Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของเอ็นโดซัลแฟนโดยรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biodegradation of Endosulfan by fungi
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรตรา เพียภูเขียว
Second Advisor
อลิสา วังใน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2078
Abstract
เอ็นโดซัลแฟน เป็นสารกำจัดแมลงศัตรูพืชในกลุ่มคลอรีนอินทรีย์ที่มีความเป็นพิษ และมีความคงทนสูงในสิ่งแวดล้อม เมื่อเกิดการปนเปื้อนหรือแพร่กระจาย ย่อมก่อให้เกิดภัยต่อมนุษย์ รวมถึงสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่นๆ ในระบบนิเวศ งานวิจัยนี้ จึงเป็นการศึกษาถึงการคัดแยกราในธรรมชาติที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายเอ็นโดซัลแฟนให้อยู่ในรูปที่มีความเป็นพิษน้อยลง โดยราที่คัดแยกมาศึกษา ได้แก่ ราในดิน ราและเห็ดที่ขึ้นบนซากพืช และราเอนโดไฟต์ รวมทั้งสิ้น 64 ไอโซเลต ซึ่งผลการทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายขั้นปฐมภูมิด้วยวิธี Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) พบว่า ภายหลังจากการบ่มเชื้อด้วยอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิด Czapek’s Dox Medium เป็นเวลา 20 วัน ราไอโซเลต W2 ซึ่งเป็นราที่คัดแยกมาจากดอกเห็ดในอุทยานแห่งชาติดอยสุเทพ-ปุย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ สามารถย่อยสลายเอ็นโดซัลแฟนให้เป็นเอ็นโดซัลแฟนไดออล ซึ่งเป็นสารเมทาโบไลท์ที่มีความเป็นพิษ และคงทนในสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยลง จึงได้นำราไอโซเลต W2 มาทำการทดสอบการย่อยสลายขั้นทุติยภูมิต่อไป เป็นเวลา 30 วัน โดยวิธี Gas Chromatography (GC) ซึ่งพบว่า รา W2 สามารถย่อยสลายเอ็นซัลแฟนได้หมดในวันที่ 21 ของการบ่มเชื้อ ในขณะที่ทำให้เกิดการสร้าง เอ็นโดซัลแฟนไดออลหลังจากวันที่ 3 ของการบ่มเชื้อ โดยผลทดสอบการย่อยสลายนั้น มีความสอดคล้องกับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของรา ส่วนการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยสลาย เอ็นโดซัลแฟนของรา พบว่า ราไอโซเลต W2 มีอัตราการย่อยสลายสูงสุดในสภาวะที่อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อมีความเข้มข้นของเอ็นโดซัลแฟน 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีกลูโคสเป็นองค์ประกอบ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 7 โดยรา W2 มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายเอ็นโดซัลแฟน 98.88 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา และเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนที่ประมวลรหัสของตำแหน่ง Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) ของรา W2 พบว่า มีความคล้ายคลึงกับราในสกุล Trametes 93-95 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Endosulfan is an organochlorine insecticide whose persistence and toxicity pose a serious environmental threat to humans and other living organisms in the ecosystem. This research investigates the isolation of natural fungi capable of biodegrading endosulfan into a less-toxic metabolite. Sixty-four isolates of soil fungi, white-rot fungi and endophytic fungi were screened for their degradation ability using thin layer chromatography (TLC) analysis as a qualitative measurement for the primary degradation test. It was found that after 20 days of incubation in Czapek’s Dox medium, the fungus isolate W2, which was isolated from a basidiocarp from Doi Suthep-Pui National Park in Chiangmai Province, yielded positive results by transforming endosulfan into the less- toxic metabolite, endosulfan diol. The secondary degradation test, performed with a gas chromatography (GC) analysis as a quantitative measurement of endosulfan degradation for 30 days of incubation, indicated that endosulfan concentration decreased gradually after spiking into the medium with the fungus isolate W2. The disappearance of endosulfan occurred after 21 days of incubation, with the formation of endosulfan diol after 3 days of incubation. The result of degradation test related directly to the growth of the fungus. The optimum growing and degrading condition for the fungus isolate W2 were attained at 98.88 percent of degradation efficiency using a solution of 50 milligrams per liter of endosulfan and 2 percent glucose at pH 7. Morphological study and internal transcribed spacer (rRNA) gene sequencing analysis indicated that fungus isolate W2 revealed a high sequence similarity (93-95 percent) with the genus Trametes.
Creative Commons License