Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF EXERCISE PROGRAM USING SENSORY INTEGRATION THEORY WITH THAI WISDOM TO IMPROVE HEALTH-RELATED PHYSICAL FITNESS AND SOCIAL SKILLS OF AUTISTIC CHILDREN
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Second Advisor
รัชนี ขวัญบุญจัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1574
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้ทฤษฎีบูรณาการประสาทความรู้สึกร่วมกับภูมิปัญญาไทยเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถภาพทางกายที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพและทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติก 2) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้ทฤษฎีบูรณาการประสาทความรู้สึกร่วมกับภูมิปัญญาไทยเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถภาพทางกายที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพและทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติก กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ เด็กออทิสติกที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่ามีภาวะออทิสซึ่มอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง อายุ 12–18 ปี จำนวน 8 คน จากการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ดำเนินการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ๆ ละ 3 ครั้ง ครั้งๆ 45 นาที ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลองและหลังเสร็จสิ้นการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การทดสอบความแปรปรวนทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำ One-way ANOVA Repeated Measures การทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยใช้ค่า "ที" ผลการวิจัยที่ได้ ดังนี้ 1) โปรแกรมที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย 3 กิจกรรม คือ กิจกรรมการละเล่นพื้นบ้านไทยโดยใช้ผ้าขาวม้า การออกกำลังกายแบบเดี่ยว การออกกำลังกายแบบเป็นคู่และการออกกำลังกายแบบเป็นกลุ่ม จำนวน 26 ท่า และ 5 ขั้นตอนการออกกำลังกาย โดยมีดัชนีความสอดคล้อง 0.94 2) สมรรถภาพทางกายที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพของเด็กออทิสติกหลังการทดลองและหลังเสร็จสิ้นการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ด้านทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในด้านปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม ด้านการสื่อสารทางสังคมและด้านการทำงานร่วมกับบุคคลอื่น จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้ทฤษฏีการบูรณาการประสาทความรู้สึกร่วมกับภูมิปัญญาไทยมีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพทางกายที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพและทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop an exercise program using sensory integration theory with Thai wisdom to improve health-related physical fitness and social skills of autistic children 2) to evaluate the effectiveness of an exercise program using sensory integration theory with Thai wisdom to improve health-related physical fitness and social skills of autistic children. The subjects of this study were 8 children with 12–18 year old who had been diagnosed with autism at moderate level. Those autistic children were purposively selected. The subjects were trained in 45 minute training session, 3 times a week for 8 weeks. Data were collected before the experimental, after the experimental and follow-up 2 weeks, and were analyzed by descriptive statistic, one-way ANOVA with repeated measures and t-test. The research results finding were as follows: 1) The develop program consisted of 3 intervention activities: Thai traditional play using loincloth, individual exercise, dual exercise, group exercise and there are 26 exercise post and 5 steps exercise. The program had an aggregate IOC of 0.94. 2) The health-related physical fitness of autistic children after the experimental and follow-up 2 weeks was higher than before the experimental at 0.5 levels significant. 3) Social skills in social interaction, social communication and work with others comparison after the experimental was higher than before the experimental at 0.5 levels significant.
Creative Commons License