Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence and associated factors of secondary adrenal insufficiency in retir ed Muay Thai boxers
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ สนับบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1638
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ ภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนต่อมใต้สมองที่เกิดจากภาวะสมองบาดเจ็บ ถือเป็นปัญหาหลักที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพทั้งทางด้านความจำ พฤติกรรม และทางสังคม โดยกีฬามวยไทย ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในกีฬาการต่อสู้ที่แพร่หลายมากที่สุด สามารถทำให้เกิดภาวะสมองบาดเจ็บชนิดเรื้อรังที่เกิดขึ้นซ้ำๆ และอาจส่งผลต่อภาวะดังกล่าว วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนต่อมหมวกไตแบบทุติยภูมิ และฮอร์โมนต่อมใต้สมองชนิดอื่นๆ ในอดีตนักมวยไทย รูปแบบการศึกษา การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบชนิด Cross-sectional descriptive study วิธีการศึกษา อดีตนักมวยไทย จำนวน 48 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 58.31 ± 6.58 ปี ได้รับการตรวจวัดระดับฮอร์โมนจากต่อม ใต้สมองส่วนหน้า ได้แก่ prolactin, thyroid hormone, morning cortisol, sex hormones และ IGF-I ร่วมกับระดับ fasting plasma glucose, lipid profile, serum creatitine และทำการทดสอบ Glucagon stimulation test (GST) เพื่อประเมิน GH-IGF-I และ hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis และทำการทดสอบ 250 mcg ACTH stimulation test เพื่อยืนยันภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนต่อมหมวกไตแบบทุติยภูมิ และใช้แบบสอบถามประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต อาการพร่องฮอร์โมน เพศชาย อาการเสื่อมสมรรถภาพทางเพศ และอาการซึมเศร้า ผลการศึกษา: พบความชุกของภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนต่อมใต้สมองในอดีตนักมวย 22 คน (45.83%) ความชุกของ ภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนต่อมหมวกไตแบบทุติยภูมิ (ชนิดเดียว) เท่ากับ 4% (2 คน) ทั้ง 2 คน มีจำนวนครั้งที่แพ้น็อคสูงกว่าค่ามัธย ฐานของจำนวนครั้งที่แพ้น็อคในกลุ่มอดีตนักมวยที่มีระดับฮอร์โมนปกติ อดีตนักมวยไทย 16 คน มีระดับ GH หลังจากการทดสอบ GST ต่ำกว่าค่าปกติ และพบมีอดีตนักมวยไทย 4 คน มีภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศชาย ร่วมกับมีระดับ GH หลังจากการ ทดสอบ GST ต่ำกว่าค่าปกติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลระหว่างอดีตนักมวยที่มีระดับฮอร์โมนผิดปกติปกติและปกติ พบว่า กลุ่ม อดีตนักมวยที่ระดับฮอร์โมนผิดปกติมีระดับคุณภาพชีวิตจาก WHO BREF QOL psychosocial ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มฮอร์โมนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.025) และมีภาวะ metabolic syndrome จำนวนมากกว่าแต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (54.5% และ 30.8%; p = 0.09) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระดับคะแนน WHO QOL BREF ด้านอื่นๆและคะแนนรวม คะแนนจากแบบสอบถาม PHQ-9, AMS, IIEF และ ADAM scores เทียบระหว่างกลุ่มฮอร์โมนผิดปกติและฮอร์โมนปกติ สรุปผลการศึกษา: พบความชุกของภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนต่อมหมวกไตแบบทุติยภูมิในอดีตนักมวยไทยเท่ากับ 4.2% จำนวนครั้งที่แพ้น็อคและระดับคุณภาพชีวิตที่ต่ำอาจใช้ทำนายความเสี่ยงในการเกิดภาวะดังกล่าวได้ การศึกษานี้ได้ค้นพบภาวะฮอร์โมนพร่องฮอร์โมนต่อมใต้สมองในอดีตนักมวยไทย แสดงถึงความสำคัญในการตรวจคัดกรองระดับฮอร์โมนต่อมใต้สมองในอดีตนักมวยไทย โดยเฉพาะในผู้ที่มีภาวะ metabolic syndrome และผู้ที่มีระดับคุณภาพชีวิตต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Pituitary insufficiency as a consequence of traumatic brain injury (TBI) has a major health problem that includes physical and psychological involvement with long-term cognitive, behavioral, and social changes. Muay Thai or Thai boxing, one of the most common combative sports, is characterized by chronic repetitive head trauma. Objective : To evaluate the prevalence and associated factors of secondary adrenal insufficiency (AI) and other pituitary hormone deficiencies among retired Muay Thai boxers. Design: Cross-sectional descriptive study Methods: Forty-eight retired Muay Thai boxers, all men with a mean age of 58.31 ± 6.58 years, were recruited into the study. Anterior pituitary hormones including basal levels of prolactin, thyroid hormone, morning cortisol, sex hormones and IGF-I were evaluated. Glucagon stimulation test (GST) was applied to assess GH-IGF-I and hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis. ACTH stimulation test was used to confirm the diagnosis of AI. Biochemical tests including plasma glucose, lipid profiles and serum creatinine were collected. Quality of life score, waist circumference and BMI were also assessed. Results: Twenty-two subjects (45.83%) were found to have abnormal anterior pituitary function: 2 cases for isolated secondary AI, 16 cases for isolated low GH response after GST (stimulated GH growth < 3 ng/dl) and 4 cases for combined secondary hypogonadism and low GH response after GST. The subjects with abnormal pituitary function had significantly lower score of the WHO BREF QOL psychosocial compared to the subjects with normal pituitary function (45.5% and 15.5%; p = 0.022). The prevalence of metabolic syndrome was higher among the subjects with abnormal pituitary function compared to subjects although there was no statistical significance (54.5% and 30.8%; p = 0.09). Other quality of life and sexual function parameters ; total WHO QOL, PHQ-9, AMS, IIEF and ADAM scores were not significantly different between pituitary hormone deficient group and normal pituitary hormone group. Conclusions: The prevalence of secondary adrenal insufficiency in retired boxers is 4.2%. Total number of knocking out with loss and low quality of life scores may be the predictors of ACTH deficiency. Anterior pituitary hormone abnormality was also found in retired Muay Thai boxer therefore pituitary function screening in retired Muay Thai boxers is important, especially in those who had metabolic syndrome and low quality of life.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.