Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีออกซิจิเนชันของกรดไขมันปาล์มเพื่อผลิตกรีนดีเซลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโมลิบดีนัมไนไตรด์และคาร์ไบด์เป็นหลักในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบทริกเคิลเบด
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Worapon Kiatkittipong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.54
Abstract
In this present work, the deoxygenation of palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD) to green diesel over γ-Al2O3 supported bimetallic CoMo and NiMo carbide and nitride catalysts was conducted in a trickle bed reactor. The catalysts were prepared by a single-step decomposition method of mixture containing hexamethylenetetramine and corresponding metal salts in presence of hydrogen and nitrogen for carbide and nitride forms, respectively at 700 oC. The prepared catalysts were characterized by XRD, XPS, N2-sorption, SEM/EDX and TGA techniques. The catalyst performance was evaluated at a temperature of 330 °C, hydrogen pressure of 5 MPa, LHSV of 1 h−1, and H2/feed ratio of 1000 N(cm3·cm-3). It was found that the carbide catalysts exhibited the superior performance that those of nitride catalysts. The bimetallic CoMoC showed higher diesel yield than monometallic Mo carbide and bimetallic NiMoC catalysts. Thus, the CoMoC and NiMoC catalysts were selected for further investigations. The catalysts prepared by a single-step decomposition method exhibited higher catalytic activity than that of catalysts prepared by temperature-programmed reduction method due to higher catalyst surface area. In order to optimize the operating conditions, the operating temperatures were varied from 300 to 390 °C under 3-5 MPa of hydrogen pressure. The operating temperature of 330 °C and 5 MPa of hydrogen pressure was found to be a suitable condition for CoMoC and NiMoC catalysts. In the stability test, the CoMoC catalyst exhibited complete PFAD conversion with diesel yield 82.0% for 72 h. time on stream. However, the catalytic activity of CoMoC catalyst gradually decreased after 72 h. and PFAD conversion of 81% with diesel yield of 68.5% were obtained after 102 h. time on stream.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ กรดไขมันปาล์มถูกดีออกซิจิเนชันเพื่อผลิตกรีนดีเซล โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแกมม่าอลูมิน่าที่รองรับโลหะผสมโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมและนิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมที่มีเฟสคาร์ไบด์และไนไตรด์ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบทริกเคิลเบด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการสลายตัวขั้นตอนเดียวของส่วนผสมเฮกซะเมทิลีนเตตรามีนและเกลือโลหะที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยมีไฮโดรเจนและไนโตรเจนเพื่อรูปแบบคาร์ไบด์และไนไตรด์ตามลำดับที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค ดังนี้ เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟเเฟรกชัน การถูกซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน จุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกนนิงและจุลวิเคราะห์ และการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงอุณหภูมิความร้อน ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้รับการประเมินที่อุณหภูมิ 330 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 5 เมกะปาสคาล อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้นต่อปริมาตรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 1 ต่อชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนระหว่างแก๊สไฮโดรเจนต่อสารตั้งต้นเท่ากับ 1000 ลบ.ซม.ต่อลบ.ซม. พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์ไบด์แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพที่เหนือกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไนไตรด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมมีอัตราการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเซลสูงกว่าโลหะเดี่ยวโมลิบดีนัมและโลหะผสมนิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัม ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมและนิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมคาร์ไบด์จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อทดสอบเพิ่มเติม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีสลายตัวขั้นตอนเดียวสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้สูงกว่าวิธีการตั้งโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สูงกว่า เพื่อปรับสภาวะการทำงานให้เหมาะสม ได้ศึกษาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 300-390 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันไฮโดรเจน 3-5 เมกะปาสคาล พบว่าอุณหภูมิในสภาวะการทำงานที่ 330 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันไฮโดรเจน 5 เมกะปาสคาล เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมและนิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมคาร์ไบด์ ในการทดสอบความเสถียร ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมคาร์ไบด์แสดงค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดไขมันที่สมบูรณ์ โดยให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเซล 82% เป็นเวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 72 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามกิจกรรมการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมคาร์ไบด์ค่อยๆลดลงหลังจาก 72 ชั่วโมง โดยค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดไขมัน 81% และค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเซล 68.5% หลังจากผ่านไป 102 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License