Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Experimental study of hydrogen storage in carbon nanotubes by constant volumetric technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปริมาณการดูดซับของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนโดยคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิและปริมาตรคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1991
Abstract
It has been reported that carbon nanotubes can store high amounts of hydrogen, however the results are still controversial for real scale applications. This is due to different approaches being used to measure the stored hydrogen. Most current experimental work is based on using minute amounts of carbon nanotubes. In this work, relatively large sizes of materials were tested for hydrogen storage in a constant volumetric isothermal apparatus at 25℃. Single-wall, carbon nanotubes and activated carbon were tested for hydrogen storage. Sample weights were varied between 1 g and 4 g in the hydrogen adsorption study. These carbon materials were further characterized by cryogenic nitrogen adsorption and Raman spectroscopy. In order to verify the adsorption capacity of the nanotubes, a blank experiment was initially run. It was found that the hydrogen leakage from the system was very small (34 psia at an initial hydrogen pressure of 626 psia over a period of 24 hours). After taking the effect of leakage into account, the hydrogen storage of the carbon nanotubes was less than one percent. This work experimentally confirms that the as-received carbon nanotubes were not suitable for hydrogen storage applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจนของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ ที่ผ่านมาได้บ่งชี้ถึง ความสามารถในการเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเป็นปริมาณที่สูงต่อหน่วยน้ำหนัก แต่ทว่าผลการทดลองยังไม่สามารถทำซ้ำได้ในห้องปฏิบัติการจากที่ต่างกัน เนื่องจากวิธีการใช้วัดการเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและแหล่งที่มาของวัสดุที่แตกต่างกันนี้ ทำให้ผลการทดสอบที่ได้มีค่าแตกต่างกันและยากต่อการทำซ้ำ และเนื่องจากคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ยังมีราคาที่ค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้นการทดลองที่ผ่านมาจึงใช้ปริมาณคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ที่น้อย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เพิ่มปริมาณคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ในการศึกษามากขึ้น และใช้เทคนิคการดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิและปริมาตรคงที่ ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่คล้ายคลึงกับสถานการณ์จริงในการเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ปริมาณของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ที่ใช้เริ่มตั้งแต่ 1 กรัมถึง 4 กรัม ของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์แบบผนังชั้นเดียว คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ผนังหลายชั้นและถ่านกัมมันต์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า คาร์บอนทั้งสามชนิดสามารถเก็บก๊าซโฮโดรเจนได้ตั้งแต่ประมาณร้อยละ 0.1-1 โดยน้ำหนัขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดและปริมาณของคาร์บอนที่ใช้โดยคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์แบบผนังชั้นเดียว สามารถเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในคาร์บอนทั้งสามชนิดนี้ แต่ทว่าค่าที่ได้นี้มีค่าต่ำกว่าที่ได้รายงานไว้ในจากกลุ่มวิจัยอื่น และค่าการเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่ต่ำนี้ บ่งชี้ได้ถึงว่ายังไม่ควรนำคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์แบบผนังชั้นเดียวไปใช้ในการเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสำหรับเซลเชื้อเพลิงในรถยนต์
Creative Commons License