Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of exercise on forearm blood flow during postprandial hyperglycemia in normotensive offspring of hypertensive parents
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ กุละพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.657
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายที่ระดับความหนักสูงสลับกับปานกลาง ต่อการไหลเวียนเลือดที่แขนในชายสุขภาพดีที่มีความดันโลหิตปกติและเป็นทายาทของผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตปกติ (ONT) (n=13) เปรียบเทียบกับชายสุขภาพดีที่มีความดันโลหิตปกติและเป็นทายาทของผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง (OHT) (n=13) ซึ่งการวิจัยเป็นเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มข้ามกลุ่ม โดยสุ่มแยกอาสาสมัครในแต่ละกลุ่มออกเป็น 2 แบบ โดยแบบที่ 1 ออกกำลังกายก่อนรับประทานน้ำตาล จากนั้นอย่างน้อย 1 สัปดาห์ ตามด้วยการรับประทานน้ำตาลเพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งการทดสอบแบบที่ 2 ทำสลับกับแบบที่ 1 โดยอาสาสมัครทั้งหมดได้รับการวัดระดับสูงสุดของการไหลเวียนเลือดที่แขน ก่อนและภายหลังการรับประทานน้ำตาลทุกๆ 30 นาทีจนครบ 4 ชั่วโมงพบว่า หลังการรับประทานน้ำตาลอย่างเดียว ระดับสูงสุดของการไหลเวียนเลือดที่แขนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่ม OHT (23.82±1.39 ml/100ml/min เป็น 20.61±1.75 ml/100ml/min, p<0.01) และในกลุ่ม ONT (26.84±2.47 ml/100ml/min เป็น 24.29±2.58 ml/100ml/min, p<0.01) และการออกกำลังกายก่อนรับประทานน้ำตาลพบว่า ระดับสูงสุดของการไหลเวียนเลือดที่แขนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่ม OHT (23.72±1.68 ml/100ml/min เป็น 27.25±1.91 ml/100ml/min, p<0.01) และในกลุ่ม ONT (26.74±2.86 ml/100ml/min เป็น 34.07±2.14 ml/100ml/min, p<0.01) ตามลำดับ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม พบว่าเมื่อกลุ่ม OHT มีค่าระดับสูงสุดของการไหลเวียนเลือดที่แขนเพิ่มขึ้นน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม ONT อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) จึงสรุปได้ว่าการออกกำลังกายที่ระดับความหนักสูงสลับกับปานกลาง สามารถเพิ่มระดับสูงสุดของการไหลเวียนเลือดที่แขนในภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงหลังรับประทานน้ำตาล ในคนที่มีความดันโลหิตปกติทั้งที่มีและไม่มีประวัติความดันโลหิตในครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to examine the effects of high-intensity interval aerobic exercise (HIIE) on peak forearm blood flow (peak FBF) during postprandial hyperglycemia in healthy young men with a parental history of normotension (offspring of normotensive parents; ONT) (n=13) and healthy young men with a parental history of hypertension (offspring of hypertensive parents; OHT) (n=13). This was a randomized crossover study of 2 conditions. The first condition was an oral glucose load with exercise (OGL+EXS), with a 1-week washout, and then an oral glucose load without exercise (OGL). The second condition had the reversed order. All participants underwent the peak FBF measurement during reactive hyperemia using venous occlusion plethysmography before and after OGL and OGL+EXS every 30 minutes for 4 hours. Results: After OGL, the peak FBF in OHT significantly decreased from 23.82±1.39 to 20.61±1.75 ml/100ml/min, (p<0.01) and ONT from 26.84±2.47ml/100ml. to 24.29±2.58 ml/100ml /min, (p<0.01). After OGL with exercise the peak FBF significantly increased from 23.72±1.68 to 27.25±1.91 ml/100ml/min, (p<0.01) in OHT and 26.77±2.86 to 34.07±2.14 ml/100ml/min, (p<0.01) in ONT. Moreover, the peak FBF in ONT was significantly increased more than that in the OHT group (p<0.05). Therefore, HIIE can increase peak FBF in both individuals with and without the family history of hypertension.
Creative Commons License