Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparision of heavy metals removal from comtaminated soil by siam weed (Chromolaena odorata) and vetiver grass (Vetiveria zizanioides)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบการกำจัดโลหะหนักจากดินที่ปนเปื้อนโดยใช้สาบเสือและหญ้าแฝก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pantawat Sampanpanish
Second Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2045
Abstract
The ability on heavy metals removal by C. odorata and V. zizanioides grown on contaminated soil and synthetic contaminated soil in experimental pots was investigated. Both contaminated and uncontaminated soils for preparing the synthetic contaminated soil in this study were obtained from Mae Sot district, Tak province. For the contaminated synthetic soil was prepared by adding solution of cadmium nitrate, zinc sulfate, lead nitrate, and copper sulfate to uncontaminated soil to make up the concentration of each metals: Cd, Zn, Pb, and Cu to be 100 mg/kg soil above their initial concentrations. In both plants grown on the on-site contaminated soil and on the synthetic soil, although some abnormal symptoms such as chlorosis, scorching in leaves and necrosis appeared, the plants still grew well. Each part of the plant was examined for heavy metal uptake according to time of planting, 30, 60, 90 and 120 days. Root uptake was greater than that of stem and leaves in all samples. For the on-site contaminated soil, the highest concentrations found in the root part for Cd, Zn, Pb and Cu of C. odorata were 50.22, 123.45, 29.07 and 31.89 mg/kg on a dry weight basis, respectively and of V. zizanioide were 11.24, 163.18, 40.63 and 15.62 mg/kg on a dry weight basis, respectively. For the synthetic contaminated soil were also found higher concentration in root part than the other two parts for all metals both in C. odorata and in V. zizanioide. This is due to metals existed in synthetics soil was readily in available form. To compare accumulation of Cd in mass in for both plants grown in contaminated soil by the time of harvesting, the results showed that, C. odorata performed better than V. zizanioide, especially for the aboveground parts and the suitable time for harvesting that yielded the highest uptake of Cd was at 120 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสามารถของการกำจัดโลหะหนักโดยใช้สาบเสือ และหญ้าแฝกที่ปลูกในดินที่ปนเปื้อน และดินสังเคราะห์ โดยทำการทดลองในกระถางทดลอง ซึ่งดินที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้มาจากอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก สำหรับดินสังเคราะห์ได้มีการใส่สารประกอบ Cd(NO3)2.4H2O, ZnSO4.7H2O, Pb(NO3)2 และ CuSO4.5H2O ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดินของแต่ละโลหะหนัก โดยนำสารละลายของโลหะหนักทั้ง 4 ชนิดมาผสมรวมกัน และทำการใส่ลงในดินที่ไม่ปนเปื้อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สาบเสือและหญ้าแฝกสามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ตลอดระยะเวลาของการทดลอง หากแต่พืชมีการแสดงอาการที่ผิดปกติ เช่น ใบขาวซีด ใบหงิก และใบไหม้ ทั้งในดินที่ปนเปื้อน และดินสังเคราะห์ สำหรับปริมาณการสะสมโลหะหนักในส่วนต่างๆ ของพืชที่ระยะเวลาของการเก็บตัวอย่าง 30, 60, 90, และ 120 วัน พบว่า พืชทั้งสองชนิดมีการสะสมโลหะหนักไว้ในส่วนรากมากกว่าลำต้น และใบ โดยดินที่ปนเปื้อน พบว่า รากของสาบเสือมีการสะสมแคดเมียม สังกะสี ตะกั่ว และทองแดงสูงที่สุด มีค่าเท่ากับ 50.22, 123.45, 29.07 และ 31.89 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ส่วนหญ้าแฝก พบว่า มีการสะสมแคดเมียม สังกะสี ตะกั่ว และทองแดงในส่วนราก มีค่าเท่ากับ 11.24, 163.18, 40.63 และ 15.62 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ สำหรับดินสังเคราะห์ พบว่า ทั้งสาบเสือ และหญ้าแฝกมีการสะสมโลหะหนักในส่วนรากมากกว่าลำต้น และใบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการสะสมแคดเมียมในสาบเสือ และหญ้าแฝกที่ปลูกในดินที่ปนเปื้อนตลอดระยะเวลาของการเก็บตัวอย่าง พบว่า สาบเสือมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดแคดเมียมได้ดีกว่าหญ้าแฝกโดยเฉพาะในส่วนเหนือดิน และระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดแคดเมียม คือ 120 วัน
Share
COinS