Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DETECTING POINT OF INTEREST FROM TAXI GPS DATA USING DBSCAN WITH AUTOMATIC PARAMETER CONFIGURATION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ เหมืองสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1269
Abstract
ความเจริญของเมืองในปัจจุบันทำให้เกิดสถานที่ต่างๆ มากมาย ไม่ว่าจะเป็น ห้างสรรพสินค้า สถานที่ท่องเที่ยว โรงแรม ร้านค้า ร้านอาหาร อาคารสำนักงาน หรือแม้แต่ลานกิจกรรมต่างๆ ซึ่งล้วนแล้วแต่เป็นจุดที่ผู้คนมักไปรวมตัว สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงพฤติกรรมของประชากร ข้อมูลเหล่านี้เป็นประโยชน์ในหลายด้านเช่น การวางแผนผังเมือง การวางแผนการจราจร การสำรวจโรคระบาด หรือวิเคราะห์การเกิดอาชญากรรมต่างๆ การสำรวจเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลเหล่านี้จำเป็นต้องอาศัยสิ่งที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงตำแหน่งการเคลื่อนที่ของประชากร เช่น ข้อมูลจีพีเอสจากโทรศัพท์มือถือ ข้อมูลจากอุปกรณ์จีพีเอสที่ติดตามยานพาหนะ ข้อมูลจากการใช้บริการขนส่งสาธารณะของประชากรในเมืองใหญ่ รถแท็กซี่เป็นการขนส่งสาธารณะอีกประเภทหนึ่งที่ให้บริการอย่างกว้างขวางในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ด้วยลักษณะของการเคลื่อนที่ไปยังบริเวณต่างๆ ทุกพื้นที่ พบว่า ข้อมูลจีพีเอสจากการรับส่งผู้โดยสารของรถแท็กซี่ สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการค้นหาบริเวณที่เป็นพื้นที่ที่น่าสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้ นำเสนอแนวทางในการค้นพบพื้นที่จุดสนใจโดยใช้เทคนิคการจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลด้วยอัลกอริทึมการแบ่งกลุ่มตามความหนาแน่น (DBSCAN) ในกรณีของชุดข้อมูลแท๊กซี่การกำหนดพารามิเตอร์เป็นเรื่องยากเพราะข้อมูลรับ - ส่ง ผู้โดยสารกระจายไปในพื้นที่ต่างๆ ที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยจึงพัฒนาวิธีการกำหนดพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมแบบอัตโนมัติเพื่อใช้ในการทำงานของอัลกอริทึมโดยการพิจารณาจากปริมาณและความหนาแน่นของข้อมูลในแต่ละพื้นที่ ผลการทดลองกับพื้นที่ตัวอย่างทำให้พบว่า สามารถค้นพบสถานที่ที่เป็นจุดสนใจ รวมถึงบริเวณพื้นที่ที่ประกอบด้วยจุดสนใจหลายๆจุดรวมกัน ดังนั้นวิธีการจากงานวิจัยนี้จึงเหมาะสำหรับการนำมาใช้เพื่อค้นหาจุดสนใจในกรุงเทพมหานคร แนวทางการศึกษาในอนาคต เราจะทดลองใช้วิธีนี้กับพื้นที่อื่นเพื่อค้นหาพื้นที่น่าสนใจสำหรับวิเคราะห์ทิศทางของการพัฒนาเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current urbanization causes new places in the city such as department store, tourist attraction, hotel, building or a park. They are the place that people lives every day and it reflects the behavior and activity of populations. Analysis of POIs can be useful in many fields, for example, urban planning, traffic planning, epidemic survey or crime analysis. The survey created to conduct these information needs the tool that can reflect the population’s moving like the mobile phone GPS, vehicle GPS or information from the public transportation. Taxi is the one that widely provides service in Bangkok. Since this transportation travel to everywhere in town, therefore the information from Taxi GPS can be used to discover the interesting area. This research presents the method to discover Point of Interest areas by using the clustering technique with the Density-Based Spatial Clustering Algorithm (DBSCAN). The effectiveness of the algorithm depends on the appropriate parameters. In the case of the taxi dataset, determining the parameters is hard because pick-up and drop-off locations are distributed differently in different areas. This research proposes the methods to automatically determine the both necessary parameters for DBSCAN algorithm by considering the density distribution of dataset. The experimental shows the clustering results with parameters from the proposed method separate small and fine clusters that we are able to identify the interesting area. It is suitable for use to discover the interesting area in Bangkok by using information from Taxi GPS. In the future, we will apply this method to other areas to detect new POIs to analyze the direction of urban development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.