Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cognitive reserve in retired employees at internal medicine outpatient clinic, Metropolitan Electricity Authority Hospital.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1562
Abstract
เหตุผลของการทำวิจัย : เนื่องด้วยพนักงานเกษียณมีอายุตามช่วงวัยที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดความเสี่ยง ด้านความบกพร่องของการรู้คิด สิ่งหนึ่งที่เป็นปัจจัยปกป้อง คือ พลังสำรองของการรู้คิด ซึ่งการมีพลังสำรองของการรู้คิดในระดับสูงช่วยลดความเสี่ยงของการเกิดภาวะสมองเสื่อม ที่ผ่านมายังไม่มีการศึกษาพลังสำรองของการรู้คิดในผู้สูงอายุไทย วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาพลังสำรองของการรู้คิดและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของพนักงานเกษียณอายุการไฟฟ้านครหลวง ที่คลินิกผู้ป่วยนอก แผนกอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลการไฟฟ้านครหลวง วิธีการศึกษา : การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากพนักงานเกษียณอายุการไฟฟ้านครหลวง ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่คลินิกผู้ป่วยนอก แผนกอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลการไฟฟ้านครหลวง จำนวน 100 ราย มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ที่มีค่าคะแนน TMSE มากกว่า 23 คะแนน และค่าคะแนน TGDS น้อยกว่า 13 คะแนน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามพลังสำรองของการรู้คิด (Cognitive Reserve Index questionnaire : CRIq) แบบประเมินภาวะสมองของคนไทย Thai Mental state Examination (TMSE) แบบวัดความซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุของไทย (Thai Geriatric Depression Scale : TGDS) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน ดัชนีบาร์เธลเอดีแอล (Barthel Activities of Daily Living Index) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันดัชนีจุฬาเอดีแอล (The Chula Activities of Daily Living Index) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS version 22 เพื่อหาสถิติเชิงพรรณนา คำนวณสถิติเชิงอนุมานเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และวิเคราะห์การถดถอย Linear Regression Analysis เพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายของพลังสำรองของการรู้คิดและด้านกิจกรรมยามว่าง ผลการศึกษา : พบว่าพนักงานเกษียณอายุการไฟฟ้านครหลวงมีพลังสำรองของการรู้คิดและกิจกรรมยามว่างอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 60.0 และ 44.0 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยทำนายพลังสำรองของการรู้คิด ได้แก่ รายได้ก่อนเกษียณอายุ และคะแนนของแบบทดสอบ TMSE และปัจจัยทำนายด้านกิจกรรมยามว่าง ได้แก่ จำนวนปีที่ได้รับการศึกษา และการไม่ใช้แอลกอฮอล์ สรุป : พนักงานเกษียณอายุการไฟฟ้านครหลวงส่วนใหญ่มีพลังสำรองของการรู้คิดและกิจกรรรมยามว่างอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง การมีรายได้ก่อนเกษียณอายุ และคะแนนของแบบทดสอบ TMSE ในระดับสูง พยากรณ์ค่าคะแนนพลังสำรองของการรู้คิด (CRIq) ที่สูง ขณะที่จำนวนปีที่ได้รับการศึกษา และการไม่ใช้แอลกอฮอล์ พยากรณ์ค่าคะแนนกิจกรรมยามว่าง (Leisure Time) ที่สูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : As retired employees are getting elder leading to the risks of cognitive impairment. One protective factor is the cognitive reserve. It was found that higher cognitive reserve minimizes risks of dementia. Currently, there are no study examining cognitive reserve of the elderly in Thailand. Objectives : To examine cognitive reserve and associated factors of retired employees at internal medicine outpatient clinic, Metropolitan Electricity Authority Hospital. Methods : This was a descriptive study. Data were collected from 100 retired employees who visited the outpatient clinic, department of medicine, Metropolitan Electricity Authority Hospital. With at least aged of 60 years old, TMSE score more than 23 points and TGDS score less than 13 points. The instruments were composted of The demographic and illness questionnaire, Cognitive Reserve Index questionnaire (CRIq), Thai Mental state Examination (TMSE), Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (TGDS), Barthel Activities of Daily Living Index, Chula Activities of Daily Living Index. The SPSS version 22 were used to perform for the descriptive and inferential statistics to demonstrate for the associated factors. Linear Regression Analysis was done for predictive factors of CRIq and Leisure Time score. Results : Most of the sample had medium CRIq and Leisure Time score, 60.0 and 44.0 percent respectively. From linear regression analysis, the predictive factors for CRIq score were income before retirement and Thai Mental State Examination (TMSE) score. Years of education and non alcohol use predict the Leisure Time of the sample in this study. Conclusion : In this study, most of the sample had CRIq and Leisure Time at medium level. The higher income before retirement, higher TMSE score predicted the higher CRIq. While more years of education and non alcohol use predicted the higher Leisure Time score.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.