Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์ที่ฝากไว้ในศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problem concerning deposited securities in securities depository center
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิเศษ เสตเสถียร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1166
Abstract
ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยได้จัดตั้งบริษัท ศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์ (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด ให้ ประกอบการเป็นศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์ โดยเป็นศูนย์กลางใน การเก็บรักษาหลักทรัพย์และบริการอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น การส่งมอบหลักทรัพย์ที่ซื้อขายในตลาดหลัก ทรัพย์ เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกและสนับสนุนการออกหลักทรัพย์และการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ อันเป็นการส่ง เสริมการออมและการระดมทุน ในปัจจุบันการประกอบการเป็นศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์และการดำเนินการต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ หลักทรัพย์ที่ฝากไว้กับศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์อยู่ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 และกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งการดำเนินการภายใต้กฎหมายดังกล่าวนั้นมีความไม่สะดวกและ ประสบปัญหากับการรองรับ ผู้หลัก ซึ่งฝาเหล็กทรัพย์ให้อยู่ในระบบไม่มีในหลักทรัพย์ และการดำเนินการต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์ที่ฝากไว้กับศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาปัญหาในการดำเนินการต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์ที่ฝากไว้ กับศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์ซึ่งอยู่ในระบบไม่มีใบห ตลอดจนแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนิน การดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยให้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายและปรับปรุงแก้ไข บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. กำหนดให้มีรองรับสิทธิของผู้ถือหลักทรัพย์ที่ฝากหลักทรัพย์ไว้กับศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์ 2. กำหนดสิทธิและหน้าที่ของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักทรัพย์ที่ฝายไว้กับศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์ 3. กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการดำเนินการต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์ที่ฝากไว้กับศูนย์รับ ฝากหลักทรัพย์ไว้โดยเฉพาะ เช่น การจำนำหลักทรัพย์ การโอนและการส่งมอบหลักทรัพย์ และการขอข้อมูลการถือหลักทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) established the Thai Secunties Depository Center Company Limited (TSD) to operate business of securities depository center as well as its related business; delivery of securities trading in the SET, for instance. Significantly, the business of the TSD supports issuance and trading of securities. At present, operation of the business of securities depository center subject to the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535 and other related laws though can facilitate depository function in certain level, cannot fully support validity of right of securities holders whose securities are deposited in the scripless system. Besides, activities concerning securities deposited in such system are somewhat inconvenient and sometimes troublesome due partically to limitation and uncertainty of existing laws. In this thesis, the author conducted research on problem of activities concerning securities deposited in the scripless system together with proper practices involving such activities. The author, in this regard, wishes to propose appropriated solutions to tackle with the aforementioned problems by amending existing statutory provisions of related laws to manifestly stipulate the following issues 1. Validation of the right of securities holders whose securities are deposited in the depository center. 2. Right and duty of person related to securities deposited in the depository center 3. Rules and procedures in conducting activities concerning securities deposited in the depository center such as pledge of securities, transfer and delivery of securities, and requisition of information on securities holding
Creative Commons License