Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical, Psychological and Behavior outcomes of Kratom users at a substance abuse treatment center.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1560
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ : กระท่อม (Mitragyna speciosa Korth.) ไม่เพียงแต่ใช้เป็นยารักษาโรคในการรักษาพื้นบ้านของไทย แต่ยังมีการนำมาใช้เป็นสารเสพติดมาเป็นระยะเวลานาน อย่างไรก็ตามกระท่อมถือเป็นสารเสพติดผิดกฎหมายในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบด้านร่างกาย จิตใจและพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้ใบกระท่อม เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบวิธีการใช้และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบการใช้ใบกระท่อม เพื่อศึกษาความผิดปกติด้านการใช้ใบกระท่อม วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ใช้ใบกระท่อมที่มารับบริการที่สถาบันบำบัดรักษาและฟื้นฟูผู้ติดสารเสพติดแห่งชาติบรมราชชนนีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป เป็นผู้ที่เคยใช้พืชกระท่อมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสารเสพติดในช่วงชีวิตใดก็ได้หรือใน 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมา รวมทั้งสิ้น 106 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลจำนวน 6 แบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติ Independent Samples t-Test, Chi-square และ Pearson's correlation ผลการศึกษา : พบผู้ใช้กระท่อมในรูปแบบน้ำต้มใบกระท่อมสี่คูณร้อยจำนวนเท่ากับร้อยละ 55.6 ประเภทเคี้ยวใบกระท่อม ร้อยละ 41.7 ผู้ใช้กระท่อมส่วนใหญ่ใช้สารเสพติดอื่น ๆ ร่วมด้วย ถึงแม้ว่าผู้ใช้กระท่อมแบบต้มใช้สารเสพติดอื่นร่วมมากกว่าผู้ใช้กระท่อมแบบเคี้ยวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.001) แต่ผู้ใช้แบบเคี้ยวจะมีอาการปวดศีรษะ อาการข้ออักเสบ คลื่นไส้ ท้องผูก หรืออุจจาระแข็งมากกว่าการใช้แบบอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปผลการศึกษา : การศึกษานี้พบผู้ใช้กระท่อมส่วนใหญ่ใช้สารเสพติดอื่น ๆ ร่วม และพบอาการข้างเคียงจากการใช้กระท่อมทั้งแบบเคี้ยวและแบบน้ำต้มสี่คูณร้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Kratom (Mitragyna speciosa Korth.) has been used not only as Thai traditional medicine, but also as addicted drug for a long time. However it is also illegal drug in Thailand. Objectives : To study physical Psychological and behavioral consequences of Kratom use. To study the methods of using Kratom and factors associated with these methods. To study abnormalities from using Kratom. Methods : 106 Kratom users were recruited into this study at the PMNIDAT institute on drug abuse. Collected data included by six questionnaires. Statistics used to analyze these data were percentage, mean, standard deviation, independent t-test, chi-square test, and Pearson's correlation. Results : Kratom use was classified either boiling (55.6%) or chewing (41.7%). A number of Kratom users often took other substances. Although boiling-pattern group took more other drugs, chewing-pattern group significantly had much headache, arthritis, nausea, or constipation when comparing each other. Conclusion : Kratom addicts frequently use other substances. There are multiple adverse effects from both patterns of Kratom use.
Creative Commons License