Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an English reading instructional model integrating guided reading approach and question-answer relationship strategy to enhance analytical reading ability of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Second Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1593
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพี่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยบูรณาการแนวคิดการอ่านแบบชี้แนะกับกลวิธีความสัมพันธ์ของคำถามและคำตอบ และ 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยบูรณาการแนวคิดการอ่านแบบชี้แนะกับกลวิธีความสัมพันธ์ของคำถามและคำตอบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้เรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนตลิ่งชันวิทยา จำนวน 32 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงและการสุ่มอย่างง่าย ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 27 คาบๆ ละ 50 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านเชิงวิเคราะห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยบูรณาการแนวคิดการอ่านแบบชี้แนะกับกลวิธีความสัมพันธ์ของคำถามและคำตอบดำเนินการ 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน 2) การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนและการจัดทำเอกสารประกอบรูปแบบ 3) การทดลองใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอน และ 4) การปรับปรุงรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยบูรณาการแนวคิดการอ่านแบบชี้แนะกับกลวิธีความสัมพันธ์ของคำถามและคำตอบประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ หลักการ จุดมุ่งหมาย ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้ การวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ และรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้ ได้แก่ ขั้นกระตุ้นความสนใจ ขั้นเรียนรู้และฝึกฝนกลยุทธ์ ขั้นอ่านร่วมกันเป็นกลุ่ม ขั้นประเมินความเข้าใจของตนเอง และขั้นตอบสนองต่อบทอ่าน 2. การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่พัฒนาขึ้น จากการนำไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่า ผู้เรียนที่เรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสามารถในการอ่านเชิงวิเคราะห์หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต () ก่อนและหลังการทดลองเท่ากับ 7.47 และ 16.78 คะแนนตามลำดับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนโดยบูรณาการแนวคิดการอ่านแบบชี้แนะกับกลวิธีความสัมพันธ์ของคำถามและคำตอบมีพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการอ่านเชิงวิเคราะห์หลังจากเรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research and development were to 1) develop an English reading instructional model integrating guided reading approach and question-answer relationship strategy to enhance analytical reading ability of upper secondary school students; 2) study the effectiveness of the English reading instructional model integrating guided reading approach and question-answer relationship strategy. The research sample, drawn by using purposive and simple random sampling, included 32 tenth-grade students of Talingchan Wittaya School. The duration of experiment was 27 periods of 50 minutes each. The research was divided into 4 phases: 1) Studying and analyzing basic data, 2) Developing the reading instructional model and producing instructional documents, 3) Utilizing the reading instructional model in an experiment, and 4) Improving the reading instructional model. The research instrument was an analytical reading ability test. Data were analyzed in terms of mean, standard deviation and t-test. Findings were as follows: 1. The model of an English reading instructional model integrating guided reading approach and question-answer relationship strategy consisted of 4 components: principles, aims, instructional management steps, and evaluation. The instructional model comprised of 5 steps: activating, rehearsing, group reading, evaluating self-understanding and responding to text. 2. The effectiveness of an English reading instructional model was investigated by implementing the instructional model with the student sample. Findings revealed that: the students’ analytical reading ability was higher after the implementation of the English reading instructional model at the .05 level of significance. The mean scores () of the students’ analytical reading ability before and after the implementation of the English reading instructional model were 7.47 and 16.78, respectively. The sample (were taught with the instructional model integrating guided reading approach and question-answer relationship strategy) resulted in higher development of analytical reading ability after experienced with the instruction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.