Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดแคดเมียมจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยถ่านไม้กัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจากถ่านไม้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cadmium removal from synthetic wastewater by charcoal and activated carbon prepared from charcoal
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1969
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดแคดเมียมจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ของถ่านไม้แดงและถ่านไม้แดงที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นด้วยเกลือแกง โดยทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ ปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดแคดเมียม และการทดสอบไอโซเทอมการดูดติดผิวแคดเมียมแบบฟรุนดลิช ผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของถ่านไม้แดง มีค่าพื้นที่ผิว 256.57 ตารางเมตร/กรัม สำหรับการศึกษาการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์พบว่ามีสภาวะเหมาะสมที่การเผากระตุ้น 400 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของถ่านต่อเกลือแกง 1:1 มีค่าพื้นที่ผิว 167.33 ตารางเมตร/กรัม และมีขนาดโพรงเฉลี่ย 7659.88 และ 1722.12 อังสตรอม เมื่อพิจารณาถึงค่าพีเอชต่อผลของประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีค่าพีเอช 4 ถ่านทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีความเหมาะสมในการกำจัดแคดเมียมได้ดีที่สุด โดยถ่านไม้แดงมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด 29.077 % และถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด 20.172 % ผลการศึกษาไอโซเทอมการดูดติดผิวแคดเมียมในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบสมการของฟรุนดลิชถ่านไม้แดงและถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดแคดเมียมได้สูงที่สุด 4.9075 และ 3.0940 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าถ่านไม้แดงมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดแคดเมียมในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ได้ดีกว่ากว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ซึ่งเตรียมจากถ่านไม้แดงโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยเกลือแกงที่สภาวะเหมาะสมดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research were to study the cadmium removal efficiency from synthetic wastewater on cadmium contaminated by iron wood charcoal and iron wood charcoal with activated carbon using sodium chloride. The physical characteristics, optimum factors of cadmium removal and freundlich adsorption isotherm were observed. The physical characteristics results, surface area of iron wood charcoal id 256.57 m²/g. Preparing activated carbon, the optimum condition at 400 ℃ with ratio by weight of charcoal to sodium chloride 1:1, surface area 167.33 m²/g and average pore diameter are 7659.88 and 1722.12 Å respectively. Consider the best optimum pH to removal efficiency in synthetic wastewater were pH 4 for two charcoals, removal efficiency of iron wood charcoal 29.077% and prepared activated carbon 20.172%. The experiment results of isotherm adsorption to cadmium in synthetic wastewater related to freundlich equation. The maximum cadmium removal efficiency of iron wood charcoal and prepared activated carbon were 4.9075 and 3.0940 mg/g respectively. In this experiment results shown the cadmium removal efficiency in synthetic wastewater of iron wood charcoal were better than activated carbon preparing from iron wood charcoal with activated using sodium chloride.
Creative Commons License