Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anthropometric measurements of knee joints in Thai population: correlation to the sizing of current knee prostheses
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดขนาดทางกายวิภาคของข้อเข่าในประชากรไทยเปรียบเทียบกับขนาดของข้อเข่าเทียมที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pibul Itiravivong
Second Advisor
Somsak Kuptniratsaikul
Third Advisor
Pairat Tangpornprasert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2044
Abstract
Anthropometric data on distal femoral condyle | proximal tibiae and patellar of 200 knees in 200 Thai subjects were measured using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). The mean resected femoral anterior-posterior (AP) length and femoral medial-lateral (ML) width of all subjects were 45.43 mm and 64.06 mm, respectively. The mean resected femoral AP length and femoral ML width of males were 48.53 mm and 70.15 mm respectively. The mean resected femoral AP length and femoral ML width of females were 43.32 mm and 59.91 mm respectively. The mean tibial AP length and tibial ML width of all subjects were 46.04 mm and 68.7 mm respectively. The mean tibial AP length and tibial ML width of males were 49.49 mm and 73.6 mm respectively. The mean tibial AP length and tibial ML width of females were 43.23 mm and 64.95 mm respectively. The mean patellar thickness, SI length and ML width of all subjects were 18.95 mm, 35 mm and 40.63 mm respectively. The mean patellar thickness, SI length and ML width of males were 20.42 mm, 36.43 mm and 43.02 mm respectively. The mean patellar thickness, SI length and ML width of females were 17.7 mm, 32.97 mm and 38.64 mm respectively. The differences in the knee joint structure between males and females were significant (p<0.0001). All parameters of the distal femoral condyle, the proximal tibia and the patellar were compared to the size of the total knee prosthesis (femoral component, tibial component and patellar component) with 4 prosthetic systems which currently used in Thailand; NexGen (Zimmer, Warsaw, Indiana), P.F.C. Sigma (Depuy-Johnson and Johnson, Warsaw, Indiana), Genesis II (Smith&nephew), Scorpio tm (Stryker). For the distal femoral condyle, the Scorpio tm systems were suitable for Thai male population. The NexGen and Sigma systems were suitable for Thai female population. For the proximal tibia, the Sigma and the Scorpio tm systems were suitable for Thai male and female population. This finding shows that an implant component suitable for using in Western population may not be suitable for Thai population. The results of the project could provide fundamental data for the design of knee prostheses suitable for the Thai population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อมูลการวัดขนาดทางกายวิภาคของส่วน distal femoral condyle | proximal tibia และ patellar ของ 200 ข้อเข่าในคนไทย 200 คน ถูกวัดจากภาพ MRI พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของความยาว resected femoral anterior-posterior (AP) และความกว้าง femoral medial-lateral (ML) ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมดคือ 45.43 ม.ม. และ 64.06 ม.ม. ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของความยาว resected femoral AP และความกว้าง femoral ML ของผู้ชายคือ 48.53 ม.ม. และ 70.15 ม.ม.ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของความยาว resected femoral AP และความกว้าง femoral ML ของผู้หญิงคือ 43.32 ม.ม. และ 59.91 ม.ม.ตามลำดับ พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของความยาว tibial APและความกว้าง tibial MLของตัวอย่างทั้งหมดคือ 46.04ม.ม. และ68.7 ม.ม. ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของความยาว tibial APและความกว้าง tibial MLของผู้ชายคือ 49.49 ม.ม. และ 73.6 ม.ม.ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของความยาว tibial APและความกว้าง tibial MLของผู้หญิงคือ 43.23 ม.ม. และ 64.95 ม.ม.ตามลำดับ พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของความหนา patellar, ความยาว SI และความกว้าง MLของตัวอย่างทั้งหมดคือ 18.95 ม.ม., 35 ม.ม.และ40.63 ม.ม. ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของความหนา patellar, ความยาว SI และความกว้าง MLของผู้ชายคือ 20.42 ม.ม., 36.43 ม.ม.และ43.02 ม.ม. ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของความหนา patellar, ความยาว SI และความกว้าง MLของผู้หญิงคือ 17.7 ม.ม., 32.97 ม.ม.และ38.64 ม.ม. ตามลำดับ พบว่ามีความแตกต่างของข้อเข่าในส่วนต่างๆระหว่างผู้ชายและผู้หญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.0001). ค่าที่ได้ทั้งหมดนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับขนาดของข้อเข่าเทียมที่ผลิตจากประเทศแถบตะวันตก 4 ชนิด ที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยได้แก่NexGen (Zimmer, Warsaw, Indiana), P.F.C. Sigma (Depuy-Johnson and Johnson, Warsaw, Indiana), Genesis II (Smith&nephew)และ Scorpio tm (Stryker). จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สำหรับส่วนdistal femoral condyle ข้อเข่าเทียมชนิดScorpio tm มีขนาดที่เหมาะสมกับผู้ชายไทย และข้อเข่าเทียมชนิด NexGen และ Sigma มีขนาดที่เหมาะสมกับผู้หญิงไทย. สำหรับส่วน proximal tibia ข้อเข่าเทียมชนิดSigma และ Scorpio tm มีขนาดที่เหมาะสมกับทั้งผู้ชายไทยและผู้หญิงไทย.. จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าข้อเข่าเทียมที่เหมาะสมกับประชากรแถบตะวันตกอาจจะไม่เหมาะสมกับประชากรไทย ผลลัพธ์จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการออกแบบข้อเข่าเทียมที่เหมาะสมกับประชากรไทยต่อไป.
Creative Commons License