Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Geologic structures of the low-grade metamorphic terrane, Chon Buri coastal area, Eastern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างของพื้นที่หินแปรขั้นต่ำบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลจังหวัดชลบุรี ภาคตะวันออก ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopadon Muangnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Somchai Nakapadungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1103
Abstract
A low-grade matamorphic terrane along Chon Buri coastal area from Sri Racha to Sattahip, regionally consisting of fine-grained clastic sediments and carbonate rocks of Carboniferous-Permian age, was studied. These rocks were intruded by a Triassic granitic pluton that exposes and marks the eastern limit of the study area. The purpose of this study is to clarify the geologic structure and deformation phases using a structural analysis. The detail study here reveals three deformation episodes and two metamorphism events. The oldest deformation (D[subscript 1]) which accompanies a dynamothermal metamorphism (M[subscript 1]) is recognized by the elongate tight-to-isoclinal folds with fold axial planes being inclined moderately to the west and the axes trended somewhat north-south to northeast-southwest with crossed extensional joints and mormal faults. The microscopic study of c-axis of quartz grains in four orientated thin sections of quartz tectonite also shows a preferred orientation with a point maximum that conform these fold axes. The second deformation (D[subscript 2]) formed the NW-SE cross folds superimposing on the previous folds thus resulted as type-1 interference pattern of Ramsay (1967). This interference folding episode may occur together with, or being shortly followed by a granitic intrusion in Triassic and caused a thermal metamorphism (M[subscript 2]). The last deformation (D[subscript 3]) caused a low-angle reverse faulting which brought the metamorphosed stratified units to overlie the non-metamorphosed younger igneous body. The age of this faulting is inconclusive, though thought to be Middle-to Late Mesozoic or very early Tertiary judging from the unaffected Tertiary alluvial-fan unit lying further to the east.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษากระทำในพื้นที่หินแปรขั้นต่ำบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลจังหวัดชลบุรีจากบริเวณตำบลบางพระ อำเภอศรีราชาถึงอำเภอสัตหีบ ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ประกอบด้วยหินตะกอนเม็ดละเอียดและหินคาร์บอเนตอายุคาร์บอนิเฟอรัสถึงเพอร์เมียน และถูกแทรกดันโดยมวลหินแกรนิตอายุไทรแอสซิกซึ่งปรากฏโผล่บริเวณทางด้านตะวันออกนอกแนวเขตพื้นที่ศึกษา การศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางโครงสร้างธรณีวิทยาเพื่อกำหนดลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างและขั้นตอนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างที่เกิดขึ้น จากข้อมูลการศึกษาทางธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง พบว่าหินแปรขั้นต่ำในพื้นที่ศึกษาแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่าง 3 ครั้ง และมีการแปรสภาพ 2 ครั้ง การเปลี่ยนรูปร่างครั้งเก่าแก่ที่สุด (D[subscript 1]) เกิดขึ้นพร้อมๆกับการแปรสภาพด้วยอุณหภูมิและความดัน (M[subscript 1]) ดังปรากฏหลักฐานของการคดโค้งของหินเป็นแบบที่มีมุมระหว่างแขนแคบจนถึงแบบบานพับโดยมีระนาบแกนเอียงเทด้วยมุมปานกลางไปทางทิศตะวันตก มีแกนการคดโค้งวางตัวในแนวเหนือ-ใต้จนถึงแนวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และมีรอยแตกและรอยเลื่อนปกติขวางตัวเกิดร่วมด้วย จากการศึกษาธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างขนาดจุลภาคพบว่าแกนแสงของแร่ควอรซ์ทมีการวางตัวอย่างมีทิศทางที่เฉพาะเจาะจง และสอดคล้องกับทิศทางของแกนการคดโค้งนี้ การเปลี่ยนรูปร่างครั้งที่สอง (D[subscript 2]) แสดงโดยการเกิดการคดโค้งแบบตัวขวางซ้อนทับลงไปบนรอยการคดโค้งเดิมและทำให้เกิดการคดโค้งรบกวนแบบที่หนึ่งของ Ramsay (1967) ในขณะที่ได้มีการแทรกดันตัวขึ้นมาของหินแกรนิตพร้อมกันหรือติดตามมากับการคดโค้งนี้ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการแปรสภาพด้วยความร้อน (M[subscript 2]) การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างครั้งสุดท้าย (D[subscript 3]) ทำให้เกิดรอยเลื่อนย้อนมุมต่ำซึ่งดึงเอาชั้นของหินที่ถูกแปรสภาพไปแล้วมาวางตัวอยู่บนหินอัคนีที่ไม่ถูกแปรสภาพ สำหรับอายุของการเกิดรอยเลื่อนย้อนมุมต่ำนี้ยังไม่สามารถสรุปแน่นอนได้ แต่น่าจะอยู่ในช่วงมหายุคมีโชโซอิกตอนกลางถึงตอนบนหรือยุคเทอร์เชียรีตอนต้น โดยสังเกตจากชั้นหินตะกอนรูปพัดทางด้านตะวันออกของพื้นที่ศึกษาซึ่งน่าจะมีอายุอยู่ในช่วงเทอร์เชียรีและไม่ได้แสดงหลักฐานว่าได้รับผลกระทบใดๆจากรอยเลื่อนย้อนมุมต่ำนี้
Creative Commons License