Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกระทำผิดทางวินัยของพนักงานสอบสวนในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting disciplinary offenses committed by police interrogation officers in Metropolitan Police Bureau
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2000
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง "ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกระทำผิดทางวินัยของพนักงานสอบสวนในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล" ีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงสาเหตุที่ทำให้พนักงานสอบสวนในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาลกระทำผิดวินัยเกี่ยวกับงานสอบสวน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากพนักงานสอบสวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ที่กระทำผิดทางวิจัยเกี่ยวกับงานสอบสวนและถูกลงทัณฑ์ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2544-2546 จำนวน 98 คน และผู้ที่ไม่เคยถูกลงทัณฑ์ในช่วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าวอีกจำนวน 152 คน รวมทั้งหมด 250 คน จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้วิธีตารางไขว้และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ทำให้พนักงานสอบสวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างกระทำผิดทางวินัยและถูกลงทัณฑ์ ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับงานสอบสวน จำนวนผู้ที่ต้องอุปการะเลี้ยงดู รายจ่าย(ไม่รวมหนี้สิน) และความรู้เกี่ยวกับระเบียบข้อบังคับของสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติที่เกี่ยวกับงานสอบสวน เมื่อทำการศึกษาเฉพาะกลุ่มพนักงานสอบสวนที่กระทำผิดทางวินัยและถูกลงทัณฑ์เพียงอย่างเดียว พบว่าตัวแปรอิสระที่มีผลต่อระดับการถูกลงทัณฑ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ อายุราชการ กล่าวคือ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ยิ่งมีอายุราชการมาก พนักงานสอบสวนจะกระทำผิดทางวินัยมาก ดังนั้น การจะลดการกระทำผิดทางวินัยควรจะต้องมีการควบคุมดูแลและกวดขันวินัย การดูแลเรื่องรายได้และสวัสดิการ การสร้างขวัญและกำลังใจในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ การอบรมให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับระเบียบข้อบังคับหรือกฎหมายที่สำคัญ และการปลูกฝังคุณธรรมและจริยธรรมให้กับพนักงานสอบสวน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study factors affecting disciplinary offences committed by police interrogation officers in the Metropolitan Police Burea. The data collection employed questionnaires to collect data from 98 police interrogation officers in the Metropolitan Police Bureau who committed offences disciplinary in their duty and were officially disciplined during 2001-2003 and 152 police interrogation officers in the Metropolitan Police Bureau who were not officially disciplined during the same time. The data were analyzed by using cross tabulation, correlation and regression. The results showed that the factors which caused the difference in level of the disciplinary offences committed by police interrogation officers were experiences in interrogative duties, number of persons to support, expense (not include debt) and their knowledge in the rule and principle of police interrogation. For the officially disciplined officer group, the only statistically significant independent variable affecting disciplinary actions was the years of service. The finding was that the longer the service, the more the officers committed disciplinary offences. To reduce officers disciplinary offences, the study suggested the needs for on-going disciplinary reviews and monitoring, income and welfare raising, enhancing duty moral of the police, providing information on important legal and ordinance as well as cultivating ethics and virtue in the officers.
Creative Commons License