Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินราคา วัสดุ และความปลอดภัยของเทคโนโลยีโฟลว์แบตเตอรี่สำหรับการกักเก็บพลังงานในสเกลขนาดใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.65
Abstract
New technologies of flow batteries have been developed but the cost, materials, and safety of each of the technologies are still lacking evaluation such as zinc-based flow batteries, so in this work, the cost, materials, and safety of zinc-based flow batteries including zinc air flow battery, zinc iodine flow battery, zinc iron flow battery, zinc manganese dioxide flow battery and vanadium flow batteries are examined for 12 large scale energy storage applications. This work demonstrated that zinc air flow battery is the most cost-effective because of the lowest cost of investment cost and Levelized cost of storage (LCOS) in all applications. The investment cost of zinc air flow battery is 122.91-194.17 $/kW and 12.29-194.17 $/kWh and the LCOS of zinc air is between 0.1-5 $/kWh and 0.15-9.5 $/kW. The Zinc iodine, Zinc iron, and Vanadium flow battery are very competitive in the LCOS. Using the flow battery at high power and energy is more cost-effective than using at low power and energy. For the materials and safety evaluation, all zinc-based flow batteries are safe for operating in large-scale energy storage because of non-toxic and not flammable materials and chemicals, but electrolyte for the vanadium flow battery is toxic. For electrolyte management, the zinc air flow battery is easier management than other systems, so zinc air flow battery is the best appropriate for use in large scale energy storage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีของโฟลว์แบตเตอรี่ได้มีการพัฒนามาอย่างต่อเนื่องแต่ว่าราคา วัสดุ และความปลอดภัยของเทคโนโลยีโฟลว์แบตเตอรี่ในแต่ละเทคโนโลยีนั้นยังขาดการประเมินราคา วัสดุ และความปลอดภัย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จะประเมินราคา วัสดุ และความปลอดภัยของเทคโนโลยีโฟลว์แบตเตอรี่ฐานสังกะสี และ โฟลว์แบตเตอรี่วานาเดียม ประกอบไปด้วย โฟลว์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีอากาศ โฟลว์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอโอดีน โฟลว์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีเหล็ก โฟลว์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ และโฟลว์แบตเตอรี่วานาเดียม ประเมินสำหรับการใช้งานในการกักเก็บพลังงานในสเกลขนาดใหญ่ ทั้งหมด 12 การใช้งาน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าโฟลว์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีอากาศจะคุ้มค่ากับเงินลงทุนมากที่สุดเพราะว่ามีต้นทุนที่ต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับทุกระบบที่ประเมินในทุกการใช้งาน เงินลงทุนของโฟลว์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีอากาศอยู่ที่ 122.91 ถึง 194.17 $/kW และ 12.29 ถึง 194.17 $/kWh และมีต้นทุนปรับระดับอยู่ที่ 0.1-5 $/kWh และ 0.15-9.5 $/kW สำหรับโฟลว์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอโอดีน โฟลว์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีเหล็ก และโฟลว์แบตเตอรี่วานาเดียมจะมีการแข่งขันกันมากในเรื่องของต้นทุนปรับระดับทั้งนี้ขึ้นกับการใช้งาน การใช้งานแบตเตอรี่ที่กำลังและพลังงานสูงจะคุ้มค่ากว่าใช้งานแบตเตอรี่ที่กำลังและพลังงานต่ำเนื่องจากจะมีต้นทุนปรับระดับที่ต่ำกว่า และจากการประเมินวัสดุและความปลอดภัยพบว่า โฟลว์แบตเตอรี่ฐานสังกะสีทุกระบบปลอดภัยสำหรับใช้งานในการกักเก็บพลังงานในสเกลขนาดใหญ่เพราะว่าวัสดุและสารเคมีไม่เป็นพิษและปลอดภัย ยกเว้นระบบโฟลว์แบตเตอรี่วานาเดียมที่อิเล็กโทรไลต์นั้นเป็นพิษ สำหรับการจัดการอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในแต่ละระบบพบว่า ระบบโฟลว์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีอากาศจะมีการจัดการอิเล็กโทรไลต์และนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ง่ายกว่าทุกระบบ ดังนั้นระบบโฟลว์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีอากาศจึงเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับใช้งานในการกักเก็บพลังงานในสเกลขนาดใหญ่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.