Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Role of Chineseness in Business Management in Thailand : A case Study of Sophonpanich Family
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของความเป็นจีนในการบริหารธุรกิจในประเทศไทย ศึกษากรณีตระกูลโสภณพนิช
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasakdi Mahatdhanobol
Second Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarungse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2016
Abstract
Thailand has a long history of ethnic Chinese immigration and these ethnic Chinese people represent a very important and vibrant ethnic minority in the nation-building process of Thailand. Their economic wealth, which is disproportionate to their percentage of the national population, is always explained by their Chinese way of doing business. Their family orientation, risk-taking inclination, perseverance, frugality, diligence and Confucian codes of behavior embedded in ethnic Chinese mentality provided them with competitive advantage over local and foreign businessmen in some cases. This thesis examines the Chineseness in business management in some successful ethnic Chinese enterprises in Thailand by focusing on Sophonpanich family. By analyzing their business practices, the study finds that Chineseness has played an important role in Chin Sophonpanich’s time. With the increase of western influence, the role of Chineseness in business management reduced gradually, but some characteristics are retained. The most obvious point is that building and using the networks continues and has been passed on from generation to generation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยมีประวัติการอพยพเข้ามาของซนเชื้อชาติจีนมายาวนาน ชนชาวจีนเหล่านี้เป็น ตัวแทนของชนกลุ่มน้อยที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในกระบวนการสร้างชาติของไทย แม้จำนวน ประชากรเชื้อชาติจีนจะมีไม่มากเมื่อเทียบกับจำนวนประชากรทั้งประเทศ แต่กลับมีความมั่งคั่ง ทางเศรษฐกิจสูง ซึ่งลามารถอธิบายได้ผ่านวิถีการทำธุรกิจของชนชาวจีนเหล่านี้ การรู้บทบาท หน้าที่ สามัคคีกลมเกลียวกันภายในครอบครัว ความกล้าได้กล้าเสีย ความขยันหมั่นเพียร หนักเอาเบาสู้ ความมัธยัสถ์อดออม และหลักปฏิบัติตามลัทธิขงจื๊อ ซึ่งฝังรากอยู่ในวิธีคิดของชนซาวจีน ก่อให้เกิดข้อได้เปรียบที่เหนือกว่า เมื่อต้องแข่งขันกับนักธุรกิจไทยหรือนักธุรกิจต่างชาติในหลายๆ กรณี วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาความเป็นจีนในการบริหารกิจการองค์กรธุรกิจของชนชาวจีนที่ ประสบความสำเร็จในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาจากตระกูลโสภณพนิช จากการวิเคราะห์วิธีการทำ ธุรกิจของตระกูลโสภณพนิช แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเป็นจีนมีบทบาทสำคัญในสมัยที่ นายชิน โสภณพนิช เป็นผู้บริหาร แต่ด้วยอิทธิพลความคิดของตะวันตกที่เพิ่มขึ้น บทบาทของความเป็นจีน ในการบริหารกิจการจึงลดน้อยลงตามลำดับ แต่บางลงก็ยังได้รับการคงไว้ สิ่งที่เห็นขัดเจนที่สุดคือ การลร้างและการใช้เครือข่าย เป็นสิ่งที่คงอยู่และได้รับการสืบทอดจากรุ่นสู่รุ่น
Creative Commons License