Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาด้านเภสัชวิทยาของสมุนไพรมะเม่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pharmacological effects of Antidesma acidum
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภิต ธรรมอารี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1891
Abstract
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของสารสกัดสมุนไพรมะเม่า (Antidesma acidum ) ในหนูขาว หนูถีบจักรในสภาพปกติ และต่ออวัยวะที่แยกออกจากกายหนูขาว หนูตะเภา ประกอบด้วยฤทธิ์ต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ระบบหายใจ ระบบโลหิต และระบบทางเดินอาหาร เมื่อป้อนสารสกัดสมุนไพรมะเม่าขนาด 60mg และ 120mg/kg/BW ในหนูขาวปกติติดต่อกัน 7 วัน พบว่าเพิ่มจำนวนของ WBC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ผลต่อ motor co-ordination โดยทำ Rotarod test ในหนูถีบจักรปกติ พบว่าการให้สมุนไพรมะเม่า ทางช่องท้อง (i.p.) ในขนาด 30mg, 60mg, และ 120mg หนูสามารถทรงตัวในการไต่ rotarod bar ได้นาน 1 นาทีในการไต่ทั้งหมด 3 ครั้ง พบว่า ไม่มีผลต่อ motor cooridation balance การทดลองเพื่อดู การเสริมฤทธิ์ของ pentobarbital sodium ที่ทำให้นอนหสับ (sleeping time) ในหนูถีบจักรปกติ โดยให้สารสกัดสมุนไพรมะเม่าร่วมกับ pentobarbital sodium ทางช่องท้อง ( i.p.) ขนาด 60mg, และ 120mg พบว่าระยะเวลาที่ทำให้นอนหลับมีแนวโน้มที่สั้นกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับ pentobarbital sodium เพียงอย่างเดียว การทดลองผลต่อทางเดินอาหาร โดยดูการเคลื่อนที่,ของผงถ่าน จากสำไส้ เล็กส่วนที่ต่อกับกระเพาะอาหารไปยังลำไส้เล็กส่วน ileo-caecal junction ในหนูขาวปกติ พบว่าสารสกัดสมุนไพรมะเม่าในขนาด 120mg/kg/BV มีแนวโน้มที่จะลดการเคลื่อนที่ของผงถ่าน สารสกัดสมุนไพรมะเม่าที่ความเข้มข้น 100 µg, 200 µg และ 400 µg/ml สามารถลดการหดตัวของลำไส้เล็กส่วน ileum ของหนูขาวที่แยกออกจากกาย ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย methacholine ขนาด 1x106M อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สารสกัดสมุนไพรมะเม่าที่ความเข้มข้น 50) µg, 100 µg | 200 µg และ 400 µg/ml ไม่มีผลต่อแรงหดตัวและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจห้องบนขวาของหนูขาวที่แยกออกจากกาย และไม่มีผลต่อหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ของหนูขาวที่แยกออกจากกายที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดการหดตัวด้วย norepinephrine ขนาด 1x10-6M และไม่มีผลต่อกล้ามเนื้อเรียบของหลอดลมที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้เถิดการหดตัวด้วย histamine ขนาด 1x10-6M ผลจากการทดลองอาจกล่าวได้ว่าฤทธิ์ทั่วไปทางเภสัชวิทยาของสารสกัดสมุนไพรมะเม่าได้แก่ การเพิ่มจำนวนของ WBC ลดการบีบตัวของลำได้เล็กโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ลดการหดตัวของลำได้เล็กส่วน ileum ของหนูขาว สารสกัดสมุนไพรมะเม่าไม่มีผลต่อหัวใจ หลอดเลือด หลอดลม อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่สามารถอธิบายกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของผลที่ได้การศึกษาครั้งนี้ จำเป็นต้องทำการศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
General pharmacological investigations were conducted to elucidate various pharmacological activities of the crude extract of Antidesma acidum (Mamao) in animal models or bioassays including guinea-pig, rat and mice. The investigations covered the test on central nervous system, cardiovascular system, respiratory system, hematological system, and gastrointestinal system and were performed in conscious or anesthetized animals and some isolated organ preparations. The crude extract of Antidesma acidum, fed to rats orally once daily for 7 days, were significantly at the doses of 60mg, and 120mg/kg/BW increased the white blood cells (WBC) but not increased other blood components. Rotarod test, in mice given Antidesma acidum extract by intraperitoneal route at the dose of 30mg, 60mg, and 120mg/kg/BW could maintain their equilibrium for at least 1 min on the rotating rod in each of three successive trials. Antidesma acidum pretreatment did not prolong barbiturate induced sleeping time in rats. The crude extract of Antidesma acidum at the dose of 120mg/kg/BW tended to decrease the distance of charcoal movement from duodenum to ileo-caecal junction in conscious rats. The crude extract of Antidesma acidum were significantly at the concentrations of 100 µg, 200 µg and 400 µg/ml decreased the contraction of isolated ileum induced by 1x10-6M of methacholine. The crude extract of Antidesma acidum at the concentrations of 50 µg, 100 µg | 200 µg and 400 µg/ml did not significantly affect the contractions of isolated rat right auricle, as well as the contraction of isolated rat aorta induced by 1x10-6 M of noepinephrine and the contraction of isolated guinea-pig trachea induced by 1x10-6 M of histamine. The results indicated that pharmacological effects of Antidesma acidum increasing of the white blood cells (WBC), and decreasing of intestinal contraction by which the mechanisms to be further studied. The effects of Antidesma acidum on heart, aorta and trachea were not clearly observed
Creative Commons License