Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular epidemiology of herpes simplex virus (HSV) by restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบาดวิทยาระดับโมเลกุลของ Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV)โดยวิธี Restriction Fragment Length Polumophism (RFLP)
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakasol
Second Advisor
Ariya Chindamporn
Third Advisor
Wasun Chantratita
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1961
Abstract
Herpes simplex virus (HSV) is divided into HSV-1 and HSV-2 which are responsible for several clinically important infections. Although HSV-1 and HSV-2 have 50% related in their DNA sequence but there are distinct differences in the biological properties. The severity of the disease depends on infection site of the virus. HSV-1 is more frequently associated with nongenital infection, while HSV-2 is associated with genital infection, however, both type can cause similar disease. Although the typing of HSV isolates brings no benefit for treatment the patient but it is a useful test for study the pathogenesis and epidemiology of the virus. Beside typing, intratypic variation of the viruses studied by molecular biology may be help in understanding the pathogenesis of disease and development of the viruses. Attempt to propagate the virus from 121 HSV clinical isolates was done. 86 isolates were successfully propagated, which were 16 (18.60%) from male and 70 (81.40%) from female. Most of the samples (74.42%) were collected from genital lesions. The results of PCR typing among 86 clinical isolates, 20 of 22 nongenital isolates were HSV-1 (90.90%), two isolates were HSV-2 (9.09%). In genital lesions, 34 of 64 were HSV-1 (53.12%), 28 (43.75%) were HSV-2, and two isolates were mix-infection of HSV-1 and HSV-2 (3.13%). In this study, nongenital lesions were found HSV-1 infection higher than HSV-2 infection, whereas in genital lesions both HSV-1 and HSV- 2 were equally detection. Interestingly, nowadays an increasing prevalence of genital HSV-1 infection has been reported. To study molecular epidemiology of genetic variation of HSV DNAs by RFLP using four restriction endonucleases (RE), BamHI, Kpnl, Hindlll, and EcoR], the patterns were compared to standard HSV-1 (KOS) and HSV-2 (Baylor 186). 20 clinical isolates were randomly selected from each HSV-1 and HSV-2 isolates. They were from both nongenital lesions and genital lesions. Genomic variations are reflected as differences in cleavage patterns and identified based on the gain or loss of restriction maps. The results showed that the great majority of each 20 clinical isolates of HSV-1 distinguished by digestion with BamHI, Kpnl, Hindlll, and EcoRI, were 70%, 50%, 75%, and 70%, respectively, found to be the same pattern as standard HSV-1 (KOS). Among those 20 clinical isolates of HSV-2, 85% were similar to standard HSV-2 (Baylor 186) after digestion with BamHI, Hindlll, and EcoRI but no difference was observed with Kpnl (100%) digestion. To study diversity of RE cleavage patterns among HSV isolates by combination with four enzymes, the patterns of B₁K₁H₁E₁ (35%) which is the same as standard HSV-1 (KOS) showed the combination frequency higher than other patterns. In HSV-2 clinical isolates, the pattern of B₁K₁H₁E₁ (70%) showed highly frequency expressed when compared to standard HSV-2 (Baylor 186). The diversity of patterns was found in HSV-1 isolates (10 patterns) higher than that of HSV-2 isolates (7 patterns). To study restriction enzyme cleavage patterns related to viral gene products, our study indicated that the variation sites were observed on L and ร component of HSV-1 whereas few variations were found in L component and S-L junction of HSV-2. Analysis of HSV patterns after mapping back to gene products, the predicted proteins were found to be mainly structural proteins in both HSV-1 and HSV-2. Some regulatory protein (ICP22) was also demonstrated. HSV strains are differentiated by analysis of RFLP and HSV strains can also be classified into genotype, which the number of enzyme can extend the diversity of genetic variation. The intratypic variation on RE sites can predict HSV gene products and functions. This genotypic difference may possible be one factor involving in differences of pathogenesis and disease development in each person.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Herpes simplex virus (HSV) แบ่งเป็น 2 ไทป์ คือ HSV-1 และ HSV-2 เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดการแสดงของ อาการติดเชื้อที่สำคัญได้หลายแบบ ถึงแม้ว่า HSV-1 และ HSV-2 จะมีการเรียงตัวของลำดับเบสที่คล้ายกันประมาณร้อย ละ 50 แต่ก็มีความแตกต่างกันในส่วนของคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพ ความรุนแรงของโรคขึ้นกับตำแหน่งของการติดเชื้อเข้าสู่ร่างกายของไวรัส โดยทั่วไปการติดเชื้อของ HSV-1 พบสัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อที่บริเวณเหนือเอว ส่วน HSV-2 พบว่า สัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อที่อวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ อย่างไรก็ตามทั้งสองไทป์สามารถก่อโรคได้เหมือนกัน ถึงแม้ว่าการจำแนกไทป์ของ HSV จากตัวอย่างสิ่งส่งตรวจจะไม่มีประโยชน์ต่อการรักษาผู้ป่วย แต่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดและระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อ นอกจากการจำแนกไทป์แล้ว การศึกษาความแตกต่างของสายพันธุ์แต่ละไทป์ในระดับโมเลกุลจะทำ ให้เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคและการพัฒนาของตัวเชื้อมากขึ้น ทำการเพิ่มจำนวนไวรัสจากตัวอย่างสิ่งส่งตรวจ HSV ทั้งหมด 121 ตัวอย่าง สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้ 86 ตัว อย่าง ตัวอย่างดังกล่าวมาจากผู้ป่วยชาย 16 (18.60%) ตัวอย่าง และหญิง 70 (81.40%) ตัวอย่าง ส่วนใหญ่ของตัวอย่าง มาจาก genital lesions (74.42%) ทำการไทป์ด้วยวิธี PCR พบว่า 20 ตัวอย่างใน 22 ตัวอย่างจาก nongenital lesions เป็น HSV-1 (90.90%), 2 ตัวอย่างเป็น HSV-2 (9.09%) ตัวอย่างจาก genital lesions พบ 34 (53.12%) ตัวอย่างใน 64 ตัวอย่างเป็น HSV-1, 28 (43.75%) ตัวอย่างเป็น HSV-2 และ 2 ตัวอย่างพบการติดเชื้อร่วมกันระหว่าง HSV-1 และ HSV-2 (3.13%) ในการศึกษาพบว่าตำแหน่งของ nongenital lesions พบการติดเชื้อของ HSV-1 ได้สูงกว่า HSV- 2 ขณะที่บริเวณตำแหน่ง genital lesions ทั้ง HSV-1 และ HSV-2 พบการติดเชื้อได้เกือบเท่าๆ กัน เป็นที่น่าสนใจเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่า มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความชุกของการติดเชื้อจาก genital HSV-1การศึกษาระบาดวิทยาระดับโมเลกุลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ HSV DNA โดยวิธี RFLP ด้วยเอ็นไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ (restriction endonuclease, RE) 4 ชนิด, BamHI, Kpnl, Hndlll, และ EcoRI เปรียบเทียบกับไวรัสมาตรฐาน HSV-1 (KOS) และ HSV-2 (Baylor 186) โดยทำการเลือกแบบสุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 20 ตัวอย่างของแต่ละไทป์จาก nongenital lesions และ genital lesions ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารพันธุกรรมโดยวิธีที่สามารถระบุความแตกต่างของรูปแบบการ ตัดโดยอาศัยการเพิ่มขึ้นหรือขาดหายไปของตำแหน่งชิ้นส่วนของ DNA ที่ถูกตัดด้วยเอ็นไซม์ ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าส่วนใหญ่ของ HSV-1 จำนวน 20 ตัวอย่างที่ถูกตัดด้วยเอ็นไซม์ BamHI, Kpn, Hndlll และ EcoRI, พบว่า 70%, 50%, 75%, และ 70% ของตัวอย่างมีรูปแบบการตัดเหมือนกับไวรัสมาตรฐาน HSV-1 (KOS) ตัวอย่างสิ่งส่งตรวจของ HSV-2 จำนวน 20 ตัวอย่าง พบรูปแบบเหมือนกับไวรัสมาตรฐาน HSV-2 (Baylor 186) ถึง 85% หลังจากการตัดด้วย BamHI, H/ndlll, และ EcoRI แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของรูปแบบการตัดเมื่อทำการตัดด้วย Kpnl (100%) ความหลากหลายของรูปแบบการตัดด้วย RE ในตัวอย่าง HSV โดยดูความหลากหลายร่วมกันของเอ็นไซม์ 4 ชนิด พบว่ารูปแบบ ของ B₁K₁H₁E₁ (35%) ซึ่งเหมือนกับไวรัสมาตรฐาน HSV-1 (KOS) พบมากที่สุด เช่นเดียวกับตัวอย่างของ HSV-2 พบ รูปแบบของ B₁K₁H₁E₁ (70%) เหมือนกับ HSV-2 (Baylor 186) ความหลากหลายของรูปแบบพบใน HSV-1 (10 รูป แบบ) มากกว่า HSV-2 (7 รูปแบบ)จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าตำแหน่งของการเปลี่ยนแปลงพบในส่วนของ L และ S component ของ HSV-1 ขณะที่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยในส่วนของ L component และ S-L junction ของ HSV-2 เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับแผนที่ gene products พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งสองไทป์เกิดขึ้นในส่วนของ structural proteins เป็นส่วนใหญ่และพบส่วนของ regulatory protein (ICP22) ได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของสายพันธุ์ HSV ด้วย RFLP จะเห็นว่าการใช้ เอ็นไซม์จำนวนมากจะพบความหลากหลายมากขึ้น ซึ่งผลที่ได้สามารถนำไปทำนายหรือคาดการณ์คุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพที่เปลี่ยนแปลงภายในสายพันธุ์นั้นๆ ซึ่งอาจเป็นปัจจัยทำให้เกิดอาการของโรคที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละบุคคล
Creative Commons License