Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดอัตราการตกของฝนเฉพาะที่โดยใช้คลื่นวิทยุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Local rainfall rate measurement using radio waves
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรชัย ไวยาพัฒนกร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1277
Abstract
ฝนเป็นปรากฏการณ์ทางธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่เสมอในประเทศไทย การทราบอัตราการตกของฝนอย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็วจะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อระบบเตือนภัยน้ำท่วมและกิจการต่างๆ เช่น การขนส่งสินค้าเกษตรกรรม เป็นต้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอการวัดอัตราการตกของฝนเฉพาะที่โดยใช้คลื่นวิทยุซึ่งทำให้ได้ข้อมูลอัตราการตกของฝนในขณะใดขณะหนึ่ง วิธีการวัดแบ่งเป็นสองลักษณะคือการวัดการสะท้อนและการวัดการส่งผ่านโดยวิธีการวัดการสะท้อนได้แก่ เรดาร์พัลส์สังเคราะห์ ส่วนวิธีการวัดการส่งผ่านได้แก่ระบบมาตรวิทยุระยะใกล้มาก การวัดด้วยเรดาร์พัลส์สังเคราะห์มีความซับซ้อนในการประมวลผลมากกว่าระบบมาตรวิทยุระยะใกล้มาก อุปกรณ์สำคัญที่ใช้ในการวัดประกอบด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ข่ายวงจรสำหรับกำเนิดและรับสัญญาณ สายอากาศปากแตรรูปทรงพีระมิด สำหรับส่งและรับสัญญาณ เสาตั้งสายอากาศที่สามารถปรับโพลาไรเซชันของสายอากาศได้ และคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับเก็บข้อมูลและประมวลผล การวัดอัตราการตกของฝนเฉพาะที่ด้วยระบบวัดทั้งสองกระทำที่บริเวณดาดฟ้าของอาคารวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และร้านบ้านเภสัช อำเภอหลังสวน จังหวัดชุมพร โดยต้องวัดอัตราการตกของฝนที่แท้จริงด้วยถังวัดน้ำฝนควบคู่กันไปด้วยเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่วัดด้วยคลื่นวิทยุ ผลการวัดถูกนำไปประมวลผลเพื่อหาค่าปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในการระบุอัตราการตกของฝน จากค่าปัจจัยเหล่านี้และอัตราการตกของฝนที่แท้จริงที่วัดได้ ทำให้สามารถหาขึ้นตอนวิธีที่ใช้ในการระบุอัตราการตกของฝนได้ โดยใช้หลักการที่ทำให้ความผิดพลาดกำลังสองเฉลี่ยมีค่าน้อยที่สุด ขั้นตอนวิธีที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นขั้นตอนวิธีแบบกฎกำลังซึ่งแบ่งเป็นสองลักษณะ ได้แก่ขึ้นตอนวิธีที่ใช้ค่าปัจจัยตัวเดียวและขึ้นตอนวิธีที่ใช้ค่าปัจจัยสองตัว และมีการตรวจสอบขั้นตอนวิธีด้วยค่าทางสถิติต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้ตัวประกอบปรับแต่งแบบคูณเพื่อช่วยให้การระบุอัตราการตกของฝนมีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้นผลการหาและตรวจสอบขั้นตอนวิธีแสดงให้เห็นว่า เรดาร์พัลส์สังเคราะห์มีสมรรถนะในการระบุอัตราการตกของฝนที่เหนือกว่าระบบมาตรวิทยุระยะใกล้มาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rain is a natural phenomenon which always occurs in Thailand. The accurate and timely knowledge of rainfall rate is very useful for flood warning system and other purposes such as transportation and agriculture, etc. For this reason, it is proposed to measure the local instantaneous rainfall rate using radio waves. The measurement methods are the reflection measurement using synthetic pulse radar and the transmission measurement using a very short range radiometric system. The synthetic pulse radar is more complicated in signal processing aspect. The major equipment is the network analyser for generating and receiving signal, the transmitting and receiving pyramidal horn antennas, the polarisable antenna holders and a computer for data collecting and processing. The local rainfall rate measurements are performed at the rooftop of the Electrical Engineering Department Building, Chulalongkorn University, and at the Ban-Bhasash drugstore, Lang Suan District, Chumporn Province. The actual rainfall rates are also measured to compare with the radio wave measurements. The measurement results are the raw data for post processing to find the parameters used to estimate the rainfall rates. The rainfall rate estimation algorithms are established from these parameters and the actual rainfall rates by the method of minimizing the mean square error. The power-law algorithm used in this research can be divided into two forms, i.e. the single parameter and the dual parameter algorithms. The statistical parameters of all algorithms are calculated to check and compare the algorithms. Furthermore, the multiplicative adjustment factors are used to improve the performance of the algorithms. The results show that the synthetic pulse radar has better performance in rainfall estimation than the very short range radiometric system.
Creative Commons License