Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการชายฝั่งแบบบูรณาการบริเวณฝั่งตะวันออกของอ่าวไทยตอนใน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integrated coastal management for the eastern coast of the inner Gulf of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล สุดารา
Second Advisor
ศุภิชัย ตั้งใจตรง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1243
Abstract
ชายฝั่งตะวันออกของอ่าวไทยตอนในเป็นบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พื้นที่อย่างรวดเร็ว เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีโครงการพัฒนาประเทศในด้านต่างๆ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการใช้พื้นที่และทรัพยากรชายฝั่ง จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่และทรัพยากรชายฝั่ง กับความเหมาะสมด้านกายภาพ ชีวภาพและสังคมของพื้นที่ชายฝั่งตะวันออกของอ่าวไทยตอนใน รวมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางในการจัดการเพื่อลดปัญหาจากการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่และทรัพยากร โดยทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและฐานข้อมูลในระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ของการใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากรชายฝั่ง และจำแนกการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ชายฝั่งโดยวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมร่วมกับการสำรวจพื้นที่ เพื่อแสดงสภาพปัจจุบันของพื้นที่ศึกษา วิเคราะห์ศักยภาพ แนวโน้ม ปัญหาและข้อจำกัดของการพัฒนาด้านต่างๆ ของพื้นที่ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการจัดการเพื่อให้การใช้ทรัพยากรชายฝั่งสอดคล้องกับสภาพแวดล้อมและนโยบายการพัฒนาของพื้นที่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ศึกษามีการใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรชายฝั่งอย่างมากและหลากหลาย ทั้งในด้านการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม การท่องเที่ยว การขยายตัวของชุมชนชายฝั่ง การคมนาคม และการประมง ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาความเสื่อมโทรมของทรัพยากร และความขัดแย้งจากการใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากร ปัญหาที่สำคัญของพื้นที่ศึกษาคือ ปัญหาการคุณภาพน้ำชายฝั่งเสื่อมโทรมจากน้ำทิ้งชุมชน ปัญหาการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรม ปัญหาการท่องเที่ยว และปัญหาการประมง ความรุนแรงของปัญหาพบมากในเขตชุมชนชายฝั่ง คือ ชุมชนชายฝั่งของอำเภอเมืองชลบุรี ชุมชนเทศบาลตำบลศรีราชา ชุมชนชายฝั่งของเทศบาลแหลมฉบัง และเมืองพัทยา จากการวิเคราะห์ได้เสนอแนะแนวทางการจัดการการใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากรชายฝั่งแล้วบูรณาการ โดยเน้นการแบ่งเขตกำหนดมาตรการควบคุมและส่งเสริมกิจกรรมการใช้ประโยชน์ตามสภาพการใช้พื้นที่ เสนอแนะให้มีมาตรการควบคุมการขยายตัวของเมือง การย้ายอุตสาหกรรมไปอยู่ในที่ที่เหมาะสม การส่งเสริมการปลูกป่าชายเลน และการส่งเสริมการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำชายฝั่งเพื่อลดปัญหาทรัพยากรประมง เพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาโดยมีทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเป็นพื้นฐานเพื่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The eastern coast of the inner Gulf of Thailand is considered area under constant changes, mainly for the purposes of national development. These transformations often result in problems concerning utilization of coastal resources and land use. Therefore, it is essential that a study be conducted in order to evaluate the utilization of resources and the physical, biological, ecological, and social suitability of the eastern coast of the inner Gulf of Thailand, which are used to propose management guidelines for reducing such problems. This is accomplished through the accumulation of related secondary data together with the use of the Geographical Information System (GIS). In addition, classifications of satellite images and field surveys were conducted in order to project the present status of the study area. All data were used to analyze the potential, trend, problems, and limitation pertaining to development and to conform resource utilization to the coastal environment and the established policy within the area. The results of the study reveal that resources within the study area is being intensively utilized in a variety of ways including industrial development, tourism, urbanization, transportation, and fisheries all of which causes degradation of resources and related conflicts. The severity of such problems is discovered in coastal communities namely coastal communities in Amphoe Muang Chon Buri, Sriracha Municipal community, coastal communities in Laem Chabang Municipality, and Pattaya City. An integrated coastal management emphasizing the zoning measures is proposed in order to control and promote appropriate activities of the area alongside measures to control urbanization, relocation of industries, mangrove reforestation, and aquaculture, which is important in reducing fishery related problems. Ultimately, these measures will lead to sustainable development and utilization of natural resources of the eastern coast of the Gulf of Thailand.
Creative Commons License