Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Use of Stroke Mobile Application and Tele-medicine to shorten the time of Thrombolytic treatment at The Spoke Hospital of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอุมา ชุติเนตร
Second Advisor
นิจศรี ชาญณรงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1630
Abstract
ที่มา การรักษาโรคสมองขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันที่มีอาการภายใน 4.5 ชั่วโมง ด้วยการฉีดยาละลายลิ่มเลือดทางหลอดเลือดดำ เป็นการรักษามาตรฐาน สามารถให้การรักษาในโรงพยาบาลที่ไม่มีประสาทแพทย์ได้โดยใช้ระบบการปรึกษาทางไกลผ่านระบบสารสนเทศ แต่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการใช้โปรแกรมที่ช่วยในการปรึกษาเพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาละลายลิ่มเลือดทางหลอดเลือดดำได้เร็วขึ้น
วัตถุประสงค์ ทำการศึกษาระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการฉีดยาละลายลิ่มเลือดทางหลอดเลือดดำ อาการทางระบบประสาทที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อประเมินอาการที่ 3 เดือน และการเกิดเลือดออกในสมองที่ทำให้อาการแย่ลง เปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีการใช้โปรแกรมและกลุ่มควบคุม
วิธีการวิจัย เป็นการวิจัยแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม ทำการศึกษาผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลนพรัตนราชธานี โดยผู้วิจัยได้สร้างโปรแกรมบนสมาร์ทโฟน ทำการสุ่มผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม จากนั้นวัดระยะเวลา door-to-needle time อาการทางระบบประสาทที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อประเมินอาการที่ 3 เดือน โดยใช้ modified Rankin Scale คะแนน 0-2 และการเกิดเลือดออกในสมองที่ทำให้อาการแย่ลง เปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีการใช้โปรแกรมและกลุ่มควบคุม
ผลการวิจัย มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมในการวิจัยจำนวน 64 ราย พบว่า door-to-needle time ในกลุ่มที่ใช้โปรแกรมน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.009*) มีอาการทางระบบประสาทที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อประเมินอาการที่ 3 เดือน (p=0.008*) และเกิดภาวะเลือดออกในสมองที่ทำให้อาการแย่ลง (symptomatic intracerebral hemorrhage) ไม่ต่างกันกับกลุ่มควบคุม
สรุป การใช้โปรแกรมประเมินอาการโรคสมองขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันผ่านระบบสารสนเทศ ช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลลูกข่ายได้รับการรักษาด้วยการฉีดยาละลายลิ่มเลือดได้เร็วขึ้น และมีอาการทางระบบประสาทดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Intravenous tissue-type plasminogen activator (tPA) administered within 4.5 hours after onset has been shown to be effective for improving the clinical outcomes. Using the telemedicine may provide the consultation with the stroke expert. At present, there are no the stroke application that help in consultation to get faster decision for intravenous thrombolysis. Objective: To evaluate the door-to-needle-time, functional outcomes at 3 months and symptomatic intracerebral hemorrhage between application and control group. Methods: A Randomized-controlled trial was conducted at Nopparat Rajathani Hospital. We have developed a multiplatform smartphone application. The patients were randomly assigned to application group or control group. Comparison of door- to-needle-time, functional outcomes at 3 months and symptomatic intracerebral hemorrhage was performed between 2 groups. Results: There were 64 consecutive acute ischemic stroke patients. Median DTN shortened from 81 minutes to 65 minutes (p=0.009). The functional outcome measurement showed significant improvement in application group (p=0.008). The symptomatic intracerebral hemorrhage was not significantly different. Conclusion: Telemedicine using our stroke mobile application is an important part of the stroke network system to shorten the time of the thrombolytic treatment
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.