Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of intradialytic exercise on improvement of daily physical activity in hemodialysis patients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจร ตีรณธนากุล
Second Advisor
วรวรรณ ศิริชนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1618
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหาการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยฟอกเลือดนั้นมีภาวะเนือยนิ่งหรือการมีระดับกิจกรรมทางกายที่ต่ำ, กล้ามเนื้อลดลง (sarcopenia) และมีการคั่งของของเสียจากภาวะไตวาย (uremic toxins) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับอัตราตายจากโรคหัวใจเพิ่มสูงขึ้น การออกกำลังกายขณะฟอกเลือด (intradialytic exercise) อาจเพิ่มระดับกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้ป่วยฟอกเลือดได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย: เพื่อศึกษาว่าการออกกำลังกายขณะฟอกเลือดสามารถเพิ่มระดับกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้ป่วยฟอกเลือดได้หรือไม่ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบเปิด (open-labelled randomized controlled trial) ในผู้ป่วยฟอกเลือดโดยวิธี online HDF โดยผู้ป่วยจะถูกสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ไม่ต้องออกกำลังกาย และ กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายขณะฟอกเลือด (intradialytic exercise, IDX) โดยใช้จักรยาน (cycle ergometer) และวัดระดับกิจกรรมทางกายในชีวิตประจำวันโดยใช้เครื่องสวมใส่บริเวณข้อมือ (wrist-worn wearable triaxial accelerometer (Fitbit flex2®)) วัดผลเลือด มวลกล้ามเนื้อ และ สมรรถภาพของร่างกาย ตอนเริ่มต้นและที่ 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วย 12 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 53.1±14.5 ปี และมีค่า body mass index (BMI) 23.23 ± 5.5 กก/ม2 ระดับกิจกรรมทางกายโดยการวัดจำนวณก้าวจากเครื่องเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (+1956.2 ± 2164.18 Vs -1302.92 +/- 1956.03 ก้าว, P = 0.021) ระดับฮีโมโกลบินและอัลบูมินเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายขณะฟอกเลือดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม [+1.0 (-0.1,2.7) vs. -1.4 (-3.4,0.2) กรัม/ดล., P= 0.025 และ +0.30(0.08, 0.50) vs. -0.15(-0.28, 0.05) กรัม/ดล., P=0.012] และยังมีการลดลงของระดับฟอสเฟตในเลือด -1.95 (-2.8, -0.63) vs. -0.50 (-0.88,0.55), P=0.037]. สรุป: การออกกำลังกายขณะฟอกเลือดสามารถเพิ่มระดับกิจกรรมทางกายในแต่ละวัน ซึ่งอาจทำให้มีการลดลงของอัตราการเสียชีวิตในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: HD patients with sedentary or low physical activity, caused by sarcopenia, inactive lifestyle, and uremic toxins, correlated with increased cardiovascular mortality. The potential of adding intradialytic exercise program might improve daily physical activity. Objective: To determine whether intradialytic exercise can increase the level of daily physical activity in hemodialysis patients. Methods: This was an open-labelled randomized controlled trial in 12 HD patients treated with the online HDF. All participants were randomized into control or intradialytic exercise (IDX) groups. The subjects in IDX group were trained to exercise on a cycle ergometer within the first 2 hours of online HDF. Physical activity was measured by a wrist-worn wearable triaxial accelerometer (Fitbit flex2®). The muscle mass and biochemical values were measured and compared at baseline and 6 months. Result: Of 12 HD patients, their ages were 53.1±14.5 years old and BMI were 23.23 ± 5.5 kg/m2. At 6 months, the physical activities were improved in IDX group compared with control group (+1956.2 ± 2164.18 vs. -1302.92 ± 1956.03 steps, P = 0.021). Hemoglobin and albumin changes were increased in IDX compared with control groups [ +1.0 (-0.1,2.7) vs. -1.4 (-3.4,0.2) g/dL, P= 0.025 and +0.30(0.08, 0.50) vs. -0.15(-0.28, 0.05) g/dL, P=0.012]. The phosphate reductions were more favourable in IDX group [-1.95 (-2.80, -0.63) vs. -0.50 (-0.88,0.55), P=0.037]. Conclusion: Intradialytic exercise training could improve physical activity and may contribute to decrease cardiovascular mortality
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.