Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
TOXIC FRUITS OF FAMILY VIOLENCE : THE SOCIAL CONSTRUCTIONIST PERSPECTIVE ON MANAGEMENT OF VIOLENT EXPERIENCES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1602
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องทายาทความรุนแรง: แนวคิดการประกอบสร้างทางสังคมต่อการจัดการประสบการณ์ความรุนแรง เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative research) โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in-depth interview) เป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ศึกษาวิจัยผ่านเรื่องเล่า (narrative) ของผู้หญิงอายุระหว่าง 20 - 60 ปี จำนวน 5 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่มาจากพื้นฐานครอบครัวตั้งต้นที่รุนแรงหรือมีประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นช่วงก่อนอายุ 20 ปีบริบูรณ์ จากการศึกษาวิจัย มีข้อค้นพบดังต่อไปนี้ 1) กรอบแนวคิดทายาทความรุนแรง อธิบายปัจเจกบุคคลที่มีประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงในครอบครัวซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่ได้รับ "พิษ" "ความรุนแรง" หรือ "ผลกระทบในเชิงลบ"อันเนื่องมาจากประสบการณ์ดังกล่าว ซึ่งอาจสะท้อนผ่านทัศนคติที่รุนแรง อารมณ์ที่รุนแรง จนอาจนำไปสู่พฤติกรรมที่รุนแรงต่าง ๆ ต่อไปได้ 2) แนวคิดการประกอบสร้างทางสังคมเป็นการอธิบายกลไกทางสังคม 4 ระดับ ประกอบด้วย ความรุนแรงที่แฝงอยู่ในระดับความคิดความเชื่อหรือวัฒนธรรมที่รุนแรง (Toxic Root) สภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมที่รุนแรง (Toxic Environment) ความสัมพันธ์ที่รุนแรง (Toxic Relationships) และปัจเจกบุคคลในฐานะทายาทความรุนแรง (Toxic Fruits) ซึ่งทั้งหมดถือเป็นปัจจัยที่มีส่วนสำคัญทำให้ความรุนแรงในฐานะโครงสร้างทางสังคมสามารถถูกสืบทอดและถ่ายทอดมาอย่างยาวนานรุ่นแล้วรุ่นเล่า 3) ทายาทความรุนแรงสามารถเลือกจัดการกับประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงได้ 2 แนวทาง ได้แก่ การจัดการด้วยวิถีทางที่รุนแรงและการจัดการด้วยวิถีทางที่ไม่รุนแรง (4) ปัจเจกบุคคลที่เติบโตมาจากพื้นฐานครอบครัวตั้งต้นที่รุนแรงมีแนวโน้มที่จะสืบทอดหรือผลิตซ้ำความรุนแรงต่อไป แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม บุคคลนั้นก็สามารถเสริมสร้างพลังแห่งตนและเรียนรู้ที่จะจัดการประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงเหล่านั้นด้วยวิถีทางที่ไม่รุนแรงได้เช่นกัน 5) ในการยุติวงจรความรุนแรงในครอบครัว จำเป็นต้องอาศัย 2 พลังสำคัญ ทั้งพลังภายในของปัจเจกบุคคลเองและพลังภายนอกจากสังคมทุกภาคส่วนที่จะเข้ามามีส่วนในการแก้ปัญหาความรุนแรงในครอบครัวร่วมกัน เพราะฉะนั้นการเสริมสร้างพลังแห่งตนจึงต้องพัฒนาควบคู่ไปกับการเสริมสร้างพลังทางสังคมเพื่อยุติโครงสร้างความรุนแรง โดยสรุป เนื่องจากมนุษย์ไม่ใช่เป็นเพียงแค่ผลผลิตจากการประกอบสร้างทางสังคมเท่านั้น แต่มนุษย์เสมือนผลผลิตทางสังคมซึ่งมาพร้อมกับเมล็ดพันธุ์ที่ทรงพลัง ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลงตนเองและมีความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์สังคมไปในวิถีทางที่ดีขึ้นต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were as follows: (1) to study causes, factors and effects from family violent experiences; (2) to examine the process of violent reproduction from individual aspects; and (3) to explore ways to break the cycle of family violence. The study was a qualitative research using in-depth interviews as fundamental data gathering tools and key Informants as narrators. The data was collected from five women between twenty and sixty years old who before their twenty year of age had family violence background. The findings were as follows: (1) the concept of "Toxic Fruit" of family violence used to explain individuals who experienced family violence in childhood, and also received some "toxic" "violence" or "negative impacts" from those events which were likely to reflect as violent attitudes and negative affect that could possibly lead to different types of violent behaviors; (2) The social constructionism perspective was drawn to explain construction, reproduction and transmission of violence in society of which comprising four levels of analysis, i.e. violent culture (toxic root), violent community (toxic environment), abusive relationship (toxic relationship), and violent person (toxic fruit); (3) There were two main alternative choices to be chosen in term of management of violent experiences, which either with violence approaches or non-violence approaches; (4) the research indicated that individuals carrying early violent experiences in childhood tend to reflect on their experiences with violent behaviors. Despite the fact, they remain potential to empower themselves and learn to control their lives without using violence; (5) The power of collaboration between both individual as active agency and the society for all social aspects had such a powerful force to break the cycle of family violence. Therefore, both self-empowerment and social-empowerment shall be together embraced in order to break the violent structure. In conclusion, because human beings are not merely the "fruits" from the social construction, but we are like the fruits that come with "seeds" containing the power within and the potential to transform themselves, and last but not least the ability to create a better society.
Creative Commons License