Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาย่านการค้าใจกลางเมืองเก่า : กรณีศึกษาเมืองเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for commercial district in the inner area of old city : a case study of Muang Chiang Mai
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1115
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีกรอบแนวความคิด คือ ย่านการค้าใจกลางเมืองเก่า เป็นบริเวณที่มีคุณค่าและ ความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ของเมืองเชียงใหม่ เพราะมีพัฒนาการเกิดขึ้นพร้อม ๆ กับการตั้งถิ่นฐานของ เมือง การพัฒนาย่านการค้าจึงจําเป็น ต้องคำนึงถึงคุณค่า ควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาให้ผ่านการค้านั้นดำเนินหน้า ที่ต่อไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ในครั้งนี้ คือ การพัฒนาการของ ย่านการค้า องค์ประกอบที่มีคุณค่า ตลอดจนสภาพปัจจุบันและ ปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกิจกรรม และคุณค่า ของย่านการค้า จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ย่านการค้าใจกลางเมืองเก่า มีพัฒนาการเกิดขึ้นพร้อม ๆ กับการตั้งถิ่นฐาน ของเมืองเชียงใหม่ โดยการค้าในช่วงแรกปรากฏในรูปแบบของตลาด คราว ติดตลาดในบางเวลา ขายสินค้า เกษตรกรรมตามสองฝั่งถนน ต่อ มาได้มีการพัฒนาโดยสร้างร้านค้าตั้งอยู่สองฝั่งถนนท่าแพ และถนนช้างม่อย และสร้างตลาดสดถาวรบน คือ ตลาดวโรรสและตลาด น าไย สร้างอาคารพาณิชย์โดยรอบตลาด ค้าขายสิน ค้า บดทั้งวัน และมีการขยาย ตัวของกิจกรรมการค้าตามถนนสายสำคัญ ๆ ในย่านการค้า ดังที่พบเห็นได้ใน ปัจจุบัน และสำหรับคุณค่าที่ปรากฏในย่านการค้าใจกลางเมืองเก่า แบ่งได้เป็น 5 ประเภทด้วยกัน คือ 1. คุณ ค่าทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์และ การศึกษา 2. คุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรม ศิลปกรรม 3. คุณค่าทางสังคมและ วัฒนธรรม 4. คุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ 5. คุณค่าทางนิเวศวิทยา ปัจจุบันย่านการค้าตั้งอยู่ในเขตชั้นในของเมือง คือ บริเวณนับตั้งแต่แนวกำแพงเมืองจนถึงริมแม่น้ำ ปิง เป็นบริเวณใจกลางเมือง ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีราคาที่ดินสูงสุดของเมือง มีการจราจรที่หนาแน่นและมีประชา กรอาศัยอยู่หนาแน่น ด้วย อีกทั้งยังมีปัญหา ได้แก่ ปัญหาแม่น้ำและน้ำแม่ข่าเน่าเสีย ปัญหาขาดแคลนที่จอด รถ ปัญหาอาคารเก่าทรุดโทรม ปัญหาการใช้ที่ดิน โดยปัญหาเหล่านี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณค่าของย่านการค้า รวมทั้งผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่ด้วย ดังนั้นข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับพัฒนาย่านการค้าใจกลางเมืองเก่า อาศัยหลักการของ การอนุรักษ์ ได้แก่ การอนุรักษ์อาคารเก่า องค์ประกอบที่มีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ และพัฒนาย่านการค้า ประกอบด้วยการแก้ปัญหาที่มีอยู่ ได้แก่ การปรับปรุงทางเดินเท้าและ เพิ่มความร่มรื่น การปิดถนนเพื่อกิจ กรรมในบางช่วงเวลา การปรับปรุงเทศบัญญัติและการบริหารการจัดการ เพื่อยังคงดำเนินบทบาทหน้าที่ของ ย่านการค้าต่อไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The commercial district in the inner area of old city in Muang Chaing Mai is historic valued area because its development started at the same time of Chiang Mai's settlement. Development guidelines for commercial district should realize both value and develop functions of this area that can be used efficiency. The objective of this study is to study the development of commercial district, the valued composition and problems which impact on activities and the value of commercial district. The study reveals that the commercial district in the inner area of old city was built at the same time as Chiang Mai's settlement. Pour the first period 1 this commercial district was temporary market to sell agriculture products along side of the roads. Then 1 it developed to be the permanent market 1 with many shops on both sides of Thapae and Chang Moi road which are Warrorot and Tonlamyai market and sold all days. Commercial district expanded to main road of this area.The value of commercial district can be divided to 5 types which are historic, art and architectural, social and cultural 1 economic and ecological value. Now the commercial district locates in the inner area of the city 1 from city wall to Mae Ping river. The land price in this area is highest. There are the traffic jams 1 high density population and many problems such as water pollution in Mae Ping and Mae Kha river 1 parking problem 1 deteriorated old building and land use problem. These problems have the impact on the value of commercial district and people who live in this area The development guidelines for commercial district in the inner area of old city are proposed to conserve old building, maintain the cultural value of this area 1 and solve the environmental as well as problems improve footpath 1 plant trees 1 close the road sometime for manage the activity 1 improve the municipal law to make the commercial district work efficiency
Creative Commons License