Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจทางเพศของผู้หญิงอ้วนที่สมรสแล้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to sexual satisfaction in married obese women
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เพศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2036
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจทางเพศของผู้หญิงอ้วนที่ สมรสแล้ว กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้หญิงอ้วนจำนวน 200 คน แต่งงานแล้วโดยจดหรือไม่จดทะเบียนสมรส มีอายุ ระหว่าง 20-40 ปี และไม่อยู่ในช่วงของการตั้งครรภ์ คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบ Snowball sampling และ Quota sampling เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจทางเพศ (ได้แก่ ความไม่ พึงพอใจในรูปลักษณ์ของตนเอง ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ ความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมกับคู่สมรส ระยะเวลาในการสมรส การสื่อสารเรื่องเพศกับคู่สมรส ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักตัวหลังสมรส การรับ รู้สมรรถภาพทางเพศของตนเอง และดัชนีมวลกายของคู่สมรส) นำข้อมูลที่ได้รับมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติ เชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุคูณ และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน (Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis) ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจ ทางเพศของผู้หญิงอ้วนที่สมรสแล้วอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมกับคู่สมรส และ การสื่อสารเรื่องเพศกับคู่สมรส (P<0.001) โดยปัจจัยทั้ง 2 ตัวแปร สามารถทำนายความพึงพอใจทางเพศได้ 41.4%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study was to examine factors related to sexual satisfaction in married obese women. Participants were 20-40-year old 200 obese women who were married, with or without a marriage license. None of them were pregnant. The participants were recruited to the study through the snowball sampling and quota sampling techniques. The participants responded to a set of questionnaires measuring variables that were hypothesized to be related to sexual satisfaction (i.e. body image dissatisfaction, sexual belief, marital intimacy, marriage duration, sexual communication, weight change after marriage, sexual self-efficacy, and husband’s body mass index). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression analyses. Findings revealed that marital intimacy and sexual communication were significantly related to sexual satisfaction (P<0.001). The two variables helped explain 41.4% of the variance in sexual satisfaction.
Creative Commons License