Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cardiac Implantable Electronic Device infections: 10-year experiencein King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ รุ่งประดับวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1616
Abstract
ที่มา: การติดเชื้อที่อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดฝังสำหรับหัวใจนับว่าเป็นภาวะที่พบได้ไม่บ่อยแต่เป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่สำคัญ ในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อที่อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดฝังสำหรับหัวใจ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์, ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการติดเชื้อและผลการรักษาการติดเชื้ออุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดฝังสำหรับหัวใจในแบบต่างๆในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ 10 ปีย้อนหลัง วิธีการศึกษา: ศึกษาอัตราการเกิดการติดเชื้ออุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดฝังสำหรับหัวใจ 10 ปีย้อนหลัง (พ.ศ. 2550-2559) ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์จากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในตามรหัสทำหัตถการ ICD 9 ผลการศึกษา: จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้ออุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดฝังสำหรับหัวใจเท่ากับ 68 ราย จากผู้ป่วยที่สามารถตามประวัติหัตถการทั้งหมด 1,100 ราย คิดเป็นอัตราการติดเชื้อ 6.2% เป็นการติดเชื้อที่รุนแรง 25 ราย คิดเป็น 2.7% จากผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการติดเชื้อที่สำคัญได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยที่มีลิ้นหัวใจเทียม [odds ratio (OR) =1.65; 95% confidence interval (CI), 1.19-2.3; p=0.036], การปรับยาวาร์ฟารินเป็นยาต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดแบบฉีดก่อนทำหัตถการ (OR =1.72; 95% CI, 1.27-2.33; p=0.005) และแผลหลังผ่าตัดมีก้อนเลือด (OR =2.79; 95% CI, 2.16-3.6; p<0.001) เชื้อก่อโรคที่พบมากที่สุดคือ Staphylococcus aureus พบในภาวะติดเชื้อที่รุนแรงเท่ากับร้อยละ 36 ผลการรักษาที่ 1 ปีหลังใส่อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดฝังสำหรับหัวใจพบว่า การติดเชื้ออุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดฝังสำหรับหัวใจเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไม่มีการติดเชื้อ มีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดทุพพลภาพและอัตราการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตามลำดับ (อัตราทุพพลภาพเท่ากับ 27.9% vs 4.4, p<0.001 และอัตราการเสียชีวิตเท่ากับ 8.8% vs 0%, p=0.012) สรุป: อัตราการติดเชื้ออุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดฝังสำหรับหัวใจที่รุนแรงพบได้ 2.7% ซึ่งสามารถรักษาได้ทั้งการให้ยาปฎิชีวนะและการถอดอุปกรณ์ออกซึ่งแพทย์จะพิจารณารักษาเป็นรายๆไป สำหรับแนวทางการรักษาต้องอาศัยงานวิจัยขนาดใหญ่อย่างเป็นระบบต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Cardiac Implantable Electronic Device (CIED) infection is a serious complication. The CIED infection research in Thailand is lack of data. Objective: To determine the incidence, risk factors and outcomes of treatment of CIED infection in King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital Material and Method: This is retrospective case control study of consecutive cases of CIED infection at a tertiary academic medical center in Thailand between 2007 and 2016. Results: A total 68 CIED infection cases were identified from 1,100 patients who had CIED implantation. The incidence of CIED infection was 6.2%. Of these, 25 cases were serious infection. The most identified organism in serious CIED infection was Staphylococcus aureus (36%). From univariate analysis, identified risk factors were included prosthetic heart valve [odds ratio (OR) =1.65; 95% confidence interval (CI), 1.19-2.3; p=0.036], bridging anticoagulant from oral to injection during operation (OR =1.72; 95% CI, 1.27-2.33; p=0.005) and post-operative pocket hematoma (OR =2.79; 95% CI, 2.16-3.6; p<0.001). CIED infection was associated with higher 1-year mortality rate compared to non-infection cases (8.8% vs 0%, p = 0.012). Conclusion: In this single center experience, the incidence of CIED infection is common and associate with high 1-year mortality rate. The risks of CIED complication must be weighed against potential benefits in each individual.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.