Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ "เบียร์เกม" เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปรากฏการณ์ "บูลวิพ"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a simulation-based "beer game" for analyzing factory influencing "bullwhip" effect
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Second Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2050
Abstract
พัฒนาแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ "เบียร์เกม" โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อทดแทนแบบจำลอง "เบียร์เกม" แบบมาตรฐานที่ต้องอาศัยอุปกรณ์และผู้ควบคุมแบบจำลองจำนวนมาก และนำแบบจำลอง "เบียร์เกม" โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ดังกล่าวมาศึกษาหาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ ในระบบห่วงโซ่อุปทานที่มีต่อปรากฏการณ์ "บูลวิพ" อันประกอบด้วยการนำเสนอข้อมูลอุปสงค์ที่แท้จริงของผู้บริโภค และข้อมูลจำนวนสินค้าค้างส่งจากผู้จัดส่งสินค้า ให้ผู้ทดสอบในทุกหน่วยงานในแบบจำลองทราบ และการเพิ่มระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการส่งเสริมสินค้าระหว่างหน่วยงาน ผลการทดสอบการใช้แบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ "เบียร์เกม" พบว่า ต้นทุนรวมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามค่าดัชนีการเกิดปรากฏการณ์ "บูลวิพ" และปรากฏการณ์ "บูลวิพ" จะมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อเกิดสินค้าขาด นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังพบว่า การกระจายข้อมูลความต้องการของผู้บริโภคและปริมาณสินค้าค้างส่ง จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อสมาชิกในโซ่อุปทาน ในการตัดสินใจสั่งเติมสินค้าและมีแนวโน้มว่าจะช่วยลด บรรเทา รวมถึงชะลอการเกิดปรากฏการณ์ "บูลวิพ" ส่งผลให้ต้นทุนรวมมีแนวโน้มลดลง ในขณะที่ระยะเวลาในการส่งสินค้าที่เพิ่มขึ้น มีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ "บูลวิพ" รุนแรงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop a simulation-based "Beer game" for analyzing factors that influencing to the "Bullwhip effect". This computerized "Beer game" is intended to replace the original version of the Beer game which usually requires a lot of demonstration kits and several game controllers. The study applies the developed system to investigate the impacts on bullwhip effect of a selected group of factors including the availability of real consumer demand information and supplier backlog information throughout supply chain and the increase in replenishment lead time or shipping delay from supplier. The analysis results indicate that the total cost tends to increase with the bullwhip effect index. The bullwhip effect likely sets of at the time when there is a shortage of products. The findings also point out that the dissemination of information about the consumers' demand and the supplier backlog would improve the replenishment decisions made by supply chain members and would likely lessen or delay the occurrence of the bullwhip effect, thereby reducing total cost. Meanwhile an increase in replenishment lead time or shipping delay from supplier is found to intensify the extent of the bullwhip effect.
Creative Commons License