Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดค่าซีโอดีในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมฟอกหนัง โดยวิธีตกตะกอนและออกซิเดชั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of COD in wastewater from tannery industry by coagulation and oxidation
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1611
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการบำบัดค่าซีโอดีในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมฟอกหนังโดยวิธีตกตะกอนและออกซิเดชั่น การทดลองทำโดยใช้ตัวช่วยตกตะกอน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ อลูมิเนียมซัลเฟต โพลี่อลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ และเฟอร์รัสซัลเฟต และตัวออกซิไดซ์ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ อากาศ โพแทสเซี่ยมเปอร์แมงกาเนต โซเดี่ยมไฮโปคลอไรด์ และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ การทดสอบหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมจะใช้วิธีทดสอบของดันแคน (Duncan's new multiple range test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อลูมิเนียมซัลเฟตเป็นตัวช่วยตกตะกอนที่ดีที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบในรูปแบบของผลการบำบัดค่าซีโอดีและค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัด ใช้อลูมิเนียมซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พีเอช 7 ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดค่าซีโอดี 30.87% โพแทสเซี่ยมเปอร์แมงกาเนตเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ที่ดีที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดค่าซีโอดี 51.37%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the reduction of COD in wastewater from tannery industry by coagulation and oxidation. The experiments were carried out by using 3 coagulants such as aluminium sulfate, polyaluminium chloride and ferrous sulfate and 4 oxidants such as air, potassium permanganate, sodium hypochlorite and hydrogen peroxide. The appropriate condition was used according to the Duncan's new multiple range test at 0.05. The results showed that aluminium sulfate was the best coagulant in term of efficiency and cost effective. Aluminium sulfate was used at concentration of 200 milligram per liter, pH 7, the COD reduction efficiency at 30.87%. Potassium permanganate was the best oxidant at the concentration of 600 milligram per liter and the COD reduction efficiency at 51.37%.
Creative Commons License