค่ 111 - 363 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร ความเป็นไปได้ในการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำจากแม่น้ำมีค่าน้อยกว่าน้ำทิ้งจากฟาร์มกุ้งซึ่งแสดงว่าน้ำในแม่น้ำที่มีการปนเปื้อนน้ำทิ้งจากฟาร์มกุ้งจะเพิ่มความเสี่ยงในการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนเมื่อมีการนำน้ำนั้นไปเติมคลอรีนเพื่อใช้ในชุมชนหรือโรงงาน นอกจากนี้ค่า SUVA ของน้ำทิ้งจากฟาร์มกุ้งมีค่าน้อยกว่า 3 ลิตรต่อมิลลิกรัม-เมตร ซึ่งแสดงว่าน้ำทิ้งจากฟาร์มกุ้งมีสารอินทรีย์ประเภทที่ไม่สามารถลดปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ลงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยการตกตะกอน
Creative Commons License