Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost-effectiveness analysis of diagnostic program for gestational diabetes :|bcomparison of BMA medical college and Vajira Hospital practical guideline and American diabetic association recommendation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลในการวินิจฉัยเบาหวานขณะตั้งครรภ์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างแบบแผนในทางปฏิบัติของวิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานครและวชิรพยาบาล และคำแนะนำของสมาคมโรคเบาหวานแห่งอเมริกา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamol-ratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1608
Abstract
The objective of this study was to analyze the cost-effectiveness of diagnostic program for qestational diabetes, comparison between BMA Medical college and Vajira Hospital Practical Guideline and American Diabetic Association Recommendation. By comparing the total cost of blood sugar test in pregnant women periodically (first visit, 24-28 weeks of gestational age, 32 weeks of gestational age) and futuer cost which corresponded to each program and the number of correctly diagnosis of gestational diabetes. The results were shown that the total cost which comprised of health provider of each program were 244,496.44 and 322,860.90 baht respectively. And patient's cost were 156,714.23 and 333,947.26 similarly. The effectiveness were measured by the number of correctly diagnosis of gestational diabetes in this study were 36 and 30 cases respectively also. The cost-effectiveness in health provider's perspective of each progarm were 6,791.57 and 10,762.03 baht per case respectively. The cost-effectiveness in patient's perspective of each program were 4.353.15 and 11,198.24 baht per case similarly. In this study, it is clearly demonstrated that BMA Medical College and Vajira Hospital Practical Guideline is more cost-effective than American Diabetic Association Recommendation in diagnosis of gestational diabetes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล ในการวินิจฉัยเบาหวานขณะตั้งครรภ์โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแบบแผนในทางปฏิบัติของวิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานครและวชิรพยาบาลและคำแนะนำของสมาคมโรคเบาหวานแห่งอเมริกาโดยเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการตรวจระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ขณะอายุครรภ์ต่างๆ (แรกฝากครรภ์ อายุครรภ์ 24-28 สัปดาห์ อายุครรภ์ 32 สัปดาห์) และต้นทุนในอนาคต ซึ่งกำหนดโดยแต่ละโปรแกรมและจำนวนผู้ที่วินิจฉัยเบาหวานขณะตั้งครรภ์ได้ถูกต้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าต้นทุนของแต่ละโปรแกรมซึ่งประกอบด้วยต้นทุนฝ่ายผู้ให้บริการเท่ากับ 244,496.44 และ 322,860.90 บาท ตามลำดับ และผู้รับบริการเท่ากับ 156,714.23 และ 333,947.26 บาทตามลำดับเช่นเดียวกัน ส่วนประสิทธิผลซึ่งวัดจากจำนวนผู้ที่วินิจฉัยเบาหวานขณะตั้งครรภ์ได้ถูกต้อง มีค่าเท่ากับ 36 และ 30 ราย ตามลำดับเช่นเดียวกัน สัดส่วนต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการสุขภาพแต่ละโปรแกรมเท่ากับ 6,791.57 และ 10,762.03 บาท ต่อราย และสัดส่วนต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลในมุมมองของผู้รับบริการเท่ากับ 4,353.15 และ 11,198.24 บาท ต่อราย ตามลำดับเช่นเดียวกัน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลในการวินิจฉัยเบาหวานขณะตั้งครรภ์โดยแบบแผนในทางปฏิบัติของวิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานครและวชิรพยาบาลมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าคำแนะนำของสมาคมโรคเบาหวานแห่งอเมริกา
Creative Commons License